North/Central Florida VEX IQ Middle School Regional Championship

02/16/2020
North/Central Florida VEX IQ Middle School Regional Championship

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-9095

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 70 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $175.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Teamwork 5th Place Award (VIQC) 74801K FR E SH A VOCA DO Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Teamwork 5th Place Award (VIQC) 11575B Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
Amaze Award (VIQC) 55821Z Athena Bots East Ridge Middle School CLERMONT, Florida, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 74801J Chicken Coop Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 82175A Robo Knights Robo Knights Oviedo, Florida, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 66954A Circuit Girls Circuit Girls Robotics Lake Mary, Florida, United States
Energy Award (VIQC) 66954V Circuit Vibes Circuit Girls Robotics Lake Mary, Florida, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 74801K FR E SH A VOCA DO Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Inspire Award (VIQC) 702C Vibots McLane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 11029E Infinite Zeros ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 4009A The Patriots A TAVARES MIDDLE SCHOOL Tavares, Florida, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 11029M Lemon Bird ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 55821E Spike EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 74801K FR E SH A VOCA DO Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 11575A Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 11029B The Yellow Submarine 2 ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 702A Vibots McLane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 33300C 5 for 5 Minneola Elementary Conversion Charter School MINNEOLA, Florida, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 55821C The Llamas EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) 33300C 5 for 5 Minneola Elementary Conversion Charter School MINNEOLA, Florida, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 66954A Circuit Girls Circuit Girls Robotics Lake Mary, Florida, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 55821Z Athena Bots East Ridge Middle School CLERMONT, Florida, United States
Teamwork 4th Place Award (VIQC) 55821C The Llamas EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
Teamwork 4th Place Award (VIQC) 10847A Washington Applesauce Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Virginia & Jeff Schoenthaler
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Teamwork 5th Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VIQC) World Championship
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Energy Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
Inspire Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) World Championship
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 4th Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 70 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
481D Cyber Wolves Windy Hill Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
702A Vibots McLane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
702C Vibots McLane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
2387A R0b0-Sc0ut Girl Scouts Gainesville, Florida, United States
3442B Tin Can Troopers Tomlin Middle School PLANT CITY, Florida, United States
3580A Stingbots Overdrive 2.0 SEMINOLE SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL Lake Mary, Florida, United States
3580B Stingbots H-Dub SEMINOLE SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL Lake Mary, Florida, United States
3580C Stingbots 100% SEMINOLE SCIENCE CHARTER SCHOOL Lake Mary, Florida, United States
3868B SMS Panthers SARASOTA MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
4009A The Patriots A TAVARES MIDDLE SCHOOL Tavares, Florida, United States
4009D The Patriots D Tavares Middle School TAVARES, Florida, United States
4009E The Patriots E Tavares Middle School TAVARES, Florida, United States
5678X McIntosh Hawks MCINTOSH MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
5848Z Vexecutives Carlos E. Haile Middle School BRADENTON, Florida, United States
10578C Brookside1 BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
10578D Brookside2 BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
10847A Washington Applesauce Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847B Bad Anime Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847E WALL-E Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847F Mono-Bot Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847G Dragonball Z Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029B The Yellow Submarine 2 ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029C Thunderbirds ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029E Infinite Zeros ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029H The Innovators ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029M Lemon Bird ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11323A Prickly Pickles HOWARD W. BISHOP MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11323B QWERTY HOWARD W. BISHOP MIDDLE SCHOOL Gainesville, Florida, United States
11323D Cube Bots Howard W. Bishop Middle School GAINESVILLE, Florida, United States
11323E Monkey Rippers Howard W. Bishop Middle School GAINESVILLE, Florida, United States
11575A Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
11575B Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
11575C Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
11575D Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
11575E Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
11575F Robotic Cobras COLEMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL Tampa, Florida, United States
14012E Vextreme Pinecrest Lakes Academy Clermont, Florida, United States
14012V Vextraordinaires Pinecrest Lakes Academy Clermont, Florida, United States
14012Z Vexecutioners PINECREST LAKES ACADEMY Minneola, Florida, United States
33300C 5 for 5 Minneola Elementary Conversion Charter School MINNEOLA, Florida, United States
38245A Inter-Galactic Engineers Synapse Science & Technology Learning Center Orlando, Florida, United States
39955A Ch@d OAK VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL Newberry , Florida, United States
39955B Piggy OAK VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL Newberry , Florida, United States
39955C Trial and Error OAK VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL Newberry , Florida, United States
55821A G.O.R.I.S. EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
55821C The Llamas EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
55821D The Iron Dragons EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
55821E Spike EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
55821H Shockwave EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
55821Z Athena Bots East Ridge Middle School CLERMONT, Florida, United States
60317A Eagles Mount Dora Middle School YMCA Mount Dora , Florida, United States
60317B Y -Bots Mount Dora Middle School YMCA Mount Dora , Florida, United States
60317C Bald Eagles Mount Dora Middle School Mount Dora , Florida, United States
66954A Circuit Girls Circuit Girls Robotics Lake Mary, Florida, United States
66954V Circuit Vibes Circuit Girls Robotics Lake Mary, Florida, United States
67760B {Insert Name Here} Imagine Schools At South Lake CLERMONT, Florida, United States
67760D Ya Bois Imagine Schools At South Lake CLERMONT, Florida, United States
71201B VEX VEDS Rizzo Robotics Fruitland Park, Florida, United States
73461A Blazing Phoenix Howard W. Bishop Middle School GAINESVILLE, Florida, United States
74801A Cubert Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801B Fox Z. Cronos Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801C The Black Panthers Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801D Guts and Bolts Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801G Da Bots Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801H Fullmetal Alchemist Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801J Chicken Coop Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801K FR E SH A VOCA DO Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
82175A Robo Knights Robo Knights Oviedo, Florida, United States
89206A SeaBots NEPTUNE MIDDLE SCHOOL Kissimmee, Florida, United States
96303A McIntosh Falcons MCINTOSH MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form English

