Wawasee Iron Pride Fall VEX IQ Squared Away Blended Qualifier; Syracuse, IN

11/23/2019
Wawasee Iron Pride Fall VEX IQ Squared Away Blended Qualifier; Syracuse, IN Wawasee Iron Pride Fall VEX IQ Squared Away Blended Qualifier; Syracuse, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-8284

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 40 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $40.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Iron Pride Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 141B Leo Robotics - B Leo Elementary / Jr. High School Leo, Indiana, United States
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 141A Leo Robotics - A Leo Elementary / Jr. High School Leo, Indiana, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 53510A Rocket Fuel Robotics RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE Plymouth, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 76414B Robots in Disguise CASTON JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL Fulton, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 141A Leo Robotics - A Leo Elementary / Jr. High School Leo, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 76414B Robots in Disguise CASTON JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL Fulton, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 78151D Byting Bulldogs: Voodoo COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 45 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
141A Leo Robotics - A Leo Elementary / Jr. High School Leo, Indiana, United States
141B Leo Robotics - B Leo Elementary / Jr. High School Leo, Indiana, United States
1193B Plan B Jay County Robotics Portland, Indiana, United States
1193C Fireball Jay County Robotics Portland, Indiana, United States
1193J Jar Jar Jay County Robotics Portland, Indiana, United States
14724A Phantom Eagles OAK HILL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL Converse, Indiana, United States
15832A Viking Bots Sacred Heart Elementary School WARSAW, Indiana, United States
15832B Viking Bots Sacred Heart Elementary School WARSAW, Indiana, United States
16236A Hessen Cassel Octagons ST JOSEPH HESSEN CASSEL Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
16236B Hessen Cassel Goonies ST JOSEPH HESSEN CASSEL Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
19924A Manchester Microbots Manchester Intermediate School Laketon, Indiana, United States
19924B Manchester Transformers Manchester Intermediate School Laketon, Indiana, United States
19924C Manchester Robotics MANCHESTER INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL LAKETON, Indiana, United States
33334A Taft Cyberdogs ROBERT TAFT MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334B Taft Cyberdogs ROBERT TAFT MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334C Taft Cyberdogs ROBERT TAFT MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334D Taft Cyberdogs ROBERT TAFT MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334E Taft Cyberdogs ROBERT TAFT MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
38416A Chargers- Team Red WEST NOBLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Ligonier, Indiana, United States
38416B Chargers- Team Blue WEST NOBLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Ligonier, Indiana, United States
45939A Baron Bots A DEKALB MIDDLE SCHOOL Waterloo, Indiana, United States
45939B Baron Bots B DEKALB MIDDLE SCHOOL Waterloo, Indiana, United States
45939C Baron Bots C DEKALB MIDDLE SCHOOL Waterloo, Indiana, United States
47020A Holy Family Team Alpha Holy Family Elementary School South Bend, Indiana, United States
47020B Holy Family Team Bravo Holy Family Elementary School South Bend, Indiana, United States
47020C Holy Family Team Charlie Holy Family Elementary School South Bend, Indiana, United States
53510A Rocket Fuel Robotics RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE Plymouth, Indiana, United States
53510B Rocket Fuel Robotics RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE Plymouth, Indiana, United States
53510C Rocket Fuel Robotics RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE Plymouth, Indiana, United States
53510F Rocket Fuel Robotics RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE Plymouth, Indiana, United States
54204D PanthersD ST VINCENT DE PAUL SCHOOL Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
54204E PanthersE ST VINCENT DE PAUL SCHOOL Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
57411A Blazer Bots EASTSIDE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Butler, Indiana, United States
76414A THE 2000 IQ’S CASTON JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL Fulton, Indiana, United States
76414B Robots in Disguise CASTON JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL Fulton, Indiana, United States
76414C AvengNerds CASTON JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL Fulton, Indiana, United States
76414D NASA-T CASTON JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL Fulton, Indiana, United States
78151A Byting Bulldogs: Nether COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151B Byting Bulldogs: Grl Pwr COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151C Byting Bulldogs: Outcasts COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151D Byting Bulldogs: Voodoo COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151E Byting Bulldogs: X.L.R.8 COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151F Byting Bulldogs: Junkyard COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
87069A Memorial Park Pirates Memorial Park Middle School Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
87760A Interstellar Warriors DEER RIDGE ELEMENTARY Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made 3 weeks prior to the date of the event. Refunds if approved will be processed within 1 month following the event.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed in the General description. Please feel free to contact me by phone (269)362-2213 if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled ( on agenda) and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

We welcome volunteers for our event. If you would like to volunteer, please contact the Volunteer Coordinator Laurie Wandland at lwandland@plymouth.k12.in.us. We are looking for Queuing, Referees, and robot inspectors. If you have experience in design, science or engineering please consider volunteering to be a judge.

Agenda

8:00-9:00am - Team Registration/Inspection/Practice Matches
9:00-9:15am - Coaches Meeting
9:15-9:30am - Opening Ceremonies
9:30-11:00am - Morning Teamwork Matches
11:00am-1:30pm - Lunch/Skills runs
1:30-3:30pm - Afternoon Teamwork Matches
3:45pm - Finals matches
4:00-4:30pm - Awards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30pm - Pack up and Depart

Event Dates

Date: 11/23/2019

Venue/Location:

Syracuse Elementary School
12799 N Kern Rd
Syracuse, Indiana 46567
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Jed Wandland
Title: Event Partner
Email: jwandland@wawasee.k12.in.us
Phone: (574)457-3147x2302
Event Day Phone: (269)362-2213

Secondary Contact
Laurie Wandland
Title: Volunteer Coordinator
Email: lwandland@plymouth.k12.in.us
Phone: (269)362-0234
Event Day Phone: (269)362-0234

General Info

Welcome to the Wawasee Iron Pride Squared Away Blended Fall Qualifier! We hope to be hosting 40 teams at this event which will be a qualifier for the VEX Robotics Indiana State Championship. The event will offer teamwork matches, plus the Skills Challenge. We will also be offering the Elementary and Middle School Excellence Awards, and the Design Award in addition to the two Tournament Champions. Our schedule for the day is approximately as follows:

8:00-9:00am - Team Registration/Inspection/Practice Matches
9:00-9:15am - Coaches Meeting
9:15-9:30am - Opening Ceremonies
9:30-11:00am - Morning Teamwork Matches
11:00am-1:30pm - Lunch/Skills runs
1:30-3:30pm - Afternoon Teamwork Matches
3:45pm - Finals matches
4:00-4:30pm - Awards and Closing Ceremonies
4:30pm - Pack up and Depart

We look forward to hosting you and having a great year of competition!