VEX IQ ES - Skills Leaderboard - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium

03/08/2019
VEX IQ ES - Skills Leaderboard - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6638

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 201 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $200.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
VEX IQ Challenge - VEX IQ ES State Championship
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 10990B CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 15294A Eaglebots - Red WOODVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Nappanee, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) 26194A The A T.E.A.M. Leo Elementary School Leo , Indiana, United States
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 12075A Riverbotics Jefferson Craig Elementary Vevay, Indiana, United States

Full Awards List

 

Number of State Qualifying Teams: 201

Number of Worlds Spots Awarded: 72

Explanation of VEX IQ Elementary Sub-Divisions, Awards, and World Qualifying Spots:

  • VEX IQ Elementary has 201 teams attending state. Teams are divided randomly into 3 separate sub-divisions of 67 teams each, competing on 3 separate stages.
  • All 3 VEX IQ Elementary sub-divisions will receive the following World Qualifying Awards, resulting in a total of 66 Awards/Worlds Spots:
    • Teamwork Champion x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 2nd Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 3rd Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 4th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 5th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 6th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 7th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Excellence Award
    • Design Award
    • Jack Klein Award
    • Amaze
    • Think
    • Create
    • Innovate
    • Build
  • Additionally, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th  overall VEX IQ Elementary State Robot Skills (from the State Championship) teams will also be given Worlds Spots increasing the total to 71 Awards/Worlds Spots.
  • The 72nd world state spot will be given to the STEM Research Project Award winner. Only 1 STEM Research Project Award winner will be given to 1 team out of all 201 teams (not 1 per division). Please refer to the STEM Research Project tab of this event for video submission requirements.
  • Any open spots due to double qualifiers will be invited to Worlds based upon the Indiana State rankings on the World Skills Standings after the state championship skills scores have been added.
  • In order to determine the overall Teamwork State Champion, the winning alliance from each sub-division and three overall wild card alliances (6 total alliances) will compete on the State Championship field for the State Championship title following the IQ Sub-Division Finals and Awards.  The wild card alliances are determined by selecting the next top 3 alliances of the 3 sub-divisions combined. Teams who win the Teamwork State Championship will have already qualified to Worlds via Teamwork Championship in their sub-division.
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 201 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
187E Frankton Robo Rainbows Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187F Frankton Cyborgs Frankton Elementary ANDERSON, Indiana, United States
187H Frankton GOAT Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187S Frankton Ring Masters Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187W Frankton Wolf Pack Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187Y Frankton Robotic Ringers Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187Z Frankton Da Hackers Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
323B SuperBots Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323C ChickinBots Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323K Knock-Bots Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323P Pink Pandas Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323T Lightning Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520E Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520K Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520R Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
1112C Smooth Sharks Sand Creek Intermediate School Fishers, Indiana, United States
1112S Mythical Sharks Sand Creek Intermediate School Fishers, Indiana, United States
6210A HCS Eagles: Animaniacs Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210B HCS Eagles: Bananas Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210D HCS Eagles: Digital Dinos Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210E HCS Eagles: Electrified Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10277A Purple Thunder Douglas Macarthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10277B Orange Grenade Douglas Macarthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10277D Big Bad Red Douglas Macarthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10277E Green Lightning Douglas Macarthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10404A Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477A Blooming Roses Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477B Twilight Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525A Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525D Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525E Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525G Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525H Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525J Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525K Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10846A PUMA Pride Raymond Park Intermediate Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10865B Crayola CIA Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990B CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11106A PantherBots Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11106B Glow Getters Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11121A Lowell's Leaping Leopards Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121B Cybernetic Leopards Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121C Leopards of the 3rd Power Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121D Lowell Lady Leopards Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121E Lowell Gearz R Us Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11261A Hexwirez Timothy Ball Elementary School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11261B Hexwirez Timothy Ball Elementary School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11261C Hexwirez Timothy Ball Elementary School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11727A IKE1 Eisenhower Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11802B Brobots Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802D The Rechargers Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802E Robotic Rascals Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802F Rogue Robots Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11848A Crichfield Elementary F Willard Crichfield Elementary School LaPorte, Indiana, United States