Participant Release Form

 

STEM Research

This season the STEM Research Project is presented as a 4-minute video plus 15 seconds of credits that the team records and uploads to SchoolTube, YouTube, or a similar online video platform. A link to the video must be submitted to the Event Partner no later than ONE WEEK BEFORE the tournament date. Follow these steps:

  1. Please refer to the **STEM Research Project and Presentation** document from the REC Foundation. The document can be found in the VEX IQ Challenge Team Resources area at https://www.roboticseducation.org
  2. Record the STEM Presentation as a video following the instructions in the STEM Research Project and Presentation document.
  3. Upload the video to one of the online video resources following the instructions in the STEM Research Project and Presentation document.
  4. Have the coach or another adult email the link to the video, including the team number and contact information for the coach, to the Event Partner no later than ONE WEEK BEFORE the tournament date:

    David Sankey <flvexstates@gmail.com>

  5. Teams WILL NOT be interviewed by judges at the event, unless the event qualifies teams directly to VEX Worlds. Please refer to the STEM Research Project and Presentation document for details.
  6. Only ONE submission allowed per team. If two or more video links are sent to the Event Partner, only the first link received will be considered.
  7. The winner of the STEM Research Project Award will be announced with the other judged awards at the event.
If you have questions about this process, please contact your REC Foundation Regional Support Manager. Refer to our website for contact information: www.robotevents.com/support


Date: 02/16/2020
The RP Funding Center
701 West Lime Street
Lakeland, Florida 33815
United States

Travel Info

We are working with Visit Central FL to get great rates for hotels.  Stay tuned!

Refund Policy

Registration for this event commits event partners to set costs.  No refunds except for extreme circumstances with documentation.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Event will be rescheduled in case of weather emergency.

Volunteer

We will need a wonderful team of volunteers for this event.  Information will be posted here by Septmber.  Please email us at flvexstates@gmail.com if you need information earlier.

Agenda

The following is the agenda for all North / Central State Championships:

Saturday:

7:30           Open doors - Inspection

8:00           Open VRC skills

9:00 - 9:30 Opening Ceremonies combined on IQ side

VRC – High School

9:30 - 11:30  Skills

12:00            Qualifications (Concurrent)

3:20              Alliance selection

3:45              Eliminations (Concurrent)

4:30              Finals

5:00              Awards

VEX IQ – Elementary School

10:00 Start qualifications and skills

12:00 Lunch for volunteers

12:30 Resume matches

2:50   End qualifications

3:15   Finals

3:45   Awards

 

Sunday:

7:30           Open doors - Inspection

9:00 - 9:30 Opening Ceremonies combined on IQ side

VRC – Middle School & VEXU

2 Skills fields open all day for both tournaments

10:00   VEXU Qualifications and Eliminations   

11:30   Lunch for Volunteers

12:00   MS Qualifications

3:20     Alliance Selection

3:45     Eliminations

4:45     Awards

VEX IQ – MS

10:00 Start qualifications and skills

12:00 Lunch for volunteers

12:30 Resume matches

4:30   End qualifications

4:50   Finals

5:15   Awards

 

Event Dates

Date: 02/16/2020

Venue/Location:

The RP Funding Center
701 West Lime Street
Lakeland, Florida 33815
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
David Sankey
Title: EP
Email: flvexstates@gmail.com
Phone: 5614638641
Event Day Phone: 5614638641

Secondary Contact
Daniel Dilocker
Title: EP
Email: flvexstates@gmail.com
Phone: 5614638641
Event Day Phone: 5614638641

General Info

EVENT DESCRIPTION

The North/Central Florida VEX Regional Championship brings together top robotics teams in the VEX IQ Challenge, VEX Robotics Competition, and VEX U under one roof to celebrate their accomplishments and participate with the best teams from across the state.

In the VEX IQ Challenge, teams compete in the exciting 2019-20 VEX IQ Challenge game, Squared Away, to earn a spot at this prestigious event. For information about the game, click here.

A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR PARTNERS AND SPONSORS

Please consider sponsoring this exciting event!  As we are working on our marketing maerials, please email us at flvexstates@gmail.com for immediate assistance!

DIVISION TEAM LISTS

Division Lists will be available about a week before the event.  An email will be sent out to teams and the list will be posted here.

VENUE MAP

Venue map will be available soon

MOBILE APP

You can use VEX VIA during the event to keep track of all the action!  Please use your cell data to use this exciting app while at the venue!

WAIT LIST

Space at the Regional Chamionship will be in high demand and we don't anticipate many (if any) spots opening up for teams on the wait list. Click the “Wait List” tab to place your team on the wait list. If spots open up, teams on the wait list will be notified and instructed to register.

ELECTRONIC DEVICES

Please turn WiFi OFF on all of your devices while at the event.  Comeptitors use the 2.4Ghz band and the competion will use the 5Ghz band at the event.  Additional devices, connected to a network or not, can interfere with competitors and the event itself.

APPAREL

T-Shirts will be available to purchase!

SPECTATOR INFORMATION

The North/Central Florida VEX Regional Championship is free and open to the public. This lively and engaging event is suitable for the entire family. Spectators are welcome to attend the ceremonies, watch matches, and visit with teams in the pit area.

Parking at the RP funding Center is $10 per car.  Please plan accordingly.