Lewis Cass Next Level VEX IQ Blended State Qualifier, Walton, IN

11/03/2018
Lewis Cass Next Level VEX IQ Blended State Qualifier, Walton, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6339

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 44 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

Price: $30.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 12134A 6th-8th grade Tech Giants - Ladies JOHN L MCCULLOCH JUNIOR HIGH SCH Marion, Indiana, United States
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 214G Shred Botz HAMILTON HEIGHTS MIDDLE SCHOOL ARCADIA, Indiana, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 11924S Gray Circuit Breakers SOUTHWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Wabash, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 1193B Plan B Jay County Robotics Portland, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 7878A Jugglenauts Apogee Robotics Bunker Hill, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 44 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
214A Wookie Nation Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214B Gizmos Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214C The Terminator Empire Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214D Slothasaurus Rex Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214E Taco Cats Hamilton Heights Robotics ARCADIA, Indiana, United States
214G S.M.A.C.K. Attack Hamilton Heights Robotics ARCADIA, Indiana, United States
317J Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317K Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1193A The 3 Musgagears West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
1193B Plan B West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
1193C Fireball West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
1193J Jar Jar West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
1193M The Durr Burgerz West Jay County Middle School Dunkirk, Indiana, United States
7878A Jugglenauts Nord Family Robotics Bunker Hill, Indiana, United States
11802A Dem Robots Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802B Brobots Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802C Robotic Cougars Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802D The Rechargers Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802E Robotic Rascals Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802G Rad Robots Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11924R Red Circuit Breakers Southwood Elementary Wabash, Indiana, United States
11924S Gray Circuit Breakers Southwood Elementary Wabash, Indiana, United States
12077A RoboWarriors Eastern Pulaski Elementary School Winamac, Indiana, United States
12077B Robotic Tomahawk Eastern Pulaski Elementary School Winamac, Indiana, United States
12077C Robo Arrow Eastern Pulaski Elementary School Winamac, Indiana, United States
12083A Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083B Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083C Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083D Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083E Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086A Roaring Robotix T1 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086B Roaring Robotix T2 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086C Roaring Robotix T3 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086D Roaring Robotix T4 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12086E Roaring Robotix T5 Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12122A Jr Iron Kings A Lewis Cass Elementary School Walton, Indiana, United States
12122B Jr Iron Kings B Lewis Cass Elementary School Walton, Indiana, United States
12122C Jr Iron Kings C Lewis Cass Elementary School Walton, Indiana, United States
12122D Jr Iron Kings D Lewis Cass Elementary School Walton, Indiana, United States
12122E Jr. Iron Kings E Lewis Cass Elementary School Walton, Indiana, United States
12134A Justice Tech Giants - Ladies Justice Thurgood Marshall Intrmd Marion, Indiana, United States
12134B Justice Tech Giants Boys Justice Thurgood Marshall Intrmd Marion, Indiana, United States
46261A LES Lion Girl Power Landis Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
85386A Giant Tech Squad Frances Slocum Elementary Marion, Indiana, United States

Date: 11/03/2018
Lewis Cass Jr-Sr High School
6422 Indiana 218
Walton, Indiana 46994
United States

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made 3 weeks prior to the date of the event. Refunds if approved will be processed within 1 month following the event.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed in the General description. Please feel free to contact Matthew Snoeberger by phone 574-626-2511 or James Miller at 812-212-7249 if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled ( on agenda) and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

We welcome volunteers for our event. If you would like to volunteer, please contact Matthew Snoeberger at snoebergerm@lewiscass.net or James Miller at millerj@lewiscass.net. We are looking for Queuing, Referees, robot inspectors, and volunteers for other various tasks.. If you have any interest volunteering please drop us a note to let us know of your interest.

Agenda

8:00 am Doors Open

8:15 - 9:30 Registration and inspection

9:00 - 9:15 Announcements/Drivers meeting

9:15 - 10:15 Skills Challenge

10:15 - 12:00 Qualification Rounds

12:00 - 12:30 Lunch (visit our concession stand)

12:30 - 1:30 Skills Challenge

1:30 -  3:00 Qualification Rounds

2:45 - 3:15 Alliance Selection (Automatic Selection Process)

3:15 - 4:15 Championship Rounds / Awards

Event Dates

Date: 11/03/2018

Venue/Location:

Lewis Cass Jr-Sr High School
6422 Indiana 218
Walton, Indiana 46994
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Matthew Snoeberger
Email: snoebergerm@lewiscass.net
Phone: 574-626-2511
Event Day Phone: 812-212-7249

Secondary Contact
James Miller
Email: millerj@lewiscass.net
Phone: 574-626-2511
Event Day Phone: 812-212-7249

General Info

Welcome to the Lewis Cass Next Level VEX IQ Blended State Qualifier. This is an Official Indiana VEX IQ State Qualifying Event that is scheduled for 3 State Qualification Spots as follows: 1 = Excellence Award, and 2 = Teamwork Champions Awards.

Tentative Schedule/Agenda Schedule: - subject to change dependent on number of teams registered.

8:00 am Doors Open

8:15 - 9:30 Registration and inspection

9:00 - 9:15 Announcements/Drivers meeting

9:15 - 10:15 Skills Challenge

10:15 - 12:00 Qualification Rounds

12:00 - 12:30 Lunch (visit our concession stand)

12:30 - 1:30 Skills Challenge

1:30 -  3:00 Qualification Rounds

2:45 - 3:15 Alliance Selection (Automatic Selection Process)

3:15 - 4:15 Championship Rounds / Awards

  • Any team not paid by October 19, 2018 will be removed and that space will be offered to a team on the wait list.
  • Concessions will be available for Snacks and Lunch.
  • Participation and Consent Form A completed form for all participants must be turned in during check-in.
  • Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking in
  • The day of registration deadline is 8:45 am, teams not registered by that time will be removed from the event and not be included in the match list.
  • All payments for entry fees MUST be in advance. Payments not accepted at the door.

We look forward to seeing you at Lewis Cass! Good luck and have a great season!