2017 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division

04/23/2017 - 04/25/2017
2017 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division 2017 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division

Event Code: RE-VIQC-17-4884

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 308 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $850.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Teacher of the Year Nadine Amaya
Volunteer of the Year Debbi Salom
Mentor of the Year Dr. Ilija Hadzic
STEM Hero Hall of Fame Inductee Dr. Woodie Flowers
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Excellence Award 999 Rising Phoenix Capital Robotics Club Mclean, Virginia, United States
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 16180G The InVEXibles TECH of Katy (Technology and Engineering Club for Homeschoolers of Katy) Katy, Texas, United States
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 7078A GeekBots Carib Christian School Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Assoication Kowloon, Hong Kong
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 79774B X-BOTS Colegio San Pedro Claver Bucaramanga, Colombia
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10740G The Nerd Herd Oak Mountain Schools Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 42292C HKYRA Team 3 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Assoication Kowloon, Hong Kong
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 4442A Navigator Robotics Island Pacific Academy Kapolei, Hawaii, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 11164A Bulldogs Bell Elementary Stiwell, Oklahoma, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 2027A Beach Bots Private Team Laguna Niguel, California, United States
Amaze Award 59 H.S. Robotics H.S. Robotics Kapolei, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 10330B CICYT CENTRO DE INICIACIÓN A LA CIENCIA Y TECNOLOGÍA (CICYT) Durango, Durango, Mexico
Create Award 11164A Bulldogs Bell Elementary Stiwell, Oklahoma, United States
Design Award 9000A Cybershockers Cybershockers Robotics Club Rowlett, Texas, United States
Energy Award 11771T Megatron New Century School Beirut, Lebanon
Judges' Award 10173G HBS Blaze Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Sportsmanship Award 11927B Ji'nan experi B Ji'nan experimental junior high school of Shandong Province Ji'nan, Shandong, China
STEM Research Award 6210W HCS Eagles: WATTever Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award 1267P Knights IQ Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 16180G The InVEXibles TECH of Katy (Technology and Engineering Club for Homeschoolers of Katy) Katy, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 31009B Xi'an TieYi High School B Xi'an TieYi High School B Xi'an, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 57251A Master Maneuvers KITS Institute Mumbai, India
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 23059G Genesis Holman Middle School Glen Allen, Virginia, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 2932B Mid Pacific Owl Robotics Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Amaze Award 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Build Award 31009B Xi'an TieYi High School B Xi'an TieYi High School B Xi'an, China
Create Award 5432A PunaTechs 5432A Kea'au Middle School Kea'au, Hawaii, United States
Design Award 10191A C.H.E.S.S. Knights Christian Home Educators of Sulphur Springs Sulphur Springs, Texas, United States
Energy Award 809A Cyborg Unicorns Pittsburgh Urban Christian School Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges' Award 44757A Regina Assumpta College Regina Assumpta Cap-Haitien, Haiti
Sportsmanship Award 918Y Panther Bots Hyde Park Middle School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
STEM Research Award 57251A Master Maneuvers KITS Institute Mumbai, India
Think Award 10769D Wild Cards Palmetto Scholars Academy North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10154A Flare 2 Vex Flare2Vex Sachse, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 31337A The Nutria Rats Mountain Brook Robotics Mountain Brook, Alabama, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 37Z Circuit Breakers Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1111A Speed Demons Barcbots Sunnyvale, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10563 Team Radioactive Microchip Technology Inc. Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 5432B PunaTechs 5432B Kea'au Middle School Kea'au, Hawaii, United States
Amaze Award 7041B GBAP Colegio Sagrado Corazon Ponce, Puerto Rico
Build Award 10881D Sec. de Educación Jalisco Secretaría de Educación de Jalisco Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Create Award 24K Super Sonic Sparks SPARKS 4-H Club Westminster, Maryland, United States
Design Award 10700B VexMen Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Energy Award 3333P Followers of Zaza Bumble Bees - Notre Dame Marist Academy Pontiac, Michigan, United States
Judges' Award 34G Axolotl Awesomeness Robot Revolution Summit, New Jersey, United States
Sportsmanship Award 10154A Flare 2 Vex Flare2Vex Sachse, Texas, United States
STEM Research Award 2022M Tech-nique Montverde Academy Montverde, Florida, United States
Think Award 1008D Grinding Gears Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 79774A THUNDER BOT Colegio San Pedro Claver Bucaramanga, Colombia
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 655Z Wahiawa Middle School Wahiawa Middle School Wahiawa, Hawaii, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 7078A GeekBots Carib Christian School Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Assoication Kowloon, Hong Kong
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10700 Silver Bullet Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Amaze Award 38022A Wen Zhe Cheng Xiong Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Build Award 655Z Wahiawa Middle School Wahiawa Middle School Wahiawa, Hawaii, United States
Create Award 11476N Lionbots in Action 2 Mater Academy Charter Middle School Hialeah Gardens, Florida, United States
Design Award 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Energy Award 4355B Baraa 2 Baraa Training Center Riffa, Bahrain
Judges' Award 10173 HBS Vexplosions Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Sportsmanship Award 11029C Gummi Duckies Lincoln Middle School Gainesville, Florida, United States
STEM Research Award 11246B Dublin Robotics Raider Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
Think Award 7078A GeekBots Carib Christian School Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 2nd Place 42292C HKYRA Team 3 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Assoication Kowloon, Hong Kong
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place 6210C HCS Eagles: C4 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robomatter Programming Skills Challenge for Robot Virtual Worlds 1155B Xi"an Gaoxin No. 1 Middle School Xi"an Gaoxin No.1 Middle School Xi"an, Shaanxi, China
VEX IQ Challenge Promote Award 92P VEXMEN: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States