VEX IQ MS - Skills Leaderboard - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium

03/08/2019
VEX IQ MS - Skills Leaderboard - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6639

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 100 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $200.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
VEX IQ Challenge - VEX IQ MS State Championship
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 6210N HCS Eagles: Nemesis Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 10775B CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) 46729Y RoboShark In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 1024X GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 100 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
214A Wookie Nation Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214B Gizmos Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214D Slothasaurus Rex Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214G S.M.A.C.K. Attack Hamilton Heights Robotics ARCADIA, Indiana, United States
317J Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317K Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
323J FE (iron) Giants Cornerstone Robotics GREENWOOD, Indiana, United States
323R RoboBeasts Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323X Red Falcons Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520G Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
520N Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520X Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520Z Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
623J Brain Bots Brain Bots Cicero, Indiana, United States
1022A Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1022B Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1022T Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024N GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024S GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024V GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024X GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1193B Plan B West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
1193C Fireball West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
1193M The Durr Burgerz West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
4035D Pink Power Pike Central Middle School Petersburg, Indiana, United States
6210F HCS Eagles: Flamingos Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210G HCS Eagles: Gryffindor Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210H HCS Eagles: Hang Time Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210J HCS Eagles: Janitors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210K HCS Eagles: KryptoKnights Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210M HCS Eagles Metaphysicians Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210N HCS Eagles: Nemesis Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7704A Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704B Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704C Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704D Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704E Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7878A Jugglenauts Nord Family Robotics Bunker Hill, Indiana, United States
10256A Nuggets {[ Blue ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256C Nuggets {[ White ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256D Nuggets {[ Green ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10272A The Phantoms Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364A West Robotics A Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10434G Ravens Robotics Irvington Community Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10434R Ravens Robotics Irvington Community Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662B Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662C Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775B CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775C CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775D CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775E CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11686B NPJH Engineers New Palestine Junior High New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686E NPJH Big Brains New Palestine Junior High New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11760A TechnoBeasts Geist Montessori Academy Mccordsville, Indiana, United States
11760B TechnoSquad Geist Montessori Academy Mccordsville, Indiana, United States
11857B Robonauts Our Lady Of Grace School Noblesville, Indiana, United States
11857G Robonauts Our Lady Of Grace School Noblesville, Indiana, United States
13093A The Bots Kids Robots and Engineering, Corp Rockport, Indiana, United States
13093D The Bots Kids Robots and Engineering, Corp Rockport, Indiana, United States
18032A Cyborgs Frankton Junior-senior High School Frankton, Indiana, United States
18032B AREA.FS Frankton Junior-senior High School Frankton, Indiana, United States
18755A Cardinals Wendell Phillips School 63 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
18799A MSA Robotics Montessori Science Academy New Palestine, Indiana, United States
20048B EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048C EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
26126B Bulldogs Dillsboro Elementary School Dillsboro, Indiana, United States
27385A Aconite Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
39747A Crothersville Tigers A Crothersville Junior-senior High School Crothersville, Indiana, United States
46726E AltF4 In Math & Science Academy - North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729A TiGears In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729C DaVinci In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729M IMSA Robotics In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729Y RoboShark In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
48466A JagTech Guion Creek Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
48466B JagTech Ladies Guion Creek Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
51186A Eagles St Monica Catholic School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
51186B Eagles St Monica Catholic School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
51186C Eagles St Monica Catholic School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
61901B Scott County 4-H Scott County 4-H SCOTTSBURG, Indiana, United States
66053X Mechanical Advantage Mechanical Advantage Robotics Club Nappanee, Indiana, United States
70465R Armistice Robotics Independent Cicero, Indiana, United States
74549A Beech Grove Middle School Beech Grove City Schools Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
76414B Robots in Disguise Caston Junior-senior High School Fulton, Indiana, United States
76414D Boys in Blue Caston Junior-senior High School Fulton, Indiana, United States
78151A Colonel Wheeler: Blue Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151B Colonel Wheeler: Red Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151D Colonel Wheeler: Purple Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
81381A Dubois Middle School Dubois Middle School Dubois, Indiana, United States
85974A Panthers Northwood Middle School Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
85974B Panthers Northwood Middle School Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
85974C Panthers Northwood Middle School Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
91056A MES Robotics Manchester Elementary School Aurora, Indiana, United States
98098A Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098B Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098C Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098E Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098G Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098J Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States

Stem Research Project

The STEM Research Project Award will be given out at the Indiana VEX State Championship.
Only teams that qualify for the state championship can submit a STEM Research Project video.

 • To be eligible for the STEM Research Project award at the state championship, teams will submit an online video to robotgrant@techpointyouth.org by Thursday February 28, 2019 Submissions will include your team number and the YouTube URL to the video.  Submissions will NOT be accepted after February 28th.

