THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA MIDDLE SCHOOL VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

03/10/2019
THE CENTRAL/NORTH FLORIDA MIDDLE SCHOOL VEX IQ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6379

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 50 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $150.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - USF
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 74801J Da Whale Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 10847D Hub Scouts Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 702A Vibots Mclane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 481A Cyber Wolves Windy Hill Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 74801E Diamond Block Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 11575B Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 11575E Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 10847D Hub Scouts Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 11575B Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 4009A The Patriots A Tavares Middle School Tavares, Florida, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 50674A CSMS Girl Power CORAL SPRINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL Coral Springs, Florida, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 55821C Spartabots East Ridge Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 11029E The Roaring Roboticians Lincoln Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 481A Cyber Wolves Windy Hill Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 11575A Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Adam Mack and Vanessa Socarras
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) World Championship
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) World Championship
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) World Championship
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 53 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
284B Purple Turtles Stewart Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
284C Acoustic Trash Pandas Stewart Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
481A Cyber Wolves Windy Hill Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
481B Cyber Wolves Windy Hill Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
702A Vibots Mclane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
702B Vibots Mclane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
702C Vibots McLane Middle School Brandon, Florida, United States
702D Vibots Mclane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
702E Vibots Mclane Middle School BRANDON, Florida, United States
1912A Circuit Breakers Montverde Academy MONTVERDE, Florida, United States
1912E R.O.A.D. Montverde Academy MONTVERDE, Florida, United States
3580A Stingbots Hyperdrive Seminole Science Charter School Lake Mary, Florida, United States
4009A The Patriots A Tavares Middle School Tavares, Florida, United States
6430X Trinity Dragons Lutz, Florida, United States
10578B Cyber Cudas Brookside Middle school Sarasota, Florida, United States
10847A Hub Q Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847B The Deadly Defaults Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847D Hub Scouts Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847E CIIM Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847H Tombstone8964 Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
10847K Curcle Westwood Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029B The Yellow Submarine Lincoln Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
11029E The Roaring Roboticians Lincoln Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
11281B Mechanical Mustangs Mebane Middle Alachua, Florida, United States
11323E Gucci Gang Howard W. Bishop Middle School GAINESVILLE, Florida, United States
11575A Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
11575B Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
11575C Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
11575D Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
11575E Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
11575F Robotic Cobras Coleman Middle School Tampa, Florida, United States
14012D Vexceptional Pinecrest Lakes Academy Clermont, Florida, United States
33300C MinneolaMechanicalMustang Minneola Elementary Conversion Charter School MINNEOLA, Florida, United States
33300S MinneolaMechanical... Minneola Elementary Conversion Charter School MINNEOLA, Florida, United States
38245A Inter-Galactic Engineers Synapse Science & Technology Learning Center Orlando, Florida, United States
39955A Gear Grinders Oak View Newberry , Florida, United States
50674A CSMS Girl Power Coral Springs Middle School Coral Springs, Florida, United States
50674C CSMS Robotics Coral Springs Middle School Coral Springs, Florida, United States
50674D CSMS Stallions Stampede Coral Springs Middle School CORAL SPRINGS, Florida, United States
50674E CSMS Stallions Squared Coral Springs Middle School CORAL SPRINGS, Florida, United States
55821A Team Kermit East Ridge Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
55821C Spartabots East Ridge Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
55821G Spartabots East Ridge Middle School Clermont, Florida, United States
60317A Eagles Mount Dora Middle School YMCA Mount Dora , Florida, United States
60317B Y -Bots Mount Dora Middle School YMCA Mount Dora , Florida, United States
71201B VEX VEDS Rizzo Robotics Fruitland Park, Florida, United States
74801A I Don't Know Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801B Hub Q Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801E Diamond Block Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801J Da Whale Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
74801K Robot Squad Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
84241X Hypervenom Sky Academy Venice VENICE, Florida, United States
87702A RoboChamps miami, Florida, United States

STEM

Please submit your STEM to the following Google Form.  Submissions must be in by Feb 24.

https://goo.gl/forms/W015yCgkOdUXCbyl1

This STEM document includes a link for instructions on uploading videos to YouTube. I am including that link here for your reference:

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/57407?hl=en

We'll see you soon in Tampa!

 


Date: 03/10/2019
Charles M. Davis-Special Event Center on the Florida State Fairgrounds
4800 North US Highway 301
Tampa, Florida 33610
United States

Refund Policy

Teams who sign up for the State Championship Event are making a commitment to being there and commits the organizer to set costs. Therefore, refunds will not be issued.  

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

The 2019  Florida State Middle School VEX Robotics IQ Competition Championship will go on rain or shine! 

Volunteer

Please click on the following link or copy and paste to your broswer to sign-up as a volunteer for the North/Central Florida State Events.  Please know how much we appreciate your volunteering to make this a great event!

https://www.volgistics.com/ex/portal.dll/ap?ap=269694324  

 

Agenda

VEX IQ Agenda – ES and MS run simultaneously; – 40 ES/53 MS Teams

7:30 AM Check in / Inspection / Turn in Design Notebooks / Practice Fields are open / skills open once refs are ready

8:45 AM Match Lists generated (Contact EP if arriving late, failure to do so is the team not playing / no refund)

10:00 Opening Ceremony, Driver's meeting

10:30 Qualifying matches / Judging begins / resume skills

12:00 - 12:45 Break for lunch

 

Elementary:

12:45-3:00 Qualifying matches / Skills / Judging resumes

3:15-3:30 Finals matches

3:40 Closing ceremonies and awards

 

Middle:

12:45-4:10 Qualifying matches / Skills / Judging resumes

4:25-4:40 Finals matches

4:50 Closing ceremonies and awards

Event Dates

Date: 03/10/2019

Venue/Location:

Charles M. Davis-Special Event Center on the Florida State Fairgrounds
4800 North US Highway 301
Tampa, Florida 33610
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Stephie Holmquist Johnson, Ph.D.
Title: EP
Email: Stephie@hecedu.com
Phone: 8137596500
Event Day Phone: 8137596500

Secondary Contact
USF
Title: EP
Email: sh2@usf.edu
Phone: 813-759-6500
Event Day Phone: 813-759-6500

General Info

Teams that qualify for a Florida State Championship Event in Florida will be responsible for "properly selecting" either the Sourh Florida or the Central/North Florida State Championship.

