Indiana State HS/MS VRC Starstruck Championship

02/25/2017
Indiana State HS/MS VRC Starstruck Championship

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-1079

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 64 / 64

Registration Deadline: Fri, Feb 24, 2017 12:01 AM EST

Price: $100.00


Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1483B Ajax Trinity Lutheran High School Seymour, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2719B Cerberus Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 574A Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 2567X The Porta-Botz! Portage High School-PLTW/Robotics Portage, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 7701N Steel Eagle N Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7368W CCHS Brain Blast Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 323Y Flux Capacitors Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 323G R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 2719B Cerberus Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (High School) 7368W CCHS Brain Blast Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Excellence Award (High School) World Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 64 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
121X Vector Shock Cornerstone Robotics Carmel, Indiana, United States
182C FrostBite CornerStone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317X Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323G R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323Y Flux Capacitors Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
491A Discharge Pioneer Jr-Sr High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States
491X The Cat's Meowth Pioneer Jr-Sr High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States
574A Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574B Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574C Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574D Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574E Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574F Iron Pride Middle School Wawasee Middle School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574M Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574X Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
586B PHS B-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
586G PHS G-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
621A SFS A Team K.I.D.S. Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1115A VEX ME! Greenfield Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
1115B VEX ME! Greenfield Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
1115C VEX ME! Greenfield Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
1192X X-People Jay County Middle Schools Portland, Indiana, United States
1193A The A Team Jay County High School Portland, Indiana, United States
1193Z Techno Patz Jay County High School Portland, Indiana, United States
1233A UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233B UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233D UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233F UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1483A Prometheus Trinity Lutheran High School Seymour, Indiana, United States
1483B Prometheus Trinity Lutheran High School Seymour, Indiana, United States
1530B Robo Warriors Winamac Community High School Winamac, Indiana, United States
2567A Porta-Botz! Portage High School Portage, Indiana, United States
2567B Porta-Botz! Portage High School Portage, Indiana, United States
2567C Porta-Botz! Portage Middle School Portage, Indiana, United States
2567D Porta-Botz! Portage Middle School Portage, Indiana, United States
2567K Porta-Botz! Portage Middle School Portage, Indiana, United States
2567X The Porta-Botz! Portage High School Portage, Indiana, United States
2567Z Porta-Botz! Portage High School Portage, Indiana, United States
2719A Jock Bot Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719B Cerberus Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719D Bow Tie Bot Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
3725A Shortridge IB High School Shortridge IB High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3725B Shortridge IB High School Shortridge IB High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5690B Trobotics Blue Bishop Chatard High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6078S SHS Fantastic Four Speedway High School Speedway, Indiana, United States
6210X Quad Core Heritage Christian Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210Y HCS Eagles: Valkyrie Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210Z HCS Eagles: Danger Zone Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6618E Herron Achaeans Herron High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6840 Ozone Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842X Xena Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Y Stink Eye Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6926X Gear Head Wolves Providence Cristo Rey High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7282A AutoFlashes Franklin Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7368W CCHS Brain Blast Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7701K Steel Eagle K Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701N Steel Eagle N Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701X Steel Eagle X Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701Y Steel Eagle Y Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701Z Steel Eagle Z Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
8123X IPA X-treme Irvington Preparatory Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20101A Anderson Prep Anderson Preparatory Academy Anderson, Indiana, United States
99904A Dragon 1 New Palestine HS New Palestine, Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 


Date: 02/25/2017
Zionsville Community High School
1000 Mulberry Street
Zionsville, Indiana 46077
United States

Travel Info

Please enter the South side of the school door #27

Refund Policy

This is a closed event.  Teams that have registered that cannot attend, need to notify Eric Noble, enoble@zcs.k12.in.us in writting no later than February 11th, 2017.  Failure to notify on or before this date will result in a loss of your registration fee.  Refunds will be issued to teams no later than three weeks after the completion of the tournament. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In the Event of Bad Weather, the tournament will be held on Sunday February 26th, 2017.  If both the 25th and 26th have inclimate weather, a make-up time will be determined (Most likely March 11th).

Volunteer

If you would like to Volunteer please send me a message or sign up at:

http://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f084fadae2ba4f49-volunteer1

Thanks!

Agenda

Saturday Febraury 25th, 2017:

 

7:00 am Doors open

7:00 am Check-in begins
7:15 am Inspection starts

8:45 am Check-in Closes

9:00 am Inspection Closes
9:00 Drivers Meeting
9:30 Skills Challenges Open

10:00 Qualification Matches begin

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30 Matches Resume
4:00 Qualification and Skills Matches conclude
4:15 Elimination Selections

4:30 Elimination Rounds Begin

5:30 Elimination Rounds Conclude

5:40 Awards

6:30 Event results will be posted to VRC

Event Dates

Date: 02/25/2017

Venue/Location:

Zionsville Community High School
1000 Mulberry Street
Zionsville, Indiana 46077
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Eric Noble
Title: Robotics Sponsor
Email: enoble@zcs.k12.in.us
Phone: (317)873-3355 x62211
Event Day Phone: (317)627-2161

Secondary Contact
Katherine Carter
Title: Robotics Assistant Sponsor
Email: kcarter@cs.k12.in.us
Phone: (317)873-3355 x12108

General Info

Date: Saturday February 25th, 2017

Location: Zionsville High School Varsity Gym

               1000 Mulberry Street

               Zionsville, IN 46077

Enter Door #27

Doors will open at 7am

 

VRC World's Spots
Total Spots:  11HS/MS and 1MS

Excellence High School (1)
Excellence Middle School (1)
Tournament Champions (3)
Tournament Finalist (3)
Design Award (1)

The remaining 3 spots, plus any spots taken by duplicate winners will be filled from the Indiana Global Skills List on the Monday or Tuesday after the event.

Other awards:
Robot Skills Winner
Sportsmanship