11848B Crichfield Girl Powered F Willard Crichfield Elementary School LaPorte, Indiana, United States
11857A Robonauts Our Lady Of Grace School Noblesville, Indiana, United States
11857C Robonauts Our Lady Of Grace School Noblesville, Indiana, United States
11876B St. John 2 St. John Lutheran Church and School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11876C St. John 3 St. John Lutheran Church and School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11876D St. John 4 St. John Lutheran Church and School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11893A Little Debbie Lake Street Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11893B Great Lakes Lake Street Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11924R Red Circuit Breakers Southwood Elementary Wabash, Indiana, United States
11924S Gray Circuit Breakers Southwood Elementary Wabash, Indiana, United States
11957B Bears Three Creeks Elementary Lowell, Indiana, United States
11966A Smith Bruin-Bots Charles L. Smith Fine Arts Academy Martinsville, Indiana, United States
11966B Smith Robo-Bruins Charles L. Smith Fine Arts Academy Martinsville, Indiana, United States
11982B BrickieBotics School City of Hobart- Joan Martin Elementary Hobart, Indiana, United States
12002A RoboDogs Brookview Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12002B GlowBots Brookview Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12002C Optimus Prime Brookview Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12002D Digital Unicorns Brookview Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12003B Eaglebots Western Wayne Elementary Cambridge City, Indiana, United States
12010A Hoover Blue Mollie B. Hoover Elementary School Crawfordsville, Indiana, United States
12010H Hoover Red Mollie B. Hoover Elementary School Crawfordville, Indiana, United States
12041A Blue Bots Blue Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12041B RoboHawks Blue Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12044A Porta-Botz Aylesworth Elementary PORTAGE, Indiana, United States
12044B Porta-Botz Aylesworth Elementary Portage, Indiana, United States
12046G TES Robotics Triton Elementary School Bourbon, Indiana, United States
12059B Tech Masterz St. Luke Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12075A Riverbotics Jefferson Craig Elementary Vevay, Indiana, United States
12075B Riverbotics Jefferson Craig Elementary Vevay, Indiana, United States
12083A Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086B Roaring Robotix T2 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086E Roaring Robotix T5 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12104A North Side Wildbots North Side Elementary Kendallville, Indiana, United States
12109A PES Team Trump Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, Indiana, United States
12109B PES Fierce Unicorns Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, Indiana, United States
12109C PES Smarties Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, Indiana, United States
12109D PES #GirlSquad Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, Indiana, United States
12122D Jr Iron Kings D Lewis Cass Elementary School Walton, Indiana, United States
12131B Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary School Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12131G Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary School Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12150B MEC: #2 Mary Castle Elementary INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
12154A AlphaStackers North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
12154C Numerators North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
12160A CCI Superbuilders Cedar Crest Intermediate School Huntingburg, Indiana, United States
12186A Shockz Johnson Elementary School Scottsburg, Indiana, United States
12186B Pink Lightning Johnson Elementary School Scottsburg, Indiana, United States
12296A Zoom Bots A Montezuma Elementary Montezuma, Indiana, United States
12296B Zoom Bots B Montezuma Elementary Montezuma, Indiana, United States
13301A Central CyberDAWGS Clinton Central Elementary Michigantown, Indiana, United States
14815B Koala Bots Weisser Park Elementary School Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
15034D BadgerBOTS Binford Elementary School Bloomington, Indiana, United States
15209A Sassypower North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
15294A Eaglebots - Red Woodview Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
15294B Eaglebots - Blue Woodview Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
15595A OLMC Point Raiders Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School Carmel, Indiana, United States
17432A Electrobots Cedarville Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
17432B Firebots Cedarville Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
17432C Zoombots Cedarville Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
17529A Marksmen William Tell Elementary Tell City, Indiana, United States
17529B William Tell Marksmen William Tell Elementary Tell City, Indiana, United States
17529C Marksmen William Tell Elementary Tell City, Indiana, United States
18799B MSA Robotics Montessori Science Academy New Palestine, Indiana, United States
20762A InvestiGATORS Guion Creek Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
22625A Scorpido’s Grace Christian Academy Scottsburg, Indiana, United States
23272A Ayezzg Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
23272C The Aph Howlers Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
23272D SUPER SONIC COMETS Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
25922A Vex Super Heroes Newburgh Elementary School Newburgh, Indiana, United States
