2019 Hawaiian Electric Hawaii State Elementary School VEX IQ Championship

03/01/2019 - 03/02/2019
2019 Hawaiian Electric Hawaii State Elementary School VEX IQ Championship

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6412

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 40 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $100.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 11516D Molokai Masters Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 12033P Manoa Tech 33 Pack 33, Manoa, Kapiolani District, Aloha Council Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 96750C RoboCats C Konawaena Elementary Kealakekua, Hawaii, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 2436B Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Energy Award (VIQC) 1045B Wai'alae Wolves Waialae Elementary - Pcs Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 10142Y Green Tigers Team Y Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Inspire Award (VIQC) 96818B Falcon VexTerminators Aliamanu Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 3200S Son of Daimos BSA Aloha Council Troop 32 Waipahu, Hawaii, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10142X Green Tigers Team X Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 96712B Cane Fire Haleiwa Elementary School Haleiwa , Hawaii, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 1037C Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School Kualapuu, Hawaii, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 2436A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 2436B Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 241E Eagle Teks Mililani Mauka Elementary School Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 10460R Na Pueo Gus Webling Elementary School Aiea, Hawaii, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 20194X Maryknoll Elem Team X Maryknoll School Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 28100A Kaimiloa Robotics Team A Kaimiloa Elementary School Ewa Beach, Hawaii, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 241M Mauka Bots Mililani Mauka Elementary Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 10142A Green Tigers Team A Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 2436C Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Robert Cabuslay
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) World Championship
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Energy Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Inspire Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 40 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
146H Butterflybotics Huakailani School for Girls Kaneohe, Hawaii, United States
241E Eagle Teks Mililani Mauka Elementary School Mililani, Hawaii, United States
241M Mauka Bots Mililani Mauka Elementary Mililani, Hawaii, United States
1037A Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School Kualapuu, Hawaii, United States
1037B Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School Kualapuu, Hawaii, United States
1037C Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School Kualapuu, Hawaii, United States
1045B Wai'alae Wolves Waialae Elementary - Pcs Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
1869X RoboJoeX Saint Joseph School Hilo, Hawaii, United States
1869Y RoboJoeY Saint Joseph School Hilo, Hawaii, United States
2436A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
2436B Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
2436C Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
2436D Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
2436E Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
2436F Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
2718A Mechaneers Mechaneers Robotics Club Hilo, Hawaii, United States
3200S Son of Daimos BSA Aloha Council Troop 32 Waipahu, Hawaii, United States
6279K KeOBots Keonepoko Elementary School Pahoa, Hawaii, United States
10091A LunaTechs Kea'au Elementary School Kea'au, Hawaii, United States
10142A Green Tigers Team A Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
10142X Green Tigers Team X Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
10142Y Green Tigers Team Y Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
10142Z Green Tigers Team Z Manoa Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
10460R Na Pueo Gus Webling Elementary School Aiea, Hawaii, United States
10704A Pukalani STEM Imagineers Pukalani School Makawao, Hawaii, United States
10704B Pukalani STEM Imagineers Pukalani School Makawao, Hawaii, United States
11510A Surferbots Lihikai Elementary School kahului, Hawaii, United States
11510B Surfer Bots Lihikai Elementary School kahului, Hawaii, United States
11516B Molokai Hammahz Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
11516D Molokai Masters Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
11516E Akamai Bots Kaunakakai School Kaunakakai, Hawaii, United States
12019A Moanalua Pack 9 Moanalua Pack 9 Cub Scout Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
12033P Manoa Tech 33 Pack 33, Manoa, Kapiolani District, Aloha Council Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
20194X Maryknoll Elem Team X Maryknoll School Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
28100A Kaimiloa Robotics Team A Kaimiloa Elementary School Ewa Beach, Hawaii, United States
96583W Robo-Wolves Wahiawa Elementary School Wahiawa, Hawaii, United States
96706B Ewa Beach Bees Ewa Beach Elementary School Ewa Beach, Hawaii, United States
96712B Cane Fire Haleiwa Elementary School Haleiwa , Hawaii, United States
96750C RoboCats C Konawaena Elementary Kealakekua, Hawaii, United States
96818B Falcon VexTerminators Aliamanu Elementary Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Sponsor

Sacred Hearts Academy

Airgas

GEBCO Hawaii

Documents

Please remember to bring your filled out participant release forms available at:
Participant Release Form.


