City of Indianapolis Middle School + High School VEX VRC Competition

01/07/2017
City of Indianapolis Middle School + High School VEX VRC Competition

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-1083

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 51 / 48

Max Registrations per Organization: 1

Registration Deadline: Sat, Jan 7, 2017 12:02 AM EST

Price: FREE


Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 6210X HCS Eagles: X Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6210X HCS Eagles: X Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6210Z HCS Eagles: Z Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6078S SHS Fantastic Four Speedway High School Speedway, Indiana, United States
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) 7368W CCHS Brain Blast Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 6926V Gear Head Wolves Providence Cristo Rey High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 323G R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 6210X HCS Eagles: X Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Jessica Cummings
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 51 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
182C FrostBite CornerStone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317X Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323G R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
621A SFS A Team K.I.D.S. Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
621B SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
829A Digital Goats Warren Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
829T Digital Goats Warren Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024A BYTE A McKenzie Center for Innovation and Technology Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024B BYTE B Lawrence North High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024D BYTE D Lawrence Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024Z BYTE 1 McKenzie Center for Innovation and Technology Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1387V Harshman RoboVikings Harshman Magnet Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1635A Indy Met Maladroit Droids Indianapolis Metropolitan High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3725A Shortridge IB High School Shortridge IB High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3725B Shortridge IB High School Shortridge IB High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5137A Rebel Robotics Roncalli High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5137Z Rebel Robotics Roncalli High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5690B Trobotics Blue Bishop Chatard High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5690W Trobotics White Bishop Chatard High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6037A MTI-UNITED MTI School Of Knowledge Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6078S SHS Fantastic Four Speedway High School Speedway, Indiana, United States
6078U SHS The Resurrection Speedway High School Speedway, Indiana, United States
6078Z SHS Dream Team Speedway High School Speedway, Indiana, United States
6128A Bulldogs Indianapolis LIghthouse Academies Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210X Quad Core Heritage Christian Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210Z HCS Eagles: Danger Zone Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6373A Ritter Robotics Cardinal Ritter High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6423A RoboHawks Decatur Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6618E Herron Achaeans Herron High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6695A Cathedral High School Cathedral High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6699A Scecina Memorial Scecina Memorial High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6723A Panthers Park Tudor School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6796A Beech Grove HS Beech Grove High School Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
6796B Beech Grove HS Beech Grove High School Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
6842Y Stink Eye Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6926V Gear Head Wolves Providence Cristo Rey High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6926X Gear Head Wolves Providence Cristo Rey High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6929A ISI Gryphons International School of Indiana Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7282A AutoFlashes Franklin Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7282B AutoFlashes Franklin Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7300A Lawrence Central Lawrence Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7368W CCHS Brain Blast Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7410D CTM Career Technology Magnet, Indianapolis Public Scho Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7802A Wildcats Lawrence North High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8123A IPA Alpha Irvington Preparatory Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8123R Irvington Robotics Irvington Preparatory Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8123X IPA X-treme Irvington Preparatory Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8246A Falcons ADEPT Perry Meridian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8663A NC Robotics North Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
98488 Christel House Academy Christel House Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 


Date: 01/07/2017
University of Indianapolis
1400 East Hanna Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46227
United States

Refund Policy

Teams that are registered for the event are expected to participate.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

To volunteer, contact Jessica Durden at:  jessica.durden@rolls-royce.com

Agenda

Time

Action

Location

7:00 AM

Venue Opens to Teams

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

7:00 – 9:00 AM

VRC Team Check-in and Inspection Opens

 

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

7:30 AM

Skills and Practice Fields Open

Nicoson Main Gym  

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Welcome and Video Overview of VRC Game

(Skills and Practice Fields will be closed at this time)

Competition Floor

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Mandatory VRC Driver and Coaches Meeting

Competition Floor

10:00 – 12:00 PM

VRC Qualification Matches

Competition Floor

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

1:00 – 2:30 PM

VRC Qualification Matches (cont.)

Competition Floor

2:00 PM

Skills Fields Close

Nicoson Main Gym

2:30 – 2:45 PM

VRC Alliance Selection

Competition Floor

2:45 – 3:30 PM

VRC Elimination Rounds

Competition Floor

3:00 PM

  VEX IQ Check-in and Inspection Opens

Auxiliary Gym

3:30 PM

  VRC Practice Fields Close

Nicoson Main Gym

3:30 – 5:00 PM

  VEX IQ Practice Fields Open

Nicoson Main Gym

3:30 – 4:00 PM

  VRC Awards Ceremony

Competition Floor

4:30 PM

Pit Area Closes to VRC Teams

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

5:00 PM

Venue Closes

Nicoson Main Gym

Event Dates

Date: 01/07/2017

Venue/Location:

University of Indianapolis
1400 East Hanna Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46227
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: george@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant & Program Officer
Email: Brei@TechPointYouth.org
Phone: 812-350-2814

Additional Contact Information:

This will be a closed event that we will enter teams. 

General Info

The event will have 7 awards. A award list will be provided prior to the event.

This is an Official Indiana VEX HS/MS State Qualifying Event that is scheduled for 4 State Qualification Spots as follows:

  1 = Excellence Award and 3 = Champions.

Concessions will be available for Snacks and Lunch.

Please make sure you have a completed Consent form to turn in at registration.