2019 CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX IQ - ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIVISION

04/01/2019 - 04/03/2019
2019 CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX IQ - ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIVISION 2019 CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX IQ - ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIVISION

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6586

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 83 / Spots Open: 1

Max Registrations per Organization: 4

Price: $395.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 71623C Marvelous Megabots Davis Youth Robotics Davis, California, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 786A When Robots Fly Not Affiliated with an Organization Sammamish, Washington, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 1251E Eagle Droids Casa View Elementary Dallas, Texas, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 4662H Magikid Irvine H Magikid Robotics Lab Irvine, California, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 4662G Magikid Irvine G Magikid Robotics Lab Irvine, California, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 224G Winnetka Girl Powered WINNETKA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DALLAS, Texas, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 4662H Magikid Irvine H Magikid Robotics Lab Irvine, California, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 2026K Davinci & the Code Mannsdale Upper Elementary School MADISON, Mississippi, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 10704A Pukalani STEM Imagineers PUKALANI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Makawao, Hawaii, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 38489A E-SMART Thomas Edison Energysmart Charter School Somerset, New Jersey, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 1235K Mario Bots MarioBots Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Additional Awards


VEX IQ Event-Wide Awards
             
  Teacher of the Year   Ms. Jennifer Armstrong Lakeside Middle School Lake Village Arkansas United States
  Mentor of the Year   Mr. Chad Jung Exit 6 Brobotics Livingston New Jersey United States
U.S. Open Event-Wide Awards              
  Volunteer of the Year   Mr. Tom Jensen CSG International Omaha Nebraska United States
               

 

Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 82 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
100C Robostang C Sacred Heart School Saratoga, California, United States
100D robotstangs D Sacred Heart School Saratoga, California, United States
114C The Wildcards Kanesville Elementary West Haven, Utah, United States
114G Raging Robots Kanesville Elementary West Haven, Utah, United States
224G Winnetka Girl Powered Winnetka Elementary School DALLAS, Texas, United States
224W Winnetka VEX Masters Winnetka Elementary Dallas, Texas, United States
224X Winnetka WildBots Winnetka Elementary Dallas, Texas, United States
567A Archibald L1.0 4H Electric Dolphins Saint louis, Missouri, United States
640C Gears Green Acres Elementary School North Ogden, Utah, United States
640E Team Overdrive Green Acres Elementary School North Ogden, Utah, United States
640F Astrobots Green Acres Elementary School North Ogden, Utah, United States
640H The Hubbles Green Acres Elementary School North Ogden, Utah, United States
786A When Robots Fly Private Team Sammamish, Washington, United States
985M Magellan Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985R Ranger Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1008B Queen B's Vermillion Area Robotics Association Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
1059A CyberKnights A Kimberlin Academy for Excellence Garland, Texas, United States
1111A Barcbots Fierce 5 Barcbots Cupertino, California, United States
1211C Patterson Panthers Patterson Elementary Gilbert, Arizona, United States
1235K Mario Bots Mario Bots Brampton, Ontario, Canada
1251B EagleBots125 Casa View Elementary School Dallas, Texas, United States
1251E Eagle Droids Casa View Elementary Dallas, Texas, United States
1518A GIVE ME A BATTARY NEBS shanghai, Shanghai, China
2014R Sandpiper Scorpions Sandpiper School Redwood City, California, United States
2026K Davinci & the Code Mannsdale Upper Elementary School MADISON, Mississippi, United States
2026N Ballistic Burnouts Mannsdale Upper Elementary School MADISON, Mississippi, United States
2626T YEET Xavier Middle School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
3299C FLY Brainchild Limited HK, Hong Kong
4030A ShadowBot Redwood Shores Elementary School Redwood City, California, United States
4662G Magikid Irvine G Magikid Robotics Lab Irvine, California, United States
4662H Magikid Irvine H Magikid Robotics Lab Irvine, California, United States
5164A Marquez Robotix/BLUE Marquez Charter Pacific Palisades, California, United States
5164C Marquez Robotix/YELLOW Marquez Charter Pacific Palisades, California, United States
7500C Minotaur David E Norman Elementary School Ely, Nevada, United States
10329D HK CIS Team D Y.C.H. Chan Iu Seng Primary School HK, Hong Kong
10424B Oddballs Central Elementary Robotics Club Longmont, Colorado, United States
10424C X-Bots Central Elementary Robotics Club Longmont, Colorado, United States
10424G Colorado Scorpions Central Elementary Robotics Club Longmont, Colorado, United States
10704A Pukalani STEM Imagineers Pukalani School Makawao, Hawaii, United States
11008E Gummy Robots Sugar Creek Elementary Fort Mill, South Carolina, United States
11246D Dublin Robotics-Chargers Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
11256A Claybots F.W.H.S. Fort Worth, Texas, United States
11516B Molokai Hammahz Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
11516D Molokai Masters Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
11516E Akamai Bots Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
12935A Reboot Edison School of Innovation Glendale, Arizona, United States
16651B 16651 CEH Robotics BLUE Oxford City Schools Oxford, Alabama, United States
16651G 16651 CEH Robotics GREEN Oxford City Schools Oxford, Alabama, United States
16651Y 16651 CEH Robotics YELLOW Oxford City Schools Oxford, Alabama, United States
16651Z 16651 CEH Robotics ORANGE Oxford City Schools Oxford, Alabama, United States
17150A Digital Dragons Drake Robotics Grand Ledge, Michigan, United States
18181M MapleRockets Maple Lawn Elementary School DALLAS, Texas, United States
20616D Robolution Alex Sanger Preparatory Dallas, Texas, United States
22308B Savage Robots Willow Brook Elementary. CREVE COEUR, Missouri, United States
22308C Robo-Girls Willow Brook Elementary. CREVE COEUR, Missouri, United States
35973E Short Circuts Gaylesville High School Gaylesville, Alabama, United States
35973Z Trojan Bots Gaylesville High School Gaylesville, Alabama, United States
37039A B Brothers Fall River Elementary School Longmont, Colorado, United States
37039C The Snitch Cats Fall River Elementary School Longmont, Colorado, United States
38489A E-SMART Thomas Edison Energysmart Charter School Somerset, New Jersey, United States
42027G The Automa-Pawns Mannsdale Upper Elementary School MADISON, Mississippi, United States
45643F Derpy Dragons Doby's Bridge Elementary School Fort Mill, South Carolina, United States
57069W The Wolves Robotics of Vermillion Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
57255A Dough-Bots Kitchen Table Academy Tahlequah, Oklahoma, United States
60113B Tornado Bbots Grand View Elementary School Frederick, Colorado, United States
60269A Flinn Flyers Flinn Elementary School CHARLESTON, West Virginia, United States
60742C Pomelo Panthers Pomelo Community Charter West Hills, California, United States
60742D Pomelo Panthers Pomelo Community Charter West Hills, California, United States
66604A 昆山睿创机器人一队 kunshan ruichuang suzhou, Jiangsu, China
71623C Marvelous Megabots Davis Youth Robotics Davis, California, United States
71888A Beijing No.71 elementary school 北京市71小学 Beijing, Beijing, China
71888B Beijing No.71 elementary school 北京市71小学 Beijing, Beijing, China
79530A Lightning Bolts Lakeside Elementary School Lake Village, Arkansas, United States
79530C Orange Crushers Lakeside Elementary School Lake Village, Arkansas, United States
80517C Robo Elk Estes Park K-5 School ESTES PARK, Colorado, United States
87531B Cyber Eagles CALVARY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY coconut creek, Florida, United States
87531D Cyber Eagles CALVARY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Ft lauderdale, Florida, United States
94568B Vexotics - Basketbots Vexotics Robotics Club San Ramon, California, United States
96219E Bemis Robonauts Bemis Elementary School Troy, Michigan, United States
96219G Bemis Lightning Bear Bemis Elementary School Troy, Michigan, United States
96219H Bemis RogueBots Bemis Elementary School Troy, Michigan, United States
96219M Bemis BestBotz Bemis Elementary School Troy, Michigan, United States

Webcast

A link to the webcast will be posted on our Tournament Home Page no later than 4/1/2019.


Date: 04/01/2019 - 04/03/2019
Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Travel Info

For travel information please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made in writing via email.  Full refunds will be granted to requests made prior to 1/1/2019.  Refunds of $150 will be issued to teams requesting a refund after 12/31/18 and prior to 2/1/2019. $100 refunds will be issued to teams requesting a refund prior to 3/20/2019. No refunds will be issued after 3/19/2019.  (In rare cases where the wrong event was registered for AND CREATE is notified within 48 hours of registration, a full refund might be granted after 12/31/18.)

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the nature of scheduling an event of this size there is no viable way to have contigency dates due to weather and weather related events.


 

Volunteer

Join our great team of volunteers!  Benefits include a FREE hot lunch, snacks, beverages, an event t-shirt and the pride in knowing you were part of making the event a success.

To volunteer for this event please visit our VEX IQ Tournament Volunteer Page.

