Ransom Everglades VEX IQ Tournament

02/10/2019
Ransom Everglades VEX IQ Tournament

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-7639

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 40 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 3

Price: $40.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register

VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 2045S REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 12401C Pinecrest Elementary Bots Pinecrest Village, Florida, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 6701C Palmetto Lancers PALMETTO MIDDLE SCHOOL PINECREST, Florida, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 6441A STEM Squad Robotics (A) Howard D. McMillan Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 2045N REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 12401A Pinecrest Elementary Bots Pinecrest Robotics Elementary Pinecrest, Florida, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 5081C Techno Titans Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West Campus Pembroke Pines, Florida, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 2045N REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 6441A STEM Squad Robotics (A) Howard D. McMillan Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 6441C STEM Squad Robotics (C) Howard D. Mcmillan Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA ELEMENTARY VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA MIDDLE SCHOOL VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
The South Florida VEX IQ Elementary School State Championship
The South Florida VEXIQ Middle School State Championship
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA MIDDLE SCHOOL VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
The South Florida VEXIQ Middle School State Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA ELEMENTARY VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
The South Florida VEX IQ Elementary School State Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA ELEMENTARY VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA MIDDLE SCHOOL VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
The South Florida VEX IQ Elementary School State Championship
The South Florida VEXIQ Middle School State Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 43 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
1130A Middle Stingbots A Pinecrest Cove Academy MIAMI, Florida, United States
1130B Middle Stingbots B Pinecrest Cove Academy MIAMI, Florida, United States
1207A Elementary Stingbots A Pinecrest Cove Academy MIAMI, Florida, United States
1207B Elementary Stingsbots B Pinecrest Cove Academy MIAMI, Florida, United States
1589A LPS Robotics La Progresiva Presb School MIAMI, Florida, United States
2045A REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
2045M REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
2045N REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
2045R REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
2045S REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
2045U REBotics U Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
3741A North Beach Seahawks North Beach Elementary School MIAMI BEACH, Florida, United States
4741A Royal Green Lions Royal Green Elementary School MIAMI, Florida, United States
5081B Thunder Chickenz Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West Campus Pembroke Pines, Florida, United States
5081C Techno Titans Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West Campus Pembroke Pines, Florida, United States
6071A Carver TechnoHornets G. W Carver Middle School 33133 Miami, Florida, United States
6441A STEM Squad Robotics (A) Howard D. McMillan Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
6441C STEM Squad Robotics (C) Howard D. Mcmillan Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
6441D STEM Squad Robotics (D) Howard D. Mcmillan Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
6701A Palmetto Lancers PALMETTO MIDDLE SCHOOL PINECREST, Florida, United States
6701C Palmetto Lancers PALMETTO MIDDLE SCHOOL PINECREST, Florida, United States
6751H HGMS VEX Hialeah Gardens Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
7297A Stingrays Somerset Arts Academy Homestead, Florida, United States
12101A Coral Reef Robotics Coral Reef Elementary School PALMETTO BAY, Florida, United States
12401A Pinecrest Elementary Bots Pinecrest Robotics Elementary Pinecrest, Florida, United States
12401C Pinecrest Elementary Bots Pinecrest Village, Florida, United States
12401P Pinecrest Elementary Bots Pinecrest Village, Florida, United States
12442A Golden Panthers Dr. Rolando Espinosa K-8 Center DORAL, Florida, United States
14224A Coral Reef Robotics Coral Reef Elementary School PALMETTO BAY, Florida, United States
18810A Steel Tornadoes Henry M. Flagler Elementary School MIAMI, Florida, United States
27315A Cochoneyaate Miccosukee Indian School HOMESTEAD, Florida, United States
29191A AMS STEM Eagles Herbert A. Ammons Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
33141A Biscayne Tigers Biscayne Elementary School MIAMI BEACH, Florida, United States
33178A RevForce The Revolution School DORAL, Florida, United States
33178B RevForce The Revolution School DORAL, Florida, United States
33311A BEE Robotic Broward Estates Elementary School LAUDERHILL, Florida, United States
33899A Built 2 Learn Winston Park K-8 Center MIAMI, Florida, United States
52371A WildCats Winston Park K-8 Center MIAMI, Florida, United States
58767A The Cougars Ruben Dario Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
72617A #72617-SOUTH POINTE DOLPHINS South Pointe Elementary School MIAMI BEACH, Florida, United States
76076A The Eagles EWF Stirrup Elementary School Miami, Florida, United States
78913A Lion's Crest Sawgrass Elementary School SUNRISE, Florida, United States
87741A Ruben Dario 1 Ruben Dario Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States

Date: 02/10/2019
Ransom Everglades Middle School
2045 S Bayshore Dr
Coconut Grove , Florida 33133
United States

Travel Info

Pinecrest Elementary

10250 SW 57th Ave 

Pinecrest Village, FL 33156

Refund Policy

No Refunds. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

This will be a indoor event. Event will be canceled if ordered by Administration due to severe weather emergency.