• Only one entry is allowed per team. However, each team in a multi-team school or club program may submit a separate entry. For example, both teams 123A and 123B may submit separate videos, but team 123A may not submit two videos.

This link provides instructions on how to upload videos to YouTube.
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/57407  (copy/paste the link into a browswer)

Full Awards List

Number of State Qualifying Teams: 100

Number of Worlds Spots Awarded: 28

Explanation of VEX IQ Middle School Sub-Divisions, Awards, and World Qualifying Spots:

  • VEX IQ Middle Schools has 100 teams attending state. Teams are divided randomly into 2 separate sub-divisions of 50 teams each, competing on 2 separate stages.
  • All 2 VEX IQ Middle School sub-divisions will receive the following World Qualifying Awards, resulting in a total of 24 Awards/Worlds Spots:
    • Teamwork Champion x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 2nd Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 3rd Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Excellence Award
    • Design Award
    • Amaze
    • Think
    • Innovate
    • Create
  • Additionally, the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall VEX IQ Middle School State Robot Skills (from the State Championship) teams will also be given Worlds Spots increasing the total to 27 Awards/Worlds Spots.
  • The 28th world state spot will be given to the STEM Research Project Award winner. Only 1 STEM Research Project Award winner will be given to 1 team out of all 100 teams (not 1 per division). Please refer to the STEM Research Project tab of this event for video submission requirements.
  • Any open spots due to double qualifiers will be invited to Worlds based upon the Indiana State rankings on the World Skills Standings after the state championship skills scores have been added.
  • In order to determine the overall Teamwork State Champion, the winning alliance from each sub-division and three overall wild card alliances (5 total alliances) will compete on the State Championship field for the State Championship title following the IQ Sub-Division Finals and Awards. Teams who win the Teamwork State Championship will have already qualified to Worlds via Teamwork Championship in their sub-division.

Webcast

None


Date: 03/08/2019
Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Travel Info

Lucas Oil Stadium - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

Thanks for your interest in volunteering at the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship! We will post volunteering sign-ups in mid January.

If you have any questions about volunteer positions, please reach out to Maggie Cline at maggie@techpointyouth.org.

Training, food, and t-shirts will be provided. You will receive more information in advance of the event regarding parking and volunteer logistics.

Agenda

Friday March 8th 

  • 6-8:00 PM - Optional Pre-Event Team Check-In and Inspection 

Saturday, March 10

  • 7:30 AM - Doors Open to Teams | Check-In + Inspection Begins
  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM - IQ Practice Fields Open
  • 9:00 AM - Doors Open to General Public
  • 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM - IQ Driver's Meeting 
  • 9:30 AM - IQ Check-In + Inspection Deadline
  • 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM - Opening Ceremony 
  • 10:00 AM - TinkerFest Opens (following opening ceremony)
  • 10:30 AM - Qualification Matches Begin|Skills + Practice Fields Open
  • 12:00 - 1:00 PM - Lunch - VEX IQ MS
  • 1:00 PM - VEX MS Qualification Matches Resume
  • 2:00 PM - TinkerFest Closes
  • 2:45 PM - IQ MS Qualification Matches End | Skills Fields Close | Awards on Eli Lilly Stage (Mentor of the Years, EP of the year, STEM Research Project Award)
  • 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM - IQ MS Finals and Awards (Top 20 teams from each division, 12 total alliances)
  • 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM - IQ MS State Championship matches (Alliance Champs for each Div + 3 wild cards + Mentor of the Year, EP of the Year, Top 3 Skills) 
  • 6:30 PM - Pit Area Closes | Tear Down/Load Out 

Event Dates

Date: 03/08/2019

Venue/Location:

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant and Program Officer
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

General Info

Registration - Teams who qualify at a local competition will receive a confirmation email from the REC Foundation with instructions on how to register for the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship. If you think your team qualified but you have not received this confirmation email please contact Randy Decker from the REC Foundation (randy_decker@roboticseducation.org).

Team Parking - TechPoint Foundation for Youth will purchase all parking spots that Lucas Oil Stadium has to offer for teams. Find parking options including free parking, paid parking and bus parking here: PARKING MAP LINK.

Food - Concession stands will be available for teams. 

Load in - TBD

Skills - Skills fields will be available and each team will have 3 attempts for both driver and programming skills challenges

Practice Fields - Each division will have access to a practice field. Teams are asked not to bring any field or game elements that can not fit in their own pit.

Engineering Notebooks - Each team has the option to submit their engineering notebook

Links to review before you attend:

PLEASE NOTE:  Open state spots will be filled from the Indiana Skills list.