Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium - ESIQ - Div3

03/10/2018
Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium - ESIQ - Div3 Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium - ESIQ - Div3

Event Code: RE-VIQC-17-4488

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 101 / 150

Registration Deadline: Tue, Feb 27, 2018 11:59 PM EST

Price: $200.00


Login to Register a Team

Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) World Championship
Build Award (VIQC) World Championship
Create Award (VIQC) World Championship
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Waitlist

Please login to add or remove teams from the waiting list.

Team List ( 101 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
187E Frankton Robo Rainbows Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187F Frankton Cyborgs Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
187W Frankton Wolf Pack Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
323B SuperBots Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323K Knock-Bots Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323P Pink Pandas Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520A Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
520D Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
520P Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
1022T Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210E HCS Eagles: ePineapples Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210G HCS Eagles: Gremlins Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210H HCS Eagles: Hyperspace Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210P HCS Eagles: Pandemonium Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8923A Pink Lightning Johnson Elementary School Scottsburg, Indiana, United States
10030B Robo Giraffetors Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10030C Robo Ninjas Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10277D MacRobotics <Red> MacRobotics Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10277E MacRobotics <Green> MacRobotics Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477A Fuchsia Fighters Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477B Zoromes Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525A Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525B Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525D Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10675A STA Tigers 6 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10675C STA Tigers 8 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10846A PUMA Pride Raymond Park Intermediate Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990A CyberEAGLES White Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992A Nerd Patrol Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992B ScorpionBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11106A PantherBots Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11121B Lowell Elementary Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121E Lowell's Girl Power Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11261A Hexwirez Timothy Ball Elementary School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11261C Hexwirez Timothy Ball Elementary School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11380A Lawrence Academy Lawrence Academy Culver, Indiana, United States
11802B Robros Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802C Egregious Engineers Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802D Mechanical Warriors Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802G Powder Puff Girls Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11875A Roaring Bears Northside Elementary School Hartford City, Indiana, United States
11876A St. John St. John Lutheran Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11876C St. John 3 St. John Lutheran Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11893A Little Debbie Lake Street Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11893B Gruffalo Lake Street Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11921B Digital Dragons Sugar Creek Elementary School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11924S Gray Circuit Breakers Southwood Elementary Wabash, Indiana, United States
12002B Rock Em' Sock Em' Brookview Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12003B Eaglebots Western Wayne Elementary Cambridge City, Indiana, United States
12018P TCES FireCats 1 Triton Central Elementary School Fairland, Indiana, United States
12041A Blue Academy Blue Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12044B Porta-Botz Aylesworth Elementary Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
12075A Riverbotics Jefferson Craig Elementary Vevay, Indiana, United States
12100A WC Roaring Robots Green Wayne Center Elementary School Kendallville, Indiana, United States
12109B PES Pink Power Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, Indiana, United States
12131B Robotic Gophers Clinton Prairie Elementary Frankfort, Indiana, United States
12150A MEC: Cyber DrAgons Mary Castle Elementary INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
12154A NLES- RoboRingStackerz North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
12154B BlueTech North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
12154C RoboRingMaster North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
12160F RoboRangers Cedar Crest Intermediate School Huntingburg, Indiana, United States
12203B Laurel School Laurel School Laurel, Indiana, United States
12252A Robot Dawgs Brandywine Elementary School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
13301A Central CyberDAWGS Clinton Central Elementary Michigantown, Indiana, United States
14815C Koala Bots Weisser Park Elementary School Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
14815E Koala Bots Weisser Park Elementary School Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
15209A NLShamrock-GirlPower North Liberty Elementary School North Liberty, Indiana, United States
15294A Eaglebots - Red Woodview Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
15294B Eaglebots - Blue Woodview Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
15536A Cardbotics Columbia Elementary School Logansport, Indiana, United States
17529A Marksmen William Tell Elementary Tell City, Indiana, United States
20910A Robotech Tigers Kingsford Heights Elementary School Kingsford Heights, Indiana, United States
23272A SuperSonic Comets Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
23272B Robots in Disguise Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
23272E Vex Masters Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
23272F Circuit Soldiers Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
25922A Wildcats Newburgh Elementary School Newburgh, Indiana, United States
25922B Wildcats Newburgh Elementary School Newburgh, Indiana, United States
26194A Leo Lions Leo Elementary School Leo , Indiana, United States
27385A Aconite Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
28619A Eaglebots Eastwood Elementary New Castle, Indiana, United States
28628A Apogee Androids Apogee School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
32116A Wakarusa Wildcats Wakarusa Elementary Wakarusa, Indiana, United States
41490A Dragons Argos Elementary School Argos, Indiana, United States
43444V Northview Vikes Northview Elementary Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
48443B Woods 'Rocks Washington Woods Elementary Westfield, Indiana, United States
51772A Eagles Maplewood Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
52525Z Mustangs Southeast Fountain Elementary School Veedersburg, Indiana, United States
53967A Nuggets Klondike Elementary School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
58920A AC Robo Wizards Adams Central Elementary Monroe, Indiana, United States
70655B Mississinewa Indians Mississinewa Community Schools Gas City, Indiana, United States
78036A L.T. Lion Tamers Lincoln Trail Elementary Lamar, Indiana, United States
78036B Blazing RingMasters Lincoln Trail Elementary Lamar, Indiana, United States
78036C Lincoln's Legends Lincoln Trail Elementary Lamar, Indiana, United States
84330H Lions Elem D Bremen Elementary-Middle School Bremen, Indiana, United States
89828B St. Pats Shamrocks Saint Patrick School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
91312A Wildcats Albany Elementary School Albany, Indiana, United States
91362A Trojans 1 Westchester Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
94645B Duneland Liberty Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States
94645D Liberty Intermediate Liberty Intermediate School Chesterton, Indiana, United States