Volunteer

Please contact Christina Verger cverger@dadeschools.net to volunteer for the event.

 

Agenda

8:00 AM  Check in and robot inspection.

9:00 AM Design interviews begin. T Skills Challenge begin (6 total skills runs per team, or until lunch break). Check in complete, match lists printed and distributed for teams to practice with their teamwork challenge partners.  If you are late,  text or call EP before 9:00 am or you will not be checked in and no refund.

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM  Lunch

12:30 PM  Drivers Meeting (stage robots for first matches on field prior to drivers meeting).

12:45 PM  Teamwork Matches begin.

4:00 PM  Teamwork Challenge Finals begin.

4:30  PM Awards and Conclusion

Event Dates

Date: 02/10/2019

Venue/Location:

Ransom Everglades Middle School
2045 S Bayshore Dr
Coconut Grove , Florida 33133
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Christina Verger
Title: Ms. Verger
Email: cverger@dadeschool.net
Phone: (305) 667-5579
Event Day Phone: (305) 667-5579

Secondary Contact
Daniel Alfonso
Title: Mr. Alfonso
Email: danalfonso@gmail.com
Phone: (305) 667-5579
Event Day Phone: (305) 667-5579

General Info

Thank you for considering this Robotics VEX IQ Tournament.  

This event will not be doing STEM Research judging.

Teams that qualify for a Florida State Championship Event in Florida will be responsible for "properly selecting" either the Sourh Florida or the Central/North Florida State Championship.

We now have two  Florida State championships--where do we go?

When you win a state championship spot from a qualifying competition, you will have two weeks to register and pay for ONE of these (Yes--you only can play in one state championship)  -- your selection is FINAL, you cannot change later under "any" circumstance for "any" reason.  Each event qualifies for BOTH state championships and you will rcieve a notification for each (unless when we have different state championship dates-qualiification events between the two dates will only qualify for the latter state championship).Failure to not register and pay within two weeks of the competition date where the state championship spot was earned forfeits your teams state spot--so be sure and plan ahead to register and pay on time and determine in advance the appropriate state championship you plan to attend.  

Teams are responsible to have teams registrated and fees paid two weeks following earning the state championship spot, unless of course your event you win a state spot is the the final two weeks before states, in which you must be prepared to pay immediately following that event.  Plan with your teams from the beginning of the season on which state championship you plan to register for and compete at--NO CHANGES AFTER THE TEAM IS REGISTERED.

**The State qualifying Skills score cut off will be two weeks prior to the state championship.  The number of teams coming qualifying from the skills list is based on open spots after all events have completed two weeks prior to the state championship.  While teams at events now fill double qualified spots from skills at the event, there will still be teams winning spots from multiple competitions, these additional spots come from the top combined skills scores to teams who have not yet won a spot for a state championship as in previous years.  Teams that qualify from the states skills list will have a short time to registered and pay for the state championship, please plan accordingly and be prepared for a potential inviatiaton two weeks prior to the state championship (either one).

Teams that move on to the World Championship in Louisville, Kentucky will be responsible for registering for the World Championship event promptly as they will only have ONE week to register AND pay before their invitation to Worlds is lost!  Hint--Plan to win--plan for success--Plan accordingly with your teams from day one to win state spots, win a spot at states and play in worlds!!  Plan to win both in spirit and financial planning!!  Understand the awards and all rules.  Contact Matt Conroy if you need any assistance on understanding awards or qualifying for states or the worlds championships.  matt_conroy@roboticseducation.org

The teams coach who is officially listed in robotevents as the primary contact receives all team emails, so read the email titles and content carefully.  

All attendees are expected to abide by the code of conduct  .

All participants are expected to complete the participant release form . (also available in Spanish)  Once per season covers all events

Note: Ensure your IT does not block emails from robotevents.com and roboticseducation.org