Black River Falls VEX IQ Challenge - Squared Away

12/14/2019
Black River Falls VEX IQ Challenge - Squared Away

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-8719

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 54 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

Price: $40.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 1217B Brainy Blockheads BAY VIEW MIDDLE Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 31314D RoboBucks Whitehall Memorial Junior/senior High School Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 76173C Cardinal Coders CHIPPEWA FALLS MIDDLE CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wisconsin, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 10720A Kidz Bot Kidz INDIAN MOUND MIDDLE McFarland, Wisconsin, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 1217A Brainy Bunch BAY VIEW MIDDLE Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 1217A Brainy Bunch BAY VIEW MIDDLE Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 31314D RoboBucks Whitehall Memorial Junior/senior High School Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 21595B Eleva-Strum Eleva-strum High School Strum, Wisconsin, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 33033B St. Paul's Lutheran - B ST PAULS LUTHERAN SCHOOL Onalaska, Wisconsin, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 1217B Brainy Blockheads BAY VIEW MIDDLE Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 90231C JUFEKZ SOUTH MIDDLE Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 15267C Pirate Bots Cochrane-Fountain City Jr. High Fountain City, Wisconsin, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 81364A McHammer Squared HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL Arcadia, Wisconsin, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 54 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
1217A Brainy Bunch BAY VIEW MIDDLE Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
1217B Brainy Blockheads BAY VIEW MIDDLE Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
4664A Eagles Alma Area School Alma, Wisconsin, United States
4664B Eagles Middle School Alma High School Alma, Wisconsin, United States
4664C Eagles Middle School Alma High School Alma, Wisconsin, United States
4664D Eagles Middle School Alma High School Alma, Wisconsin, United States
10720A Kidz Bot Kidz INDIAN MOUND MIDDLE McFarland, Wisconsin, United States
10720B Gear Walk INDIAN MOUND MIDDLE McFarland, Wisconsin, United States
10720C McFarlandC INDIAN MOUND MIDDLE McFarland, Wisconsin, United States
10720X Big M.A.C INDIAN MOUND MIDDLE McFarland, Wisconsin, United States
15267A Pirate Bots Cochrane-Fountain City Jr. High School Fountain City, Wisconsin, United States
15267B Pirate Bots Cochrane-Fountain City Jr. High Fountain City, Wisconsin, United States
15267C Pirate Bots Cochrane-Fountain City Jr. High Fountain City, Wisconsin, United States
21595A Eleva-Strum Eleva-strum High School Strum, Wisconsin, United States
21595B Eleva-Strum Eleva-strum High School Strum, Wisconsin, United States
21595C Eleva-Strum Eleva-strum High School Strum, Wisconsin, United States
21595D Eleva-Strum Eleva-strum High School Strum, Wisconsin, United States
29227A DeLong MS Four UW-Eau Claire Blugold Beginnings Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
29227B DeLong MS One UW-Eau Claire Blugold Beginnings Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
29227C DeLong MS Two UW-Eau Claire Blugold Beginnings Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
29227D DeLong MS Three UW-Eau Claire Blugold Beginnings Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
29404A Mustangs Melrose-Mindoro High School Melrose, Wisconsin, United States
29404B Mustangs B Melrose-Mindoro High School Melrose, Wisconsin, United States
31314A The Bursts WHITEHALL MEMORIAL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
31314C The Functions WHITEHALL MEMORIAL JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
31314D RoboBucks Whitehall Memorial Junior/senior High School Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
31314E Stars In de Skies Whitehall Memorial Junior/Senior High School Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
31314F Dingos Whitehall Memorial Junior/senior High School Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
31314G DT's Whitehall Memorial Junior/senior High School Whitehall, Wisconsin, United States
33033B St. Paul's Lutheran - B ST PAULS LUTHERAN SCHOOL Onalaska, Wisconsin, United States
33033F St. Paul's Lutheran - F ST PAULS LUTHERAN SCHOOL Onalaska, Wisconsin, United States
47770A Tigers 1 Black River Falls Middle School Black River Falls, Wisconsin, United States
47770B Tigers 2 Black River Falls Middle School Black River Falls, Wisconsin, United States
47770C Tigers 3 Black River Falls Middle School Black River Falls, Wisconsin, United States
47770D Tigers 4 Black River Falls Middle School Black River Falls, Wisconsin, United States
49599A TC Robotics Trempealeau County Robotics Arcadia, Wisconsin, United States
54611A Lincoln Hornets Lincoln High School Alma Center, Wisconsin, United States
54611B Lincoln Hornets Lincoln High School Alma Center, Wisconsin, United States
54667A Norse Force Westby Middle School Westby, Wisconsin, United States
54667B Norse Force Westby Middle School Westby, Wisconsin, United States
54667C Norse Force Westby Middle School Westby, Wisconsin, United States
76173A The Iron Cardinals CHIPPEWA FALLS MIDDLE CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wisconsin, United States
76173B Kevin and his Coders CHIPPEWA FALLS MIDDLE CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wisconsin, United States
76173C Cardinal Coders CHIPPEWA FALLS MIDDLE CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wisconsin, United States
81364A McHammer Squared HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL Arcadia, Wisconsin, United States
81364B Botheads² HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL Arcadia, Wisconsin, United States
81364C The Bro-Bots HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL Arcadia, Wisconsin, United States
81364D CrAzY BoTs HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL Arcadia, Wisconsin, United States
86888A The A Team Adell, Wisconsin, United States
90231A Blugold Beginnings:CSC SOUTH MIDDLE Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
90231B The Blockez SOUTH MIDDLE Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
90231C JUFEKZ SOUTH MIDDLE Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
90231D Aegis Corporation SOUTH MIDDLE Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
90231E War Coders SOUTH MIDDLE Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form English