Date: 03/01/2019 - 03/02/2019
Sacred Hearts Academy - Student Center & Gym
3253 Waialae Avenue
Honolulu, Hawaii 96816
United States

Travel Info

Ala Moana Hotel
www.alamoanahotelhonolulu.com

Parking

Parking entrance is on the Waialae Avenue.

Refund Policy

Due to fixed costs that are incurred by the event partner there will be no refunds.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

The event will be postponed in the event of extremly bad weather.

Volunteer

Volunteers are welcome! Please email ppark@sacredhearts.org if you are interested!

Agenda

Friday, March 1, 2019
4:00-7:00pm Registraion / Inspection / Skills Challenges

Saturday, March 2, 2019
7:00 am Team registration, pit and practice fields open, Inspection
8:00 am Welcome and Opening
8:15 am  Drivers meeting
8:30 am - 11:45 am Qualification matches, skills fields open
11:45-12:30 pm Lunch
12:30-2:00 pm Qualifications matches resume
2:30 pm Finals matches
Presentation of awards to follow, closing

Event Dates

Date: 03/01/2019 - 03/02/2019

Venue/Location:

Sacred Hearts Academy - Student Center & Gym
3253 Waialae Avenue
Honolulu, Hawaii 96816
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Peter Park
Title: Robotics & Engineering Teacher
Email: ppark@sacredhearts.org
Phone: 808 228-2285
Event Day Phone: 808 228-2285

Secondary Contact
Peter Park
Title: Robotics & Engineering Teacher
Email: ppark@sacredhearts.org
Phone: 808 228-2285
Event Day Phone: 808 228-2285

General Info

STEM Research Project

Click on the link below for information to submit the online STEM presentation:

https://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2018/07/stem-research-project-presentation-2018-19.pdf

Send your team's STEM presentation URL no later than 2 weeks before the tournament to rene@higp.hawaii.edu. Be sure to have your email received confirmed. Be sure that the sound quality is sufficient that students are heard with enough volume and clarity and that any materials shown are of sufficient size to be understandable.

Robot Performance Awards

Robot Performance Awards are based on the teams performance in the Teamwork Challenge, Robot Skills Challenge, and Programming Skills Challenge matches.

Teamwork Challenge Champion: Each Team on the 1st Place Teamwork Challenge Alliance
Robot Skills Challenge Champion: Combined top score of Driving Skills Challenge and
Programming Skills Challenge
Second place awards for each of the Robot Performance Awards will be given.

Excellence Award: Top All Around Team (Robot Performance & Judged)

The Excellence Award is the highest award presented in the VEX IQ Challenge. The recipient of this award is the team that best exemplifies overall excellence in creating a well-rounded VEX IQ program. This team excels in many areas and is a shining example of dedication, devotion, hard work and teamwork. As a strong contender in numerous award categories, this team deserves to be recognized for building a quality robot, submitting a well-documented engineering notebook, and demonstrating that their team is committed to excellence in everything that they do.

Teams are eligible for the Excellence Award based upon the following criteria:
Teamwork Challenge Qualification Round Ranking
Robot Skills Challenge Ranking
Well-Documented Engineering Notebook
Judged performance in all other award categories at the event

Design Award: Team with a professional design approach documented in the Engineering Notebook

The Design Award is presented to a team that uses the Engineering Notebook to demonstrate an organized
and effective approach to the robot design process, project and time management skills, and team
organization. The winning team will be able to describe how they implemented an efficient and effective
design process to accomplish their project goals.
One of the primary missions of the VEX IQ Challenge is to help students acquire real-world life skills that will
benefit them in their academic and professional future. The Engineering Notebook is a way for teams to
document their learning experiences and demonstrate a better understanding of the engineering design
process. It also serves as a historical guide of lessons learned and best practices.
The Engineering Notebook and the discussion with judges will demonstrate the teams ability to produce a student-built robot with minimal adult assistance.

Key Criteria:
1. The submitted Engineering Notebook is a clear, complete document of the teams robot design process
2. Team is able to explain the robot design and strategy that was used during the season
3. Team demonstrates personnel, time, and resource management throughout the season
4. Students explain the ways adults provided guidance during the season, while still ensuring that the students designed, programmed, and built the robot

Judges Award: Recognition from judges for special team accomplishments

The Judges Award is presented to a team that the judges decide is deserving of special recognition. Judges consider a number of possible criteria for this award: exemplary effort and perseverance at the event and/or team accomplishments throughout the season that may not fall under existing award categories, but are nonetheless deserving of special recognition.