Two Florida State championships--where do we go

South Florida State VEX Robotics VRC and IQ Championship

March 2nd and 3rd

Last Dates for Qualification Events for South Florida State Championship

Feb 16th and 17th

Central and North Florida State VEX Robotics VRC and IQ Championship

March 9th and 10th

Last Dates for Qualification Events for Central and North Florida State Championship

Feb 22nd and 23rd

Note: ALL qualifying events between Feb 18th and Feb 23rd will qualify ONLY to the Central/North Florida State Championship

When you win a state championship spot from a qualifying competition you will have two weeks to register and pay for ONE of these (Yes--you only can play in one state championship)  -- your selection is FINAL you cannot change later under "any" circumstance for "any" reason. Failure to not register and pay within two weeks of the competition date where the state championship spot was earned forfeits your teams state spot--so be sure and plan ahead to register and pay on time and determine in advance the appropriate state championship you plan to attend.  

Teams are responsible to have teams registrated and fees paid two weeks following earning the state championship spot, unless of course your event you win a state spot is the the final two weeks before states, in which you must be prepared to pay immediately following that event

**The State qualifying Skills score cut off will be two weeks prior to the state championship.  The number of teams coming qualifying from the skills list is based on open spots after all events the the state of Florida have finished.  While teams at events now fill double qualified spots from skills at the event, there will still be teams winning spots from multiple competitions, these additional spots come from the top skills scores to teams who had not yet won a spot for a state championship.  Teams that qualify from skills list will have a short time to registered and pay for the state championship, please plan accordingly. 

Teams that move on to the World Championship Event in Louisville, Kentucky will be responsible for registering for the World Championship event promptly as they will only have ONE week to register AND pay before their invitation to Worlds is lost! Plan accordingly with your teams from day one to win state spots, win a spot at states and play in worlds!!  Plan to win.. The teams coach who is officially listed in robotevents as the primary contact receives all team emails, so read the email titles and content carefully.  Ensure your IT does not block emails from robotevents.com and roboticseducation.org   

STEM Research Project Link:

https://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2018/07/stem-research-project-presentation-2018-19.pdf

Please submit your STEM to the following Google Form.  Submissions must be in by Feb 24.

https://goo.gl/forms/W015yCgkOdUXCbyl1

This STEM document includes a link for instructions on uploading videos to YouTube. I am including that link here for your reference:

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/57407?hl=en

 

VRC PIT MAP               VEX IQ PIT MAP            
   
Concessions
                   
Concessions
             
                                                 
row 1   94X 94Z 212B       1 2 3 4   row 1   284B
284C
481A
481B
702A
702B
702C
702D
  1 2 3 4  
                                                 
row 2   508P 508J 508A       8 7 6 5   row 2  
10578B
3580A
4009A
1912A
1912E
702E   8 7 6 5  
row 3   550A 550C 550D 550E     9 10 11 12   row 3   10847A
10847B
10847D
10847E
10847H
10847K
74801A
74801B
  9 10 11 12  
          door                         door            
row 4   550Z 550X 550G       16 15 14 13   row 4   11281B
11323E
11029B
11029E
74801K 74801E
74801J
  16 15 14 13  
row 5   910X 1533M 3100A 3100B     17 18 19 20   row 5   11575A
11575B
11575C
11575D
11575E
11575F
38245A
39955A
  17 18 19 20  
                                                 
row 6   4100B 4100A 3131V 3131B     24 23 22 21   row 6   55821G
60317A
55821A
55821C
50674D
50674E
50674A
50674C
  24 23 22 21  
row 7   5245F 5245X 5245Y       25 26 27 28   row 7   60317B
71201B
84241X
87702A
6430X
14012D
33300C
33300S
  25 26 27 28  
                            Middle
Elementary
Middle
Elementary
Middle
Elementary
Middle
Elementary
Middle
Elementary
           
row 8 6260A 6105C 5956Z 5956C 5956A   33 32 31 30 29   row 8 10217B
10217C
10217D 6430Z 14012A 33300M 49 50 51 52 53  
row 9 8336F 8336Z 9528B 9528C     34 35 36 37 38   row 9 99089C 99089A
99089B
82175A 78691A
78691B
66954A 48 47 46 45 44  
                                                 
row 10 33172D 33172B 33172A 19122B 19122A   43 42 41 40 39   row 10 24503A 25786A
25786B
32605A
32605B
34532B
54551A
63761A
63761B
39 40 41 42 43  
row 11 34203X 48180S 67766A       44 45 46 47 48   row 11 11238A
11238B
10511E
10511Z
10511A
10511C
5311G 5311E
5311F
38 37 36 35 34  
          door                         door            
row 12 97052A 70857G 70857B 70857A     53 52 51 50 49   row 12 67B
67C
1100E
1100G
1207A 2447C
2447S
5311C
5311D
29 30 31 32 33