FTMS East Fall Event 2018; Indianapolis, IN

11/03/2018
FTMS East Fall Event 2018; Indianapolis, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6191

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 36 / Spots Open: 2

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

Price: $40.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 6210J HCS Eagles: Jalapeños Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 27385A Aconite Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 6210H HCS Eagles: HyperBotz Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 34 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
323J FE (iron) Giants Cornerstone Robotics GREENWOOD, Indiana, United States
323R RoboBeasts Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520Z Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
1387V RoboVikings Harshman Magnet Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1387W RoboVikings Harshman Magnet Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1964A Creston1 Creston Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1964B Creston2 Creston Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1964C Creston3 Creston Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3698C The Unknown Blaze Holy Cross Lutheran School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210H HCS Eagles: Hang Time Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210J HCS Eagles: Janitors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210M HCS Eagles Metaphysicians Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10100A Lynhurst Giants Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10100Z Lynhurst Giants Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364A West Robotics A Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364B West Robotics B Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364C West Robotics C Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10434G Ravens Robotics Irvington Community Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10434R Ravens Robotics Irvington Community Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
18799A MSA Robotics Montessori Science Academy New Palestine, Indiana, United States
20048A EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048B EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048C EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048D EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048E EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048F EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
27385A Aconite Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46038A SLDM MS Robotics A St Louis De Montfort Catholic School FISHERS, Indiana, United States
46038B SLDM MS Robotics B St Louis De Montfort Catholic School FISHERS, Indiana, United States
46239A BTHE1 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46239B BTHE2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
58433A DMS Eagles Delta Middle School Muncie, Indiana, United States
58433B DMS Eagles Delta Middle School Muncie, Indiana, United States

STEM Video Submission

STEM Research Projects must be submitted by video.  Deadline is noon on  Saturday, Oct, 20, 2018.

For Video Requirements see this link: For Video Submission: 

https://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2018/07/stem-research-project-presentation-2018-19.pdf

Email the following info to Samantha.Warner@k12.org

Subject: VexIQ Video Submission

1.  Team #

2.  YouTube URL (it can be an "unlisted" video if you don’t want the rest of the world to see it)

3.  Team’s adult contact name & phone number


Date: 11/03/2018
Franklin Township Middle School-East
10440 Indian Creek Road South
Indianapolis, Indiana 46259
United States

Travel Info

Franklin Township Middle School - East
10440 Indian Creek Rd.
Indianapolis, IN 46259

United States

 

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted only in extreme cases and will be processed within 2 months following the event.

 

 

 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations, I will send an email with the event's status. 

Volunteer

All volunteers must have a background check on file with Franklin Township Community School Corporation. Please contact Samantha Warner for more information at Samantha.Warner@ftcsc.org

Agenda

Agenda (*UPDATE*)

8:00 Doors open, registration open, pits open

8:30 inspection starts, practice fields open, and skills attempts

       open on main fields and skills field

9:15 Inspection ends

9:2 Skills attempts closed on main fields

9:30 Opening ceremonies and driver meeting

9:50 Qualification schedules distributed

10:00 Qualifications start on main fields

12:00 Qualifications stop, Skills attempts open on main fields

12:00 Lunch Break, Skills attempts on main fields

1:00 Qualifications start, Skills attempts open on skills field only.

2:30 Qualifications stop, Skills attempts on main fields

2:30 Skill attempts end

2:45 Finals match schedule distributed

3:00 Finals matches and awards

4:00 Event ends, pit clean-up

 

Event Dates

Date: 11/03/2018

Venue/Location:

Franklin Township Middle School-East
10440 Indian Creek Road South
Indianapolis, Indiana 46259
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Samantha K Warner
Title: Coach/Program Coordinator
Email: samantha.warner@ftcsc.org
Phone: 3178038170
Event Day Phone: 7652770417

Secondary Contact
Blake Warner
Title: Coach
Email: bwarner03@gmail.com
Phone: 7659141603
Event Day Phone: 7659141603

General Info

 

Main fields: There will be 3 main fields and 2 practice fields. The qualification & final matches AND all of the skills attempts will be run on those 3 mains fields. As you can see on the agenda, there will be 2 times during the day to make skills attempts on those main fields, which will happen when the teamwork matches are not being contested.

Skills: VEX IQ: Robot Skills = Driver Skills + Programming Skills. For this event: each team will be allowed to make a total of 12 skills attempts (which can be any combination of Driver & Programming Attempts). Once a team has completed a total of 3 attempts of either Driver or Programming skills, and they wish to make additional attempts, they will have to wait behind any teams in the queuing line, who have not yet completed their first 3 attempts of each. Skills attempts are first come, first served, so there is no guarantee a team who waits will get all their attempts completed in the allotted time.

 

Concessions will be available throughout the event (donuts, coffee, pizza, Chick-fil-a, Kona Ice, hotdogs and more). Teams can order Papa John’s pizza for lunch. Order forms will be given out at check in or fill these form out in advance. Pizza forms must be turned in to the concession stands by the start of the first teamwork challenge (9am).