St. Joe's Prep Qualifier

11/19/2016
St. Joe's Prep Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-1213

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 20 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $30.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169X The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 3701A Lancer Lightning LOYALSOCK TWP SHS Williamsport, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 381A CMIT South CHESAPEAKE MATH AND IT SOUTH PUBLIC CHARTER Upper Marlboro, Maryland, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 21076A CSPTigers Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 88A Dead Against Bots (DAB)   Orefield, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 169C The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 169E The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8178B St. Joe's Prep ST JOSEPH'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Ashley Palmer
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 27 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80X VEXMEN: Ghostrider Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81K Vexmen: Magik Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
88A Dead Against Bots (DAB)   Orefield, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169C The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169X The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
255A Norristown Robotics - A Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D Norristown Robotics - D Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
381A CMIT South CMIT South Upper Marlboro, Maryland, United States
1274A Igneous Robotics Igneous Robotics Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
3260A SHARP Sarah Heinz House Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
3701A Bulldog Spyke Jersey Shore Area High School TSA Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania, United States
7517A Great Valley MS A Great Valley Middle School Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
8178B St. Joe's Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
8898A CSP Robotics Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
9772A HCS Team Baymax Harrisburg Christian School Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
9772B HCS Golden Eagles Harrisburg Christian School Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
9772C HCS Team XP Harrisburg Christian School Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
9772D HCS Ideators Harrisburg Christian School Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
21076A CSPTigers Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
45619A HorsePower G.W. Carver High School of Engineering & Science Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
47431A TrojanHorse G.W. Carver High School of Engineering & Science Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
67378A Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

Refund Policy

Teams will receive a full refund as long as you cancel at least 2 weeks prior.  

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

visit www.twitter.com/sjprep

Volunteer

 If you would like to volunteer please contact Teresa Hoffman at 610-930-6173 or thoffman@sjprep.org.  Thank you!

Agenda

 

Agenda: 
Doors Open 7:30a
Inspection 8:00a
Driver Meeting 9:00a
Qualification Matches 9:30a
Skills Matches Open 10:00a
Lunch Break 12-1p
Qualification and Skills Matches 1p
Skills end 2:30p
Alliance Selection 2:30p
Elimination Rounds 3:00p
Finals and awards 4:00p
Doors close 5:00p

Event Dates

Date: 11/19/2016

Venue/Location:

St. Joseph's Preparatory School
1733 West Girard Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19130
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
St. Joe's Prep
Email: thoffman@sjprep.org
Phone: 6109306173
Event Day Phone: 6109306173

Secondary Contact
Teresa Hoffman
Email: kcollins@sjprep.org
Phone: 3155609799

Additional Contact Information:

Teresa Hoffman

 

267-515-5972

Computer Science Department

St. Joseph's Preparatory School

1733 Girard Avenue

Philadelphia, PA  19130

General Info

In case of inclement weather please check www.twitter.com/sjprep for an update on the tournament.  Parking is free onsite.   Teams will receive a full refund up to 2 weeks before the event if you need to cancel.  If you would like to volunteer please contact Teresa Hoffman at 610-930-6173 or thoffman@sjprep.org.  Thank you!

Agenda: 
Doors Open 7:30a
Inspection 8:00a
Driver Meeting 9:00a
Qualification Matches 9:30a
Skills Matches Open 10:00a
Lunch Break 12-1p
Qualification and Skills Matches 1p
Skills end 2:30p
Alliance Selection 2:30p
Elimination Rounds 3:00p
Finals and awards 4:00p
Doors close 5:00p