Agenda

Here is a direct link to the VEX IQ Elementary School Division Schedule.  For more information about this, and all other divisions, please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Event Dates

Date: 04/01/2019 - 04/03/2019

Venue/Location:

Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

Secondary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

General Info

Welcome to the CREATE Foundation U.S. Open Robotics Championship.  The U.S. Open has grown into one of the largest robotics tournaments in the world and we hope you can join us this year. 

We expect the 2019 U.S. Open to be the biggest and best yet. Regular season tournaments from around the world are qualifiers for this signature event.  We wish all teams the very best of luck.

There are six distinct divisions in this multifacted event.  This is the VEX IQ - Elementary School Division.  If you are looking for one of our other divisions: VRC- High School, VRC Middle School, VEX IQ Middle School, CREATE Jr, or the Open Program Division, please return to the main RobotEvents page and select the proper event.

Please be advised that you will have 3 weeks from the date of your qualifying tournament to register for the U.S. Open.  Once registered, you will have 3 weeks to pay.  Teams that miss the payment deadline will be moved to the wait list.  If any teams are invited off the wait list they will be notified, at the earliest, mid February.

Tournament Code of Conduct

CREATE Sponsored events require teams to understand and accept a Tournament Code of Conduct. This Code of Conduct will help clarify the role of students and adults at CREATE events. Please be sure to read through the entire CREATE Tournament Code of Conduct and be sure that all members of your team understand it as well. We believe these simple rules will help everyone have a great experience.

Video Judging

Video Judging will be used this year for this division. Video judging requires each team to submit a video based upon the guidelines found here. Be sure to read the Team Guidelines thoroughly. Feel free to review the two event partner documents too. This will give you a clear understanding of how video judging works and how your team will be graded.

All teams are highly encouraged to submit a team video. Many awards including Excellence require the submission of a video. Teams with superior videos will be first interviewed in their pit area and then potentially invited to face-to-face interviews. If your team advances to the face-to-face interviews an invitation will be placed on your pit table Wednesday morning. Be sure to bring your engineering notebook in case you are selected for a face-to-face interview.

Submit video by filling out this VEX IQ Elementary School Video Judging Google Form.

Video Judging will also be used for those teams participating in the STEM Research Project.

Submit STEM Research videos by filling out thisVEX IQ Elementary School STEM Research Project Judging Google Form.

Submission Deadline: March 23rd, 2019

Engineering Notebook

ALL teams are strongly encouraged to submit an engineering notebook.  These will be collected at registration and all notebooks will be reviewed.  This should be done whether or not you have submitted a video.  A review of your engineering notebook will be the first step in potentially earning a face-to-face interview geared at determining the Design Award Winner.

Waiver

All team members, coaches and any adult assiting a team are required to fill out and submit a U.S. Open Waiver form.  Be sure to read the waiver form over thougoughly.  To help event registration to move along quickly we ask each person to have filled out this waiver prior to arriving.  Thank you in advance for helping with this. Here is a direct link to the Waiver form. (Please note: This waiver is mandatory, but is the only one required.)

Wait List

Teams on the wait list that have qualified for the U.S. Open will be given preference over non-qualified teams.

Qualified teams on the wait list will be invited in the order they have added their teams to the wait list, not the date of their qualification.

Teams on the wait list from schools/organizations that have reached the individual school/organization team maximum will be invited last off the wait list.

 

Invitations are NOT a Guarantee of Participation


Often, divisions within the U.S. Open will fill before our registration deadline.  When it fills, there are normally many active invitations outstanding. But once filled, these invitations become null and void.  When a division fills, registration is permanently closed to domestic teams.  We do not expand capacity and no teams will be taken off of the wait list.  Even if teams cancel, those spots are not opened back up.  The reason is that we set our capacity about 10% over our optimal capacity in anticipation of a certain number of teams canceling.  This is something that happens every year.  Essentially we are anticipating, even counting on, a few teams canceling, thus we do not open up spots.  We feel this is the fairest way to handle the registration process and precludes the necessity to continually check back.  We hope this finality allows for clear planning on the part of all teams.  We are sorry that we cannot accommodate all the teams that want to attend, and are humbled by the great number of teams that do  attend.  We also want to ensure a world class event, and limiting registrations to an optimal number of teams is an important step in accomplishing this goal. 


Capacity Changing Over Time


If you continue to monitor this division, you may find that the overall capacity may increase over time.  This is to accommodate international teams.  We reserve a certain number of spots for international teams and hold those spots for them, as often they are not able to commit until later in the year.  If we did not hold them, most divisions would fill with U.S. teams only, thus greatly reducing the international flavor of our event.  Our desire is to be fair to all teams, while balancing our desire to create an environment where cultural exchange is possible and encouraged.