2017 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division

04/23/2017 - 04/25/2017
2017 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division 2017 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division

Event Code: RE-VIQC-17-4883

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 272 / 280

Registration Deadline: Fri, Mar 31, 2017 11:59 PM EDT

Price: $850.00


Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Teacher of the Year Nadine Amaya
Volunteer of the Year Debbi Salom
Mentor of the Year Dr. Ilija Hadzic
STEM Hero Hall of Fame Inductee Dr. Woodie Flowers
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Excellence Award 42037 Rockin Robots Shiloh Point Elementary Cumming, Georgia, United States
Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 68A PS of YNNU Primary School Affilited to Yun Nan Numorl University KunMing, Yunnan, China
Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 15472A Second experimental A Second experimental primary school, Laoshan District, Qingdao qingdao, Shandong, China
Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 1037B Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School Kualapuu, Hawaii, United States
Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 1140X Discobots Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 10492A Simfuture Robot 1A Simfuture Robot Technology Education Center shanghai, Shanghai, China
Elementary School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 10432B kimhae#12 kimhae robot academy kimhae City, South Korea
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 15472A Second experimental A Second experimental primary school, Laoshan District, Qingdao qingdao, Shandong, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 68A PS of YNNU Primary School Affilited to Yun Nan Numorl University KunMing, Yunnan, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12609A Haidian Zhongguancun 1 Beijing Haidian District Zhongguancun No.1 Primary School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 400M The Oppe Mystics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10492F Simfuture Robot 6F Simfuture Robot Technology Education Center shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 666A Sirius Beijing Ai Si tan Education and Techonlogy Ld. beijing, Beijing, China
Amaze Award 2436A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 15472A Second experimental A Second experimental primary school, Laoshan District, Qingdao qingdao, Shandong, China
Create Award 99999 Gear Knights Queen Creek Robotics Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
Design Award 2014A Sandpiper Bionix Sandpiper Elementary School Redwood City, California, United States
Energy Award 11753B La bestia BBVA Paraguay, Paraguay
Judges' Award 400M The Oppe Mystics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Sportsmanship Award 23272C MegaComets Caston Elementary Fulton, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Award 11246D Dublin Robotics-Chargers Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
Think Award 666A Sirius Beijing Ai Si tan Education and Techonlogy Ld. beijing, Beijing, China
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12278A Laoshan Experimental A Laoshan Qingdao District Experimental Primary School qingdao, Shandong, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10424D Flying Hamburgers Central Elementary Robotics Club Longmont, Colorado, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 224X Winnetka WildBots Winnetka Elementary Dallas, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 3333T The Terminators Bumble Bees - Notre Dame Marist Academy Pontiac, Michigan, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1195A Smart Sharks - BU Jenison Robotics Jenison, Michigan, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 15A Crescent Elementary Crescent Elementary School Anaheim, California, United States
Amaze Award 33310E Rocket Robotics Rockwallisd- Amy Parks Elem Rockwall, Texas, United States
Build Award 10622A Robot-ik World Center ROBOTIK WORLD CENTER Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Create Award 80085Z OH Hawks Orchard Hills Elementary Irvine, California, United States
Design Award 12A Mechanical Mariners John S. Malcom Elementary School Laguna Niguel, California, United States
Energy Award 100A Robostangs Sacred Heart School Saratoga, California, United States
Judges' Award 34T No Drivetrain 4U Robot Revolution Summit, New Jersey, United States
Sportsmanship Award 8181A Inconceivable! Mandarin Immersion Magnet School Houston, Texas, United States
STEM Research Award 9635C LS RoboKnights Charlotte Christian School Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Think Award 24P Super Sonic Sparks SPARKS 4-H Club Westminster, Maryland, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1037B Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School Kualapuu, Hawaii, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1140X Discobots Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 59990C LemonNation Vanguard Christian Institute Boerne, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 7032B RoboGenius Family Christian Academy Ponce, Puerto Rico
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 2370B Orange Crush - RW Jenison Robotics Jenison, Michigan, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 15B Crescent Elementary Crescent Elementary School Anaheim, California, United States
Amaze Award 1993G Galloway Owls The Galloway School Friendswood, Texas, United States
Build Award 10424G Arigato Sr. Roboto Central Elementary Robotics Club Longmont, Colorado, United States
Create Award 33111C _________ Robot Mastery LLC Friendswood, Texas, United States
Design Award 11579A Glenkirk Golden Gears 1 Glenkirk Elementary Gainesville, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 13890B STEMtastic Jaguars Berry Elementary School Waldorf, Maryland, United States
Judges' Award 81A Prison Mates Robot Revolution Summit, New Jersey, United States
Sportsmanship Award 10992C HulkBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Award 10911 Wollondilly Public Goulburn High School Goulburn, Australia
Think Award 2518B Nakibots Nakibots New Plymouth, New Zealand
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10492A Simfuture Robot 1A Simfuture Robot Technology Education Center shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10432B kimhae#12 kimhae robot academy kimhae City, South Korea
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 10978 Desert Titan Trinity Homeschool Robotics Club Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 11016B Techno Crankers Cabarrus County Elementary Concord, North Carolina, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 50505A Jing an Youth Palace Shanghai Jing'an Youth Palace Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1094A Roaring Robots AcadeMir Charter School Preparatory Miami, Florida, United States
Amaze Award 50505A Jing an Youth Palace Shanghai Jing'an Youth Palace Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Build Award 61648A Colegio Monarca 1 Colegio Monarca Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Create Award 2370C Red Warriors - RW Jenison Robotics Jenison, Michigan, United States
Design Award 10740J The Mighty Midgets Oak Mountain Schools Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Energy Award 4319N Pride 4 Creativity Private School - Bahrain Manama, Bahrain
Judges' Award 81C Blue Penguins Robot Revolution Summit, New Jersey, United States
Sportsmanship Award 7043A Robotech Theopolis Christian Academy Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
STEM Research Award 11247C Team Vextreme Daves Creek Elementary School Cumming, Georgia, United States
Think Award 11133F Hurricanes None Friendswood, Texas, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Elementary School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 10492A Simfuture Robot 1A Simfuture Robot Technology Education Center shanghai, Shanghai, China
Elementary School Robot Skills Challenge World 2nd Place 10492F Simfuture Robot 6F Simfuture Robot Technology Education Center shanghai, Shanghai, China
Elementary School Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place 67471A Soaring Eagles Rivers Edge Elementary School GLEN ALLEN, Virginia, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robomatter Programming Skills Challenge for Robot Virtual Worlds 1155B Xi"an Gaoxin No. 1 Middle School Xi"an Gaoxin No.1 Middle School Xi"an, Shaanxi, China
VEX IQ Challenge Promote Award 92P VEXMEN: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking