Northwest Indianapolis VEX IQ MS Qualifier; Indianapolis, IN

01/18/2020
Northwest Indianapolis VEX IQ MS Qualifier; Indianapolis, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-9334

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 30 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $40.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 10775G CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 10775B CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 46729Y RoboShark In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10775B CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 10775B CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 81700A Bazinga Bots Girl Scouts of Central Indiana INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 31 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
1387V RoboVikings H L HARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1387W RoboVikings H L HARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1387X RoboVikings GP H L HARSHMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
4485A Tribe Tech Danville Community Schools Danville, Indiana, United States
4485B Tribe Tech 2 Danville Community Schools Danville, Indiana, United States
4485C Tribe Tech 3 Danville Community Schools Danville, Indiana, United States
10100A Lynhurst Giants LYNHURST 7TH & 8TH GRADE CENTER Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10100Z Lynhurst Giants LYNHURST 7TH & 8TH GRADE CENTER Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10190A Chapel Hill Robotics CHAPEL HILL 7TH & 8TH GRADE CENTER Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10190B Chapel Hill Giants B CHAPEL HILL 7TH & 8TH GRADE CENTER Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10190C Chapel Hill Giants C CHAPEL HILL 7TH & 8TH GRADE CENTER Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775B CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775E CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775G CyberEAGLES SYCAMORE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
13301B Central CyberDAWGS CLINTON CENTRAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Michigantown, Indiana, United States
14367B Roarbotics Center For Inquiry School 70 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
14367C Roarbotics Center For Inquiry School 70 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
43728D Robot Warriors JONATHAN JENNINGS SCHOOL 109 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46038A SLDM MS Robotics A St Louis De Montfort Catholic School FISHERS, Indiana, United States
46038B SLDM MS Robotics B St Louis De Montfort Catholic School FISHERS, Indiana, United States
46038C SLDM MS Robotics C St Louis De Montfort Catholic School FISHERS, Indiana, United States
46168F RobotSquad Independent Plainfield, Indiana, United States
46729G Ti-G.E.A.R. Girls In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729M IMSA Robotics In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729Y RoboShark In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
52691C Trobotics Trinity Lutheran School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
81700A Bazinga Bots Girl Scouts of Central Indiana INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
85484A Cyber Spartans St Susanna School PLAINFIELD, Indiana, United States
85484B Kick Botts St Susanna School PLAINFIELD, Indiana, United States
88690A Bots Who Say "Ni" CRAWFORDSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Crawfordsville, Indiana, United States
88690B Pamiowogcaala CRAWFORDSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Crawfordsville, Indiana, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form English

Participant Release Form

 

2019-2020 Release Form

 

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted only in extreme cases. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where we will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact Nathan Keith by phone (765.425.4665) if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

We welcome volunteers for our event! If you are intersted in volunteering, please email keith.nathan@sycamoreschool.org or pettyg@ips.org. We are looking for help with queuing, judging, field reset, building support, and concessions.  Thank you for your interest!

Agenda

8:00am: Doors Open

8:00-9:00am: Check-in and Inspection   

9:00-9:15am: Driver's Meeting

9:30-11:30: Morning Teamwork Matches

11:30-1:00pm: Lunch

1:00-3:00: Afternoon Teamwork Matches

3:00-3:30: Teamwork Finals and Awards

4:00pm: Have a Safe Trip Home!

Event Dates

Date: 01/18/2020

Venue/Location:

Northwest Middle School
5525 West 34th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46224
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Nathan Keith
Email: keith.nathan@sycamoreschool.org
Phone: 3172022500
Event Day Phone: 7654254665

Secondary Contact
Genevieve Mcleish-Petty
Email: pettyg@myips.org
Phone: 3172264155
Event Day Phone: 3172264155

General Info

Cold Spring and Sycamore Schools are continuing our partnership by co-sponsoring MS and ES event at Northwest Middle School.  The sections  (MS & ES) will be separated using the two gyms at the school.  Both sections are state qualifying events with 3 state bids available in each.

If you would like to register for this event but have already used your Early Bird registrations, then sign-up for the waiting list.  After the Early Bird registration period is over, remaining open positions will be offered to teams based on when they signed for the waiting list.

Any team not paid with-in the time window set forth by the REC will be transferred to the waitlist.

Concessions will be available all day for lunch and snacks.  We will be doing group pizza order with more details to come as the event gets closer.

A completed form for all participants must be turned in during check-in. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking-in.

If your team needs any special accommodations, please contact either Geneviere McLeish-Petty (ES) or Nathan Keith (MS), in advance, so that arrangements can be made to meet the needs of your team.