Immanuel VEX IQ ES Feb Qualifier - Seymour, IN

02/15/2020
Immanuel VEX IQ ES Feb Qualifier - Seymour, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-9261

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 35 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 10

Price: $50.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VIQC) 520Z Immanuel Warriors IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VIQC) 56124B Botneerz NORTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Mooresville, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 520C Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 56124A Botneerz NORTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Mooresville, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 40111A PCH Bot Builders Paramount Community Heights Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 92445A The Rosettes PLEASANT CROSSING ELEMENTARY Whiteland, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 54 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
322J Falcon Robotics St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
322K Falcon Robotics St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
322M Falcon Robotics St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
322N Falcon Robotics St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
323C ChickinBots Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520B Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520C Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520E Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520K Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520M Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520W Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520Y Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
520Z Immanuel Warriors IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
11786E SWE Spartans-E SOUTHWESTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Shelbyville, Indiana, United States
11786R SWE Spartans-E SOUTHWESTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Shelbyville, Indiana, United States
11786X SWE Spartans-X SOUTHWESTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Shelbyville, Indiana, United States
11786Z SWE Spartans-Z SOUTHWESTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Shelbyville, Indiana, United States
12085A Cy-Bears MARGARET R BROWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
12085B Pink Power MARGARET R BROWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
12085C Rockstars MARGARET R BROWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
12085D Brown Robotics MARGARET R BROWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
12085E Brown Robotics MARGARET R BROWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
12206M LM StarBots LYDIA MIDDLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Madison, Indiana, United States
12206N LM StarBots LYDIA MIDDLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Madison, Indiana, United States
12206P LM StarBots LYDIA MIDDLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Madison, Indiana, United States
16641B P.O.W. NORTH VERNON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL North Vernon, Indiana, United States
17713A Robotic Rovers Mount Tabor Elementary School New Albany, Indiana, United States
17713B Tiger Terminators Mount Tabor Elementary School New Albany, Indiana, United States
17713H Girl Power Mount Tabor Elementary School New Albany, Indiana, United States
25292A Whiteland Warriors WHITELAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Whiteland, Indiana, United States
25292B Whiteland Warriors WHITELAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Whiteland, Indiana, United States
33907A Raider Robotics SOUTH RIPLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Versailles, Indiana, United States
33907B Raider Robotics SOUTH RIPLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Versailles, Indiana, United States
33907C Raider Robotics SOUTH RIPLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Versailles, Indiana, United States
40111A PCH Bot Builders Paramount Community Heights Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
47274E Redding Robotics E Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
47274F Redding Robotics F Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
47274G Redding Robotics G Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
47274H Redding Robotics H Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
56124A Botneerz NORTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Mooresville, Indiana, United States
56124B Botneerz NORTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Mooresville, Indiana, United States
56124C Botneerz NORTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Mooresville, Indiana, United States
56124D Botneerz NORTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Mooresville, Indiana, United States
60876A Wildkats 5th St. Mary's School North Vernon, Indiana, United States
65817A Schmitt Rocket Robotics Lillian Schmitt Elementary School Columbus, Indiana, United States
65817B Schmitt Rocket Robotics LILLIAN SCHMITT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Columbus, Indiana, United States
72127A Pirates1 Jonathan Jennings Elementary School Charlestown, Indiana, United States
72127B Pirates2 Jonathan Jennings Elementary School Charlestown, Indiana, United States
72127C Pirates3 Jonathan Jennings Elementary School Charlestown, Indiana, United States
72127D Pirates4 Jonathan Jennings Elementary School Charlestown, Indiana, United States
75869A RoboCubs St John's Lutheran School LANESVILLE, Indiana, United States
85890A GCES robotics team GRASSY CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Greenwood, Indiana, United States
85890B GCES robotics team 2 GRASSY CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Greenwood, Indiana, United States
92445A The Rosettes PLEASANT CROSSING ELEMENTARY Whiteland, Indiana, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spanish

Participant Release Form Spanish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form English

Participant Release Form

 

The team’s Primary, Secondary, and Financial Team Contacts are permitted to upload the completed consent forms using their account at robotevents.com

REC Foundation Participant Release Form

 

Refund Policy

If we cancel the event because of weather or other reasons we will issue a refund.

If we reschedule the event for another date we will offer refunds to teams who cannot attend the new date.

Cancellations 2-weeks or more prior to the tournament will be given a credit for a future tournament in the same season if space is available.

If you are unable to attend because of hazardous weather conditions and notify us in email or text before the morning of event registration deadline we will give credit for a future tournament in the same season if space is available. Note: a phone call might be nice but we additionally need a text or email for our records.

Any refund will be minus the $5 VEX Team fee.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com for updates about the event status in the General description.

Teams and parents are responsible for making individual desicisions for the safety of their travel to and from the event.  If you determine that you are unable to attend due to hazardous weather conditions let us know by email (include team number!) in advance of the mornings registration deadline and we will give team credit for a future ILS event if space is available.

Please contact us by phone Dallas: 812-525-3516 or Cory: 812-447-4551 if you are going to be late to the event.

Volunteer

If you are interested in helping out, please contact Dallas Goecker at dallas@goecker.com

Agenda

This schedule may change depending on final number of teams  

7:30 am Doors Open
8:00 Inspection and Skills Start
9:00 Registration Deadline (Robot and at least one team member must have arrived)
9:15 Inspection Ends
9:30 Driver Meeting
10:00-11:45 Qualification, Skills Challenges, Judging
12:15-1:00 Lunch
12:15-2:00 Qualification, Skills Challenges, Judging
2:15 - 2:45 Finals & Awards

Event Dates

Date: 02/15/2020

Venue/Location:

Immanuel Lutheran School
520 South Chestnut Street
Seymour, Indiana 47274
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Dallas Goecker
Email: dallas@goecker.com
Phone: 812-525-3516
Event Day Phone: 812-525-3516

Secondary Contact
Cory Burbrink
Email: cory.a.burbrink@gmail.com
Phone: 812-447-4551
Event Day Phone: 812-447-4551

General Info

This is an Official Squared Away Indiana VEX IQ State Qualifying Tournament with the two Teamwork Champions and Excellence Award qualifying for state. 

Concessions will be available for Snacks and Lunch.  Whole Pizzas will be available for pre-order the morning of.

Video of the tournament matches will be recorded publicly to YouTube for your convience.  

This event will take advantage of VEX VIA. Please have students, coaches and fans download VEX VIA (iOS or Droid) prior to the event.

The day of registration deadline is 9:00 am, teams not registered by that time will be removed from the event and will not be included in the match list.

Teams will be removed from the tournament if payment is not received two weeks prior to the tournament. Payments not accepted at the door.

A completed consent form for all participants must be turned in during check-in. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking in.  See Documents tab or complete concent form in advance through RobotEvents.com 

If the event is full please add your team to the waiting list.