Fairview Elementary VEX IQ ES State Qualifier; Logansport, IN

11/23/2019
Fairview Elementary VEX IQ ES State Qualifier; Logansport, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-8902

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 24 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 10

Price: $30.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Default Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 12122C Jr Iron Kings C LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 12122D Jr Iron Kings D LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 12122B Jr Iron Kings B LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 30 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
12077A RoboWarriors Eastern Pulaski Elementary School Winamac, Indiana, United States
12077B Robotic Tomahawk EASTERN PULASKI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Winamac, Indiana, United States
12077C Robo Arrow EASTERN PULASKI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Winamac, Indiana, United States
12077E Robo Chiefs EASTERN PULASKI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Winamac, Indiana, United States
12083A Bullbotics - Silver FRANKLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083B Bullbotics - Black FRANKLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083C Bullbotics - Red FRANKLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086A Roaring Robotix T1 Black LANDIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086B Roaring Robotix T2 Blue LANDIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086C Roaring Robotix T3 Silver LANDIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
12122A Jr Iron Kings A LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
12122B Jr Iron Kings B LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
12122C Jr Iron Kings C LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
12122D Jr Iron Kings D LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
12122E Jr. Iron Kings E LEWIS CASS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Walton, Indiana, United States
12131B Robotic Gophers CLINTON PRAIRIE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12131G Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary School Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12131R Robotic Gophers CLINTON PRAIRIE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Frankfort, Indiana, United States
15536A Columbia Robotics COLUMBIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
15536B Columbia Cardinals COLUMBIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
15536C Columbia Robotics COLUMBIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
17366A Delphi Girlbots DELPHI COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Delphi, Indiana, United States
33278A Park Eagles PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Fairmount , Indiana, United States
33278B Pink Eagles Robotics Team Park Elementary School Fairmount, Indiana, United States
84375A Delphi Oracles DELPHI COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Delphi, Indiana, United States
84375B Delphi Black DELPHI COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Delphi, Indiana, United States
84375C Delphi Gold DELPHI COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Delphi, Indiana, United States
96775A Fairview Robotics FAIRVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
96775B Fairview Robotics FAIRVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States
96775C Fairview Robotics FAIRVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Logansport, Indiana, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Refund Policy

Refund will be issued only through Friday, November 1, 2019. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

If bad weather should occur all coaches will be notified via email. 

Volunteer

If you're interested in volunteering please contact Ashli Scott at scotta@lcsc.k12.in.us 

Agenda

8:00 am Doors Open BE AT FAIRVIEW @ 8:30 am enter through door 6 off of TAFT STREET 
8:15 am Check-in/Inspection opens
9:15 am COACHES MEETING

9:30-10:00 Skills Challenge Runs
9:30-12:00 am Morning Teamwork Matches
12:00 am - 1:30 pm Lunch/Skills runs
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon Teamwork Matches
3:45 pm Finals matches
4:00 pm Awards
4:30 pm Event Complete

This agenda may be tweaked as the day progresses depending on how fast we complete team challenges throughout the day.

Event Dates

Date: 11/23/2019

Venue/Location:

Fairview Elementary
846 South Cicott Street
Logansport, Indiana 46947
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Ashli Scott
Email: scotta@lcsc.k12.in.us
Phone: 5747324745
Event Day Phone: 574-722-5288

Secondary Contact
Chris Hess
Email: Hessc@lcsc.k12.in.us
Phone: 574-722-5288
Event Day Phone: 574-722-5288

General Info

This will be our 3rd year hosting. Everything will take place in the gym. Please enter through door 6.

Note: This event will NOT be offering any judged awards and will only offer the Teamwork Champion and Robot Skills Champion awards.