Immanuel VEX IQ Next Level MS Qualifier #1 - Seymour

11/10/2018
Immanuel VEX IQ Next Level MS Qualifier #1 - Seymour

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6415

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 36 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 8

Price: $40.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 10364B West Robotics B FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCH WEST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 61901B Scott County 4-H Scott County 4-H SCOTTSBURG, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 520Z Immanuel Warriors IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 98098G Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 323X Red Falcons Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 10364C West Robotics C FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP MIDDLE SCH WEST Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 36 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
322A St. Ambrose Catholic School St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
322B St. Ambrose Catholic School St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
322C St. Ambrose Catholic School St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
322D St. Ambrose Catholic School St Ambrose Catholic School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
323X Red Falcons Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520A Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
520M Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520N Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520W Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520X Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
520Z Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
10364A West Robotics A Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364B West Robotics B Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364C West Robotics C Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11760A TechnoBeasts Geist Montessori Academy Mccordsville, Indiana, United States
11760B TechnoSquad Geist Montessori Academy Mccordsville, Indiana, United States
11914C TC/RC (C) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11914E TC/RC (E) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11914M TC/RC (M) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11914S TC/RC (S) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11914T TC/RC (T) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11914V TC/RC (V) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
26126B Bulldogs Dillsboro Elementary School Dillsboro, Indiana, United States
39747A Crothersville Tigers A Crothersville Junior-senior High School Crothersville, Indiana, United States
61901B Scott County 4-H Scott County 4-H SCOTTSBURG, Indiana, United States
70465R Armistice Robotics Independent Cicero, Indiana, United States
74549A Beech Grove Middle School Beech Grove City Schools Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
74549B Beech Grove Middle School Beech Grove City Schools Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
98098A Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098B Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098C Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098D Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098E Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098F Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098G Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States
98098H Brave Botics Brownstown Central Middle School Brownstown, Indiana, United States

Webcast

Webcast will be streaming live at: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAsV2NUrBFpB7Twx5sOaKcw

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.
Refunds will be approved on a case by case basis within 2 weeks of the events completion.
Any refund will be minus the $5-dollar team fee.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com for updates about the event status in the General description. Please contact us by phone Dallas: 812-525-3516 or Cory: 812-447-4551 if you are going to be late to the event.

Volunteer

 If you are interested in helping out, please contact Dallas Goecker at dallas@goecker.com

Agenda

(Subject to change)

7:30 am Doors Open
8:00 Registration and Inspection Starts
8:45 Registration Deadline
9:30 Inspection Ends
9:30 Driver Meeting
10:00-12:00 Qualification, Skills Challenges, Judging
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:00 Qualification, Skills Challenges, Judging
2:15- 2:30 Alliance Announcement
2:30 - 3:15 Finals & Awards

Event Dates

Date: 11/10/2018

Venue/Location:

Immanuel Lutheran School
520 South Chestnut Street
Seymour, Indiana 47274
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Dallas Goecker
Email: Dallas@goecker.com
Phone: 812-525-3516
Event Day Phone: 812-525-3516

Secondary Contact
Cory Burbrink
Email: cory.a.burbrink@gmail.com
Phone: 812-447-4551
Event Day Phone: 812-447-4551

General Info

This is an Official Indiana VEX IQ Middle School State Qualifying Tournament with the two Teamwork Champions qualifying for state. 

This tournament has a capacity of 35.  

Concessions will be available for Snacks and Lunch.  Whole Pizzas will be available for pre-order the morning of.

This event will take advantage of VEX VIA. Please have students, coaches and fans download VEX VIA (iOS or Droid) prior to the event.

Participation and Consent:

A completed form for all participants must be turned in during check-in. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking in.

The day of registration deadline is 8:45 am, teams not registered by that time will be removed from the event and will not be included in the match list.

All payments for entry fees MUST be in advance. Payments not accepted at the door.

If the event is full you can add yourself to the waiting list