2019 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division

04/28/2019 - 04/30/2019
2019 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division 2019 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6080

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 412 / Spots Open: 3

Price: $975.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
Inspiration All-Star
Award Recipient
Inspiration All-Star Brandon Petersen
Inspiration All-Star Nekoda Altaha
Inspiration All-Star Stephan van Haren
Inspiration All-Star Sylvia Acevedo
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Excellence Award 27112A Branch of CJL MSch A陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 127Z Batman Inspire Charter School Costa Mesa, California, United States
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 99900J Dr X Academy Dr X Academy Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Association Kowloon, Hong Kong
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 69740A TMZ INVENTOR ALTAMAYOZ SCHOOL العين, United Arab Emirates
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 74801E Diamond Block Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 7704A Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 59990C The LemonNation South Texas Competitive Robotics Alliance San Antonio, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 2518R Nakibots NakiBots Taranaki, New Zealand
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 4662C Magikid Irvine C: Team Calculators Magikid Robotics Lab Irvine, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 67448B Tecnica 156-2 Escuela Secundaria Tecnica 156 Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, Mexico
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 17527A ZC YS HM TX JX United-A Zhongchuang Yushi Huamei Taixiao Junxiao United【中创机器人13570255888】 Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 33364C FNATIC FNATIC Robotics Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, Mexico
Amaze Award 33364C FNATIC FNATIC Robotics Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, Mexico
Build Award 53535A 5 x 5 The ROBOT Whisperers INC Aurora, Illinois, United States
Create Award 555B Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Design Award 999A Rising Phoenix Capital Robotics Club Mclean, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 217A ThunderChickens Utica Community Schools Macomb, Michigan, United States
Innovate Award 10515C The Road Runner's Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Inspire Award 27485B Grand Bassa County Team The Nyonblee Cares Foundation Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Liberia
Judges Award 79467A Visioneers San Antonio Lighthouse for the Blind and Vision Impaired 794 San Antonio, Texas, United States
Sportsmanship Award 11353G Golden Gear Mechanics Carrollton Schools Carrollton, Ohio, United States
STEM Research Award 98000B You're a Robot Harry Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Think Award 47B Robotic Frappuccino Evergreen Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 74801E Diamond Block Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 7704A Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 38780A Vextraordinaires Independent Team London, United Kingdom
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 25400C Dwight03 EJI Seoul, South Korea
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 3716Z Kinetic Penguins Sub-Zero Robotics SAN JOSE, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 169Z 169 Z The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award 31113A Team Orange Harjunrinteen koulu Riihimaki, Finland
Build Award 24X Super Sonic Sparks Sparks 4-H Tech Club Westminster, Maryland, United States
Create Award 12393C EST 1 SECRETARÍA DE EDUCACIÓN DEL ESTADO DE DURANGO (SEED) Durango, Durango, Mexico
Design Award 3716Z Kinetic Penguins Sub-Zero Robotics SAN JOSE, California, United States
Energy Award 44495A robo IQ4 Rashid Bin Hemied Cycle 2 School Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Innovate Award 409B The Beach Botz Marks Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Inspire Award 10769B Wild Cards Palmetto Scholars Academy North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Judges Award 95699A Vexccelerate Independent Team London, United Kingdom
Sportsmanship Award 21549A Gear Squad Queen ELizabeth's School London, United Kingdom
STEM Research Award 3547H VIRUS: Pot Stickers Technolgy First Monroe, Michigan, United States
Think Award 11173B Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics LLC Mililani, Hawaii, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10700B GMR Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 13818A Shantou Longhu A Shantou Longhu Experimental Middle School Shantou, Guangdong, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Association Kowloon, Hong Kong
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 69740A TMZ INVENTOR ALTAMAYOZ SCHOOL العين, United Arab Emirates
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 46729M IMSA Robotics In Math & Science Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 26808A Lone Oak Robotics A Team Lone Oak Middle School Lone Oak, Texas, United States
Amaze Award 33510A Savage Squad Bakersfield, California, United States
Build Award 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Association Kowloon, Hong Kong
Create Award 2045N REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Design Award 47G Mechanical Dragons Evergreen Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
Energy Award 37711A IMS ROBOT 10.25 Institut Maison des Sciences fès, Morocco
Innovate Award 52104A Silver Tigers Harmony School Of Innovation - El Paso EL PASO, Texas, United States
Inspire Award 37711A IMS ROBOT 10.25 Institut Maison des Sciences fès, Morocco
Judges Award 36788A SMS-Broadway Blondes Sayre Middle School Sayre, Oklahoma, United States
Sportsmanship Award 9611A Hope of Syria MAPs Zahle, Lebanon
STEM Research Award 1715C RoboHillers Cool Cats Hopkinton Middle School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
Think Award 10700B GMR Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 127X Dragon Tech Inspire Charter School Costa Mesa, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 21549D Technogear Queen ELizabeth's School London, United Kingdom
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 7008A Robotic's Legend Colegio Adianez Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 6262A A-Plus RoboTeam A-Plus Center Darzanoon, Lebanon
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10563A Team Radioactive Microchip Technology Inc. Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 4040A Bears St. Joseph Regional Junior High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
Amaze Award 10563A Team Radioactive Microchip Technology Inc. Chandler, Arizona, United States
Build Award 6262A A-Plus RoboTeam A-Plus Center Darzanoon, Lebanon
Create Award 50252A Synonyms of Awesome Robious Robotics Midlothian, Virginia, United States
Design Award 10638A Thunder Colegio del Sol Paraguay, Paraguay
Energy Award 36908C Makermust ERA Okulları İstanbul, Turkey
Innovate Award 21549D Technogear Queen ELizabeth's School London, United Kingdom
Inspire Award 963S Fruitless Endeavor McLean Robotics Institute Singapore, Singapore
Judges Award 8053A Robocoders Robocod Ksar Hellal, Tunisia
Sportsmanship Award 1729B Yellow Submarine VEX Robotics Kazakhstan Almaty, Kazakhstan
STEM Research Award 7043A Robotech Theopolis Christian Academy Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Think Award 22250B The Pack El Rancho Charter School Anaheim Hills, California, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 127Z Batman Inspire Charter School Costa Mesa, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 99900J Dr X Academy Dr X Academy Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1140Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 47A Circuit Breakers Evergreen Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10978A Desert Titan Trinity Robotics Club Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 70700A RoboSquad Active Minds School Bekaa, Lebanon
Amaze Award 99900J Dr X Academy Dr X Academy Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Build Award 21549E Supercharge Queen ELizabeth's School London, United Kingdom
Create Award 1900H Hunters RainForest Robotics East Palo Alto, California, United States
Design Award 127Z Batman Inspire Charter School Costa Mesa, California, United States
Energy Award 71504A Colegio Santa Clara Colegio Santa Clara Santiago, Chile
Innovate Award 47U EMS - DiscoBotz Evergreen Middle School Redmond, Washington, United States
Inspire Award 2420A H2-D2 Engineering for Kids Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Judges Award 45864Z Asteria Asteria San Jose, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 287C STEAM TEAM Union Middle School Rutherford, New Jersey, United States
STEM Research Award 10173F HBS Vexecutioners Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Think Award 31009A Xi'an TieYi High School A Xi'an TieYi High School Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 99900J Dr X Academy Dr X Academy Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 2nd Place 10700B GMR Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Association Kowloon, Hong Kong
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 13818A Shantou Longhu A Shantou, Guangdong, China
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 1313A RoboRunners Traverse City, Michigan, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Promote Award Online Challenge 3547P VIRUS: Team Lightning Monroe, Michigan, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 10142A Green Tigers Team A Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Award