25922B Circuit Breakers Newburgh Elementary School Newburgh, Indiana, United States
26194A The A T.E.A.M. Leo Elementary School Leo , Indiana, United States
26194B TechnoLions Leo Elementary School Leo , Indiana, United States
26194C Leo Bot Bosses Leo Elementary School Leo , Indiana, United States
27012A Hawks Discovery Charter School Porter, Indiana, United States
28531A Technoteam Rockin Robot Memorial Elementary School Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
29155A HawkBots Hazel Dell Elementary School Noblesville, Indiana, United States
29766A Quarry Lads & Lassies A Stinesville Robotics Team Stinesville, Indiana, United States
29766B Quarry Lads & Lassies B Stinesville Robotics Team, Limited Stinesville, Indiana, United States
29766C Quarry Lads & Lassies C Stinesville Robotics Team Stinesville, Indiana, United States
30517F Edgewood Eagles Elevate Edgewood Intermediate School Bloomington, Indiana, United States
32116A Wakarusa Wildcats Wakarusa Elementary Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
32116C Wakarusa Wildcats Wakarusa Elementary Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
32116M Wakarusa Wildcats Wakarusa Elementary Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
33273C Circuit Breakers Avilla Elementary School Avilla, Indiana, United States
34598D Cavbots Silver Tri-County Intermediate Wolcott, Indiana, United States
36646B Brooklyn STEM Baymax Brooklyn Elementary School Brooklyn, Indiana, United States
37700A Pioengineers Mary Adams Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
38416A Chargers West Noble Middle School Ligonier, Indiana, United States
39290A Spartanbot Independent Indianapolis , Indiana, United States
42218C TC ROARbotics Triton Central Elementary School FAIRLAND, Indiana, United States
42218T TC ROARbotics Triton Central Elementary School FAIRLAND, Indiana, United States
42401A Eagles 1 Brown County Intermediate School Nashville, Indiana, United States
43444N Northview Vikes Northview Elementary Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
43444V Northview Vikes Northview Elementary Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
46168G Work Independent Plainfield, Indiana, United States
46726T Knight Bots In Math & Science Academy - North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46729B Team Magic In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
47274B Redding Robotics B Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
47274C Redding Robotics C Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
47274E Redding Robotics E Seymour-Redding Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
48149A Roman Bots Rome City Elementary Rome City, Indiana, United States
48443A Woods 'Rocks A Washington Woods Elementary Westfield, Indiana, United States
48443B Woods 'Rocks B Washington Woods Elementary Westfield, Indiana, United States
51772A Rulers of Robotics Maplewood Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
53252B Phoenix New Augusta Public Academy south Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
53252C Fearless Phoenobots New Augusta Public Academy - South Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
53510A Rocket Fuel Robotics Riverside Intermediate Plymouth, Indiana, United States
53967B Nuggets Klondike Elementary School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
53967C Nuggets Klondike Elementary School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
53967E Rubber Nuggets Klondike Elementary School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
54204B Robotic Raptors St Vincent De Paul School FORT WAYNE, Indiana, United States
55990C SayBotz Paul Saylor Elementary School Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
56124A Botneerz 2.0 Northwood Elementary School Mooresville, Indiana, United States
58173B Robo Tigers Lake Prairie Elementary School Lowell, Indiana, United States
60970S Southport Pirates Southport Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
61901A Scott County 4-H Scott County 4-H SCOTTSBURG, Indiana, United States
63853C TJEL Robotics Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
64000A Chapelwood A Chapelwood Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
64000B Chapelwood B Chapelwood Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
64535A Bulldogs #1 Nappanee Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
64535B Bulldogs #2 Nappanee Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
64535C Bulldogs #3 Nappanee Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
65967A Redhawks Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
65967B Redhawks Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
67998B Eagles Cortland Elementary School Seymour, Indiana, United States
69191A Royerton - Red Royerton Elementary Muncie, Indiana, United States
69191B Royerton - Yellow Royerton Elementary Muncie, Indiana, United States
70632F Roaring Robo Lions Fayetteville Elementary School Bedford, Indiana, United States
70655A Mississinewa Indians Mississinewa Community Schools Gas City, Indiana, United States
70655B Mississinewa Indians Mississinewa Community Schools Gas City, Indiana, United States
70655C Mississinewa Indians Mississinewa Community Schools Gas City, Indiana, United States
74690A Springville Hornets Springville Elementary School Springville, Indiana, United States
78036A OverDrive Lincoln Trail Elementary School Lamar, Indiana, United States
78036B Lincoln Levelers Lincoln Trail Elementary School Lamar, Indiana, United States
78036C Logical Lincolns Lincoln Trail Elementary School Lamar, Indiana, United States
80223A Robo Arrow Eastern Pulaski Elementary School Winamac, Indiana, United States
84855D Saint Barnabas Purple Saint Barnabas Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
89059A The A Team New Palestine Intermediate New Palestine, Indiana, United States
89059C Tech Turtles New Palestine Intermediate New Palestine, Indiana, United States
90045B South Haven Techno Team South Haven Elementary Portage, Indiana, United States
91362A Trojans Westchester Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
91362B Westchester Westchester Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
91362C WIS Westchester Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
91362D Duneland Westchester Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
94511B Pittsboro Robotics Pittsboro Elementary School Pittsboro, Indiana, United States
96627A Sharp Creek Elementary Sharp Creek Elementary Wabash, Indiana, United States

