2015 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle School Division Presented by The Northrop Grumman Foundation

04/15/2015 - 04/18/2015
2015 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle School Division Presented by The Northrop Grumman Foundation

Event Code: RE-VRC-15-1983

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 150 / 150

Registration Deadline: Mon, Mar 23, 2015 12:00 AM EDT

Price: $850.00


Login to Register a Team

Click here for a complete list of all 2015 VEX Worlds Award winners.

Hall of Fame Inductees
AwardRecipient
Partner of the YearUnited States Army
STEM HERODr. Anita Borg
STEM HERODr. Winfried Wilcke
VEX IQ Challenge Mentor of the YearKaren Cinnamon
VEX IQ Challenge Teacher of the YearAnna Medina
VEX IQ Challenge Volunteer of the YearAaron Barker
VRC Mentor of the YearJames Pearman
VRC Teacher of the YearKristi Matlack
VRC Volunteer of the YearJay Winters
VEX Robotics Competition World Championship, Middle School
AwardTeam #Team NameAffiliationLocation
Excellence Award 7700B Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, CA, U.S.
Tournament Champion 8066A Atom Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore
Tournament Champion 8066C Thor Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore
Tournament Champion 88193A Shanghai Yongchang A Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 8192B Shanghai Huangpu B Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 7932A FQ Yuping & NO.2 Fuqing Yuping Central PS & Fuqing NO.2 Fuqing, China
Tournament Finalist 80Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, PA, U.S.
VEX Robotics Competition Middle School - Opportunity Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champion 8192B Shanghai Huangpu B Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
Tournament Champion 7932A FQ Yuping & NO.2 Fuqing Yuping Central PS & Fuqing NO.2 Fuqing, China,
Tournament Champion 80Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, PA, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 8192D Shanghai Huangpu D Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 7797B SH Zhabei STYC B Shanghai Zhabei Science Technology Youth Center Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 7663 Fenghua Msch A Shanghai Fenghua Junior Middle School Shanghai, China
Amaze Award 1410L Utopic Unicorns Odle Middle School Bellevue, WA, U.S.
Build Award 3310B Roman Robots Cain Middle School Heath, TX, U.S.
Community Award 9812C All About The Base Engineering & Technology Explorer Post 1882 Haymarket, VA, U.S.
Create Award 7177B Iteration Happens Plan B Iteration Happens Stomping Grounds, KY, U.S.
Design Award 2148A Gigabots Greenville Middle School Greenville, TX, U.S.
Energy Award 8900 Parallax Millikan Science Academy Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.
Judges Award 323G R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, IN, U.S.
Sportsmanship Award 8068D Isotonic School of Science and Technology Singapore Singapore
Service Award 8065D Zeus. JR Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore
Teamwork Award 216D Automons Grandville Middle School Grandville, MI, U.S.
Think Award 8192B Shanghai Huangpu B Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
VEX Robotics Competition Middle School - Spirit Division
Tournament Champion 8066A Atom Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore
Tournament Champion 8066C Thor Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore
Tournament Champion 8193A Shanghai Yongchang A Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 7794A Bestic B Shanghai Bestic Education Traning Limited Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 8899Z Vexecutives Manatee County Robotics Club Bradenton, FL, U.S.
Amaze Award 243A ATOM Sammamish Chinese School ATOM Robotics Club Sammamish, WA, U.S.
Build Award 8899Z Vexecutives Manatee County Robotics Club Bradenton, FL, U.S.
Community Award 8058A The Future Rulang Primary School Singapore
Create Award 8223 Beijing NO.80 High school Beijing NO.80 Middle school Beijing, China
Design Award 3946R Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, CO, U.S.
Energy Award 1338B B HEATBryant Middle School Bryant, AR, U.S.
Judges Award 8068E Isomagnetic School of Science and Technology Singapore Singapore
Sportsmanship Award 2353B Esc. Bellas Artes MS Esc. Bellas Artes Humacao, Puerto Rico
Service Award 8068C Isovolt School of Science and Technology Singapore Singapore
Teamwork Award 394 Highlands Inter Robotics Highlands Intermediate School Pearl City, HI, U.S.
Think Award 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
VRC Skills Challenge Winners
AwardTeam #Team NameAffiliationLocation
VRC HS Programming Skills Challenge Champions9090AT-VEXThe Mandarin Chinese SchoolTexas, United States
VRC HS Robot Skills Challenge Champions62 Kanagasabapathys independentCalifornia, United States
VRC MS Programming Skills Challenge World Champions8192B Shanghai Huangpu B Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
VRC MS Robot Skills Challenge World Champions8066A Atom Hai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC Programming Skills Challenge Finalists5225A E-Bots Pilons E-BotsOntario, Canada
VRC Programming Skills Challenge 3rd Place7648A Beilun HSch A Ningbo Beilun High SchoolChina
VRC Robot Skills Challenge Finalists8066C Thor Hai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place2915A Lynfield College Robotics Lynfield CollegeNew Zealand
Online Challenge Award Winners
AwardTeam#Team NameAffiliationLocation
EMC Robotics Team Website Challenge254AThe Cheesy PoofsBellarmine College PrepCalifornia, United States
FUTURE Foundation Robot Design Challenge341Iron Eagles Annapolis Area Christian SchoolMaryland, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge4184GShort Circut Mountain Crest High SchoolUtah, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Promote Award7222Z VexpertsNolan Middle SchoolFlorida, United States
VEX Robotics Engineering CAD Challenge5606A SKARO FAHS Feilding High SchoolNew Zealand
VEX Robotics Game Design Animation Challenge917AQuantum Alpha QUANTUM ROBOTICSWashington, United States
VRC Promote Award1119 Sweetch Centro Escolar YaocalliFederal District, Mexico
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Future Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Educate Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Service Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Overall Excellence Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Partner of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Mentor of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teacher of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking