UPR Crossover 2

02/11/2017
UPR Crossover 2

Event Code: RE-VIQC-17-5070

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 36 / Spots Open: 2

Max Registrations per Organization: 10

Price: $25.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 24642A YOLO Hickory Neighbour Lancaster, , Pennsylvania, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 10015G Upper Perk Robotics Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 169Z The Cavalry The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 24642A YOLO Hickory Neighbour Lancaster, , Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10015D Upper Perk Robotics Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 92P VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 169X The Cavalry The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 9991A QCS Robotics A Quakertown Christian School QUAKERTOWN, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 169F The Cavalry The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Design Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 34 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
92D Vexmen: Detonator Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
92J Vexmen: Juggernaut Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
92M Vexmen: Mastermind Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
92P Vexmen: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
92S Vexmen: Slipstream Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
92W Vexmen: Weapon X Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169B The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169C The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169F The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169H The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169X The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169Z The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
9991A QCS Robotics Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
9991B QCS Robotics Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
9991C QCS Robotics Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
10014B Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10014E Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015A Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015C Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015D Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015E Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015F Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015G Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015H Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10132P PCA Vexcalibur ELEM Penn Christian Academy Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
10132R PCA Vexcalibur Penn Christian Academy Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
10425A NFCS Robotics New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
10425B NFCS Robotics New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
10425C NFCS Robotics New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
10425X NFCS Robotics New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
24642A YOLO Hickory Neighbour Lancaster, , Pennsylvania, United States
36348A Blue Devils Robotics Blue Devil's Robotics Binghamton, New York, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

For a checklist to prepare your team for this event, please download and read the following document:

Tips for Teams to Prepare for VEX IQ Challenge Ev

 

Refund Policy

If you find that you need to cancel your registration for this event, a refund will be issued up until and including February 4th. Email Beth Roth at beth@uprrobotics.org to give formal notice.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Should this event be cancelled for inclement weather you will be notified by email.  Every effort will be made to reschedule.

Volunteer

If you wish to volunteer at this event contact Beth Roth at beth@uprrobotics.org

Agenda

Schedule/Agenda

7:50 doors open / concessions are open / bacon and egg casserole for sale!
8:00 inspection – inspection will be in two stations: Station 1) Sizing – be sure to get a skills trials sheet from the inspector; Station 2 - final inspection. You will receive a skills trials sheet at inspection.
8:10 3 skills fields will open up – be sure to take the skills trials sheet to the table each time you run a skill – the score referee will note that you ran a trial. You will be able to run 3 driver skills and 3 autonomous trials.  The trial sheet will help you keep track.
8:10 STEM project judging will begin
9:00 skills closes
9:10 Driver’s Meeting and production and distribution of the qualification match roster
9:30 – 11:30 running qualifying matches on 3 fields and skills on one field
11:30-1:00 skills trials will run on 4 fields
1:00-2:30 remainder of the qualifying matches will run
2:30 finals – top 16 teams
3:00 Awards / clean up

PLEASE HELP SET THE AUDITORIUM BACK UP!

Event Dates

Date: 02/11/2017

Venue/Location:

Perkiomenville Mennonite Church
1836 Gravel Pike
Perkiomenville, Pennsylvania 18074
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Beth Roth
Title: UPR Chair, VEX IQ
Email: beth@uprobotics.org
Phone: 267-377-5750

Secondary Contact
Beth Roth
Title: UPR Chair, VEX IQ
Email: beth@uprobotics.org
Phone: 267-377-5750

General Info

Welcome to Upper Perk Robotics