Stem Research Project

The STEM Research Project Award will be given out at the Indiana VEX State Championship.
Only teams that qualify for the state championship can submit a STEM Research Project video.

 • To be eligible for the STEM Research Project award at the state championship, teams will submit an online video to robotgrant@techpointyouth.org by Thursday February 28, 2019 Submissions will include your team number and the YouTube URL to the video.  Submissions will NOT be accepted after February 28th.

• Only one entry is allowed per team. However, each team in a multi-team school or club program may submit a separate entry. For example, both teams 123A and 123B may submit separate videos, but team 123A may not submit two videos.

This link provides instructions on how to upload videos to YouTube.
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/57407  (copy/paste the link into a browser)

Full Awards List

Number of State Qualifying Teams: 201

Number of Worlds Spots Awarded: 72

Explanation of VEX IQ Elementary Sub-Divisions, Awards, and World Qualifying Spots:

  • VEX IQ Elementary has 201 teams attending state. Teams are divided randomly into 3 separate sub-divisions of 67 teams each, competing on 3 separate stages.
  • All 3 VEX IQ Elementary sub-divisions will receive the following World Qualifying Awards, resulting in a total of 66 Awards/Worlds Spots:
    • Teamwork Champion x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 2nd Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 3rd Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 4th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 5th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 6th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Teamwork 7th Place x 2 (2 team alliance)
    • Excellence Award
    • Design Award
    • Jack Klein Award
    • Amaze
    • Think
    • Create
    • Innovate
    • Build
  • Additionally, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th  overall VEX IQ Elementary State Robot Skills (from the State Championship) teams will also be given Worlds Spots increasing the total to 71 Awards/Worlds Spots.
  • The 72nd world state spot will be given to the STEM Research Project Award winner. Only 1 STEM Research Project Award winner will be given to 1 team out of all 201 teams (not 1 per division). Please refer to the STEM Research Project tab of this event for video submission requirements.
  • Any open spots due to double qualifiers will be invited to Worlds based upon the Indiana State rankings on the World Skills Standings after the state championship skills scores have been added.
  • In order to determine the overall Teamwork State Champion, the winning alliance from each sub-division and three overall wild card alliances (6 total alliances) will compete on the State Championship field for the State Championship title following the IQ Sub-Division Finals and Awards.  The wild card alliances are determined by selecting the next top 3 alliances of the 3 sub-divisions combined. Teams who win the Teamwork State Championship will have already qualified to Worlds via Teamwork Championship in their sub-division.

Webcast

None


Date: 03/08/2019
Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Travel Info

Lucas Oil Stadium - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where we will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

Thanks for your interest in volunteering at the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship! We will post sign-ups in Mid-January. If you have any questions about volunteer positions, please reach out to Maggie Cline at maggie@techpointyouth.org.

Training, food, and t-shirts will be provided. You will receive more information in advance of the event regarding parking and volunteer logistics.

Agenda

Friday March 8th 

  • 6-8pm - Optional Pre-Event Team Check-In and Inspection 

Saturday March 9th 

  • 7:30 AM - Doors Open to Teams | Check-In + Inspection Begins

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM - IQ Practice Fields Open

  • 9:00 AM - Doors Open to General Public

  • 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM - IQ Driver's Meeting 

  • 9:30 AM - IQ Check-In + Inspection Deadline

  • 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM - Opening Ceremony 

  • 10:00 AM - TinkerFest Opens (following opening ceremony)

  • 10:30 AM - Qualification Matches Begin | IQ Skills + Practice Fields Open

  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Lunch - VEX IQ ES

  • 12:30 PM - VEX IQ ES Qualification Matches Resume

  • 2:00 PM - TinkerFest Closes

  • 3:45 PM IQ ES Qualification Matches End | IQ Skills + Practice Fields Close | Awards middle stage (STEM Research + Mentor of the Year + EP of the Year + Jack Klein Memorial Award) 

  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - IQ ES Division Finals and Division Awards (Top 24 teams from each division, 12 total alliances)

  • 5:15 PM - 5:45 PM - IQ ES State Championship matches (Alliance Champs for each Div + 3 wild card teams + Top 3 Skills award)

  • 6:30 PM - Pit Area Closes | Tear Down/Load Out 
     

Event Dates

Date: 03/08/2019

Venue/Location:

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant and Program Officer
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

General Info

Registration - Teams who qualify at a local competition will receive a confirmation email from the REC Foundation with instructions on how to register for the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship. If you think your team qualified but you have not received this confirmation email please contact Randy Decker from the REC Foundation (randy_decker@roboticseducation.org).

Food - Concession stands will be available for teams. 

Load in - TBD

Skills - Skills fields will be available and each team will have 3 attempts for both driver and programming skills challenges

Practice Fields - Each division will have access to a practice field. Teams are asked not to bring any field or game elements that can not fit in their own pit.

Engineering Notebooks - Each team has the option to submit their engineering notebook

Links to review before you attend:

PLEASE NOTE:  Open state spots will be filled from the Indiana Skills list.