Klondike IQ Challenge Next Level Fall Blended State Qualifier; West Lafayette, IN

11/03/2018
Klondike IQ Challenge Next Level Fall Blended State Qualifier; West Lafayette, IN

Event Code: RE-VIQC-18-6035

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 37 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $30.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX IQ Challenge - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Design Award (VIQC) 7704C Steel Eagles ZIONSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 10775A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 12296A Zoom Bots A MONTEZUMA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Montezuma, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 78151A Byting Bulldogs: Nether COLONEL JOHN WHEELER MIDDLE SCHOOL Crown Point , Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 7704A Steel Eagles ZIONSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 7704A Steel Eagles ZIONSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 10256B Nuggets {[ Blue ]} KLONDIKE MIDDLE SCHOOL West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 37 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
1022A Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1022B Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1022T Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7704A Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704B Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704C Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704D Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704E Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
10256A Nuggets {[ Blue ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256B Nuggets {[ Red ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256C Nuggets {[ White ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256D Nuggets {[ Green ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256E Nuggets {[ Black ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256F Nuggets {[ Orange ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10775A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775B CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775C CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775D CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775E CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990B CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12057A Knotbots Pine Village Elementary School Pine Village, Indiana, United States
12131B Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary School Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12131G Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary School Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12131R Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12296A Zoom Bots A Montezuma Elementary Montezuma, Indiana, United States
12296B Zoom Bots B Montezuma Elementary Montezuma, Indiana, United States
33334A Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334B Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334C Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334D Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334E Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151A Colonel Wheeler: Blue Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151B Colonel Wheeler: Red Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151C Colonel Wheeler: Green Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151D Colonel Wheeler: Purple Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
78151E Colonel Wheeler: Orange Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made 3 weeks prior to the event. Refunds if approved

will be processed within 1 month following the event.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

This event will be run by volunteers.  If you are volunteering, please arrive by 8:15 am

Agenda

8:00 am Doors Open (enter through door 5)
8:15 am Check-in/Inspection opens
9:15 am Drivers Meeting
9:30-11:00 am Morning Teamwork Matches
11:00 am - 1:30 pm Lunch/STEM/Skills runs
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon Teamwork Matches
3:45 pm Finals matches
4:00 pm Awards
4:30 pm Event Complete

Event Dates

Date: 11/03/2018

Venue/Location:

Klondike Middle School
3307 Klondike Road
West Lafayette, Indiana 47906
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Steve Hassenplug
Title: VEX IQ Event Organizer
Email: steve@teamhassenplug.org
Phone: 7654040306
Event Day Phone: 7654040306

Secondary Contact
Ariel Cornelissen
Title: School Robotics Coordinator
Email: accornelissen@tsc.k12.in.us
Phone: (765) 463-2544
Event Day Phone: (765) 463-2544

General Info

This is a state qualifying event for both Middle School and Elementary teams.  If this event is full please contact me regarding availability and to be added to a waitlist.