FTMS East VEX IQ MS Winter Event 2019; Indianapolis, IN

02/08/2020
FTMS East VEX IQ MS Winter Event 2019; Indianapolis, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-9347

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 40 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

Price: $40.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 11686F NPJH Robot Ragers NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 10775G CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 6210H HCS Eagles: HyperBotz Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 11686D NPJH Omega BUCKS NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 6210K HCS Eagles: KryptoKnights Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 84855A Warrior Robotics Green St Barnabas School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Travis Spice
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 62 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
323J FE (iron) Giants Cornerstone Robotics GREENWOOD, Indiana, United States
1024F GearCats Fun-Dip FALL CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024G GearCats GOAT FALL CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024N GearCats Nuggets FALL CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024S GearCats Silver Oj FALL CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024V GearCats Viperz FALL CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024X GearCats Xtra-Medium FALL CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1601A SENSE Robo Sharks SE NEIGHBORHOOD SCH OF EXCELLENCE Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1601C SENSE Lady Sharks Se Neighborhood School Of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210H HCS Eagles: HyperBotz Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210K HCS Eagles: KryptoKnights Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364A West Robotics A FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCH WEST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364B West Robotics B FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCH WEST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364C West Robotics C FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCH WEST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364D West Robotics D Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662A Redhawk Robotics MERLE SIDENER GIFTED ACADEMY Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662B Redhawk Robotics MERLE SIDENER GIFTED ACADEMY Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662C Redhawk Robotics MERLE SIDENER GIFTED ACADEMY Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662D Redhawk Robotics MERLE SIDENER GIFTED ACADEMY Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775B CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775C CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775D CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775E CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775F CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775G CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11686A NPJH Red Dragons NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686B NPJH Engineers NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686C NPJH BIG BLUE NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686D NPJH Omega BUCKS NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686E NPJH Big Brains NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686F NPJH Robot Ragers NEW PALESTINE JR HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
12058C RaiderBots C SHENANDOAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Middletown , Indiana, United States
18755A Cardinals Wendell Phillips School 63 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048A EAST BEAST BOTS FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCHL EAST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048B EAST BEAST BOTS FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCHL EAST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048C EAST BEASTBOTS FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCHL EAST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048D EAST BEASTBOTS FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCHL EAST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048E EAST BEASTBOTS FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCHL EAST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048F EAST BEAST BOTS FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCHL EAST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
21406A CFI Team A Center For Inquiry School 84 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
21406B CFI 84 B Center For Inquiry School 84 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
32143A Holy Name Holy Rovers HOLY NAME OF JESUS CATHOLIC SCHOOL Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
44599A Sparkplugs Arthur C Newby Elementary School 2 Speedway, Indiana, United States
46168F RobotSquad Independent Plainfield, Indiana, United States
56097A Griffin Robotics GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER SCHOOL 87 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
56097B Griffin Robotics GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER SCHOOL 87 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
60019A Lapel Middle School Lapel Middle School Lapel, Indiana, United States
60019B Lapel Middle School Lapel Middle School Lapel, Indiana, United States
60019C Lapel Middle School Lapel Middle School Lapel, Indiana, United States
60019D Lapel Middle School Lapel Middle School Lapel, Indiana, United States
60464A BMS Robodawgs Lora L Batchelor Middle School Bloomington, Indiana, United States
65967G Redhawk Robotics MERLE SIDENER GIFTED ACADEMY Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
74549A Beech Grove Middle School BEECH GROVE MIDDLE SCHOOL Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
74549B Beech Grove Middle School BEECH GROVE MIDDLE SCHOOL Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
74549C Beech Grove Middle School BEECH GROVE MIDDLE SCHOOL Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
76525A BMS Robodawgs Batchelor Middle School Bloomington , Indiana, United States
83228A WarriorBots ZION LUTHERAN SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
84855A Warrior Robotics Green St Barnabas School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
84855E Warrior Robotics Purple ST BARNABAS SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
84855H Warrior Robotics Red ST BARNABAS SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
84855J Warrior Robotics Pink ST BARNABAS SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
96335A CMS Robotics Team CASCADE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clayton, Indiana, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form English

Participant Release Form

 


Date: 02/08/2020
Franklin Township Middle School-East
10440 Indian Creek Road South
Indianapolis, Indiana 46259
United States

Travel Info

Franklin Township Middle School East

10440 Indian Creek Rd S, Indianapolis, IN 46259

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made 4 weeks prior to the event.  Refunds, if approved, will be processed within 2 months following the event.

 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Please check your email for bad weather cancellation. 

 

Volunteer

Anyone wanting to volunteer, please contact Samantha Warner via email: Samantha.Warner@ftcsc.org.

Agenda

 

Agenda:

7:00 Doors open 

        Registration & Inspection begins

7:15 Skills Challenges

8:30 Registration Closes

8:40 Skill attempt ends

8:45 Inspection Deadline

8:50  Driver Meeting

9:30-12:00 Qualification & Judging

12:00-1:00 Lunch, Skills Challenges, & Judging

1:00-2:30 Qualification & Judging

3:00-4:15 Finals & Awards

4:15 Pit Clean-up/Doors close at 5 pm

Event Dates

Date: 02/08/2020

Venue/Location:

Franklin Township Middle School-East
10440 Indian Creek Road South
Indianapolis, Indiana 46259
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Samantha K Warner
Email: samantha.warner@ftcsc.org
Phone: 3178038170
Event Day Phone: 7652770417

Secondary Contact
Blake Warner
Email: skwarner@gmail.com
Phone: 3178038170
Event Day Phone: 7652770417

General Info

Franklin Township Middle School East invites you to compete in this VEX IQ Squared Away event. This is a Middle School Only event. It will be held in the FTMS East Main Gym. There will be pizza order forms for lunch, and a concession stand.  Every team may submit a notebook for judging for the Design award, the top teams will be interviewed.