Warrior VIQC Robotics Tournament

02/08/2020
Warrior VIQC Robotics Tournament

Event Code: RE-VIQC-19-0654

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 35 / Spots Open: 1

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

Price: $45.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 84D Circuit Breakers Timberline Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 53065B Circle Gets The Square MT. STUART ELEMENTARY Ellensburg, Washington, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VIQC) 6002A Phoenix EVERGREEN MIDDLE SCHOOL & INGLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL & ICS & TIMBERLINE MIDDLE SCHOOL Redmond, Washington, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 6002A Phoenix EVERGREEN MIDDLE SCHOOL & INGLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL & ICS & TIMBERLINE MIDDLE SCHOOL Redmond, Washington, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 8262A Los Chorizos Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 98000C BL00 Monkeys FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 98000E Uncooked Spaghet FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 34 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
84D Circuit Breakers Timberline Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
84H VEXtraordinary Infernos Timberline Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
4273A Caprisuns GARFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
4273B El Turklinator GARFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
4273C Pumpkins GARFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
4273D Wildcats GARFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
4273E Rosalinda GARFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
4273F Dorito Fam GARFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
6002A Phoenix EVERGREEN MIDDLE SCHOOL & INGLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL & ICS & TIMBERLINE MIDDLE SCHOOL Redmond, Washington, United States
6168A Selah Cyborg Family and Friends Selah, Washington, United States
8262A Los Chorizos Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
8262B Warriors II Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
8262C Microwaveable Ramen Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
8262D Warriors IV Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
8262E Warriors V Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
8262H Warriors VII Wahluke Junior High School Mattawa, Washington, United States
36063A RoboRangers Tiny Sparkles Redmond, Washington, United States
53065B Circle Gets The Square MT. STUART ELEMENTARY Ellensburg, Washington, United States
53065C Cyborgs MT. STUART ELEMENTARY Ellensburg, Washington, United States
53065F Robotic Ayden MT. STUART ELEMENTARY Ellensburg, Washington, United States
56035B Cipher ELLENSBURG, Washington, United States
86520A Lincoln Lions LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
86520B Lincoln Dudes LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
86520C Lincoln Lionesses LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
86520D Lincoln Robo Lions LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
98000A The Purple Gerbils FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
98000B You're a Robot Harry FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
98000C BL00 Monkeys FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
98000D Nuclear Chickens FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
98000E Uncooked Spaghet FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
98000F The G. O. A. T. FOOTHILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL Wenatchee, Washington, United States
98053A Vexperts Vexperts Redmond, Washington, United States
98948A KW Wildcats 1 Kirkwood Elementary School TOPPENISH, Washington, United States
98948B KW Wildcats 2 Kirkwood Elementary School TOPPENISH, Washington, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spanish

Participant Release Form Spanish

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

Criteria for registered VEX IQ Challenge teams (Elementary and Middle School) to qualify for participation in championship events.

VIQC Qualifying Criteria

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project

STEM Research Project Topic (2019-2020)

 

A description of this year's STEM Research Project  Rubric.

STEM Research Project Topic Rubric (2019-2020)

 

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description.

VIQC Sqaured Away One Page Description

 

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist.

VIQC Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form English

Participant Release Form

 

Refund Policy

There will be no refunds issued with two weeks of the tournament.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

If there is bad weather, please see the General Information page for updates or contact the event Primary Contact.  If you have an emergency, please call the Primary or Secondary event contact.

Volunteer

Please contact the Event Primary Contact if you are interested in volunteering.

Agenda

7:30 Doors open 

8:00 Check-in and Inspections (Notebooks due at check-in)

8:30  Skills open

10:00 Event meeting (skills closed during meeting)

11:00 Skills Closes and Qualifying matches begin

11:00 Judging in the pits begin

12:00 Lunch break  

12:30 Qualifying matches and Judging resume

2:00 Qualifying matches and Judging ends

2:30 Finals (10 rounds)

3:00 Awards

3:30 Clean Up

Event Dates

Date: 02/08/2020

Venue/Location:

Wahluke Junior High
502 Boundary Avenue
Mattawa, Washington 99349
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Nathan Benfield
Email: nbenfield@wahluke.net
Phone: 5099324455
Event Day Phone: 5094305187

Secondary Contact
Eduardo Martinez
Email: emartinez@wahluke.net
Phone: 5099324455
Event Day Phone: 5094305187

General Info

Welcome to the Warrior Robotics Tournament.  This event is open to all registered VIQC Teams.

VIQC Qualifying Tournament

This VIQC event is a qualifying event to the Washington VIQC State Championships and is open to all registered VIQC teams.  The following awards will qualify to the Washington State Championship:

(1) - Excellence
(2) - Teamwork Champions
(1) - Design

If (10) Middle School and (10) Elementary School VEX IQ teams register for this event, then a second Excellence Award will be added.  One (1) MS Excellence and (1) ES Excellence, and both will qualify to the State Championship.

The event must meet the VIQC Qualifying Criteria for the results to upload to RobotEvents.  The state qualification spots are determined by the capacity of the State Championship, the number of events in the state, and the size of the event.  The number of state championship spots for each local event are initially determined by the event capacity and will be reassessed one week prior to the event.   If there is an out-of-state/region/province/nation team, or a team that double qualifies from the event (not from previous events or other methods), that spot will go to the next highest unqualified team on the Robot Skills ranking at that event. There is no look-back to previous events to see if a team has previously qualified. These spots will be filled by the Regional Support Manager after the event has been uploaded and the results have been verified.  If you have questions about the State Championship qualification process, please contact your Regional Support Manager, Lisa Schultz at Lisa_Schultz@roboticseducation.org.