Participant Release Form

 

Refund Policy

Please pay within 2 weeks of registration. 

Refund requests received 3 weeks before the registration deadline will recieve a full refund minus a $5 processing fee. Refunds will be processed within 6 weeks of the event date. 

If the event is canceled for weather or other reason, full refunds will be issued as soon as reasonably possible. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

If weather looks threatening, please check the General Info tab for up-to-date information on the status of the event. 

Volunteer

Our event is only possible with the help of many dedicated volunteers. If you are interested and willing to help at this event, please email the event partner.

All-day volunteers will recieve a voucher for food from the concessions.

Agenda

Revised Nov 25 

7:30   Doors open
  Check-in opens
   - Turn in Design Notebook at check-in table
   - Turn in Participation Waiver (or complete online waiver)
  Match list will be generated, printed, and distributed after check-in closes
8:00 Inspection opens
  Practice fields open - inspected robots only
  Skills fields open - inspected robots only
Skills may be available on skills and match fields!
9:00 Check-In closes
  Inspection closes
Match list generated, printed, and distributed
CALL EVENT PARTNER IF YOU ARE LATE!
9:30 Skills fields close
  Team meeting & Opening Ceremony
10:00 Qualification Match play begins
  Skills fields open
12:00 Lunch break - matches stop, skills fields closed
12:30 Matches resume, skills fields open
2:30 Qualification Match play ends
  Skills field closes at 2:15 PM or when qualification 
matches end, whichever comes first
2:45 Finals Matches - Top 24 Teams Play Finals
  Awards - all teams are eligible for most Judged Awards
    so be sure to stay in case your team wins an award!
3:30 Final awards and closing
  Pack up and move out
   
  Event Metrics
  8 qualification matches (target)
  2:00 cycle time (target)

Event Dates

Date: 12/14/2019

Venue/Location:

Lunda Community Center
405 WI-54 Trunk, Black River Falls, WI 54615
Black River Falls, Wisconsin 54615
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Brian Stemper
Email: brian.stemper@brf.org
Phone: 715.284.4357 x3113
Event Day Phone: (715) 896-4185

Secondary Contact
Kara Hessler
Email: khessler@ashleyfurniture.com
Phone: (608) 323-1611
Event Day Phone: (608) 323-3377 ext. 1611

General Info

Welcome

Welcome to the Black River Falls Middle School VEX IQ Challenge! Elementary and Middle School teams will be competing for a spot at the Wisconsin VEX IQ State Championship! Please see the Awards tab for information on which awards qualify teams for State Championship. 

The event will be held in the gym at Black River Falls Middle School. 

Concessions including hot food will be available. Please no carry-ins; concessions help support our event and our Robotics program. Thank you!

 

State Qualifying Spot Assignments for Wisconsin VEX IQ Events:

Teams All VEX IQ events
<=31           6
32-39               7
 40+          8

 

If 10 or more teams are registered at each level of a Blended event (Elementary School and Middle School) the Excellence Award must be offered at each level. The total number of state qualifying spots will increase by one.  

If the STEM Research Award is not offered at the event, the total number of qualifying spots remains the same as the table above. 

State Qualifying Spots are initially assigned based on the capacity of the event. After registration closes, and before the event, spots may be adjusted to reflect the number of teams registered for the event according to the table above. Qualifying Spots are assigned by the REC Foundation. The assignments are calculated based on the number of spots available for State Championship, the number and size of qualifying events in the State, and the historical double-qualification rates for the State. Questions on State Qualifying spot assignments may be directed to your REC Foundation Regional Support Manager Bill Ryno by email at: bill_ryno@roboticseducation.org.

 

Finals matches for Wisconsin VEX IQ events:

Event Partners are encouraged to allow all teams to participate in Finals matches. However, at large events or events that are running late, the Event Partner may choose to run finals matches that do not include all teams present.