Webcast

None


Date: 03/10/2018
Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Travel Info

Lucas Oil Stadium - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

Thanks for your interest in volunteering at the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship! Sign up here (http://bit.ly/State2018Vol) to serve in one of the many volunteer positions that are available at this year's competition - often no experience is necessary, so anyone can do it! If you have any questions about volunteer positions, please reach out to Maggie Cline at maggie@techpointyouth.org. Training, food, and t-shirts will be provided. You will receive more information in advance of the event regarding parking and volunteer logistics.

Agenda

Friday March 9th 

5:00 - 8:00 PM            Optional Pre-Event Team Check-In and Inspection

 

Saturday March 10th 

7:30 AM Doors Open to Teams | Check-In + Inspection Begins
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Skills + Practice Fields Open
9:00 AM Doors Open to General Public | Skills + Practice Fields Close
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM IQ Driver's Meeting
9:30 AM Check-In + Inspection Deadline
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM    Opening Ceremony
10:00 AM Skills + Practice Fields Resume
10:30 AM Qualification Matches Begin | STEM Fair Opens
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Qualification Matches Resume
2:30 PM STEM Fair Closes
4:00 PM Qualfication Matches End | IQ Skills + Practice Fields Close
4:15 - 5:15 PM IQ Division Finals and Awards
5:15 - 5:30 PM IQ MS Closing Remarks
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM IQ ES State Championship matches (Alliance Champs for each Div + 3 wild cards)
5:45 PM - 6:00 PM IQ ES Closing Remarks (Top 3 Skills award, Mentor of the Year, EP of the Year)
7:00 PM Pit Area Closes | Tear Down/Load Out

Event Dates

Date: 03/10/2018

Venue/Location:

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant and Program Officer
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

General Info

Registration - Teams who qualify at a local competition will receive a confirmation email from the REC Foundation with instructions on how to register for the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship. If you think your team qualified but you have not received this confirmation email please contact Randy Decker from the REC Foundation (randy_decker@roboticseducation.org).

Mentor of the Year Nomination - Do you know a coach who has Mentor of the Year qualities? Follow the link to learn more and to nominate someone who you think deserves this award: bit.ly/VEXMentor 

Event Partner of the Year Nomination - Do you know an Event Partner that did an exceptional job of hosting an event(s) this robotics season? Follow the link to learn more and how to nominate a deserving Event Partner: bit.ly/vexeventpartner

Elementary IQ Sub-Divisions - Since Elementary IQ has 150 teams attending state, teams will be divided into 3 separate sub-divisions of 50 teams, competing on 3 separate stages (similar to what is done at Worlds).

Please note:

  • teams will be randomly assigned to a division
  • teams from the same organization/school will be split across the sub-divisions
  • pit assignments will be still be organized in sequential team number order, regardless of assigned division
  • teams will be notified of their division after the last local event in February
  • in order to determine the ultimate State Champion for teamwork challenge, the winning alliance from each sub-division and three overall wild card alliances (6 total alliances) will compete on the State Championship field for the State Championship title

Worlds Spots - Indiana VIQC – Elementary School has been granted 60 World Championship spots. Please note – the Awards tab on this event doesn’t fully reflect all State Championship Awards in regards to Worlds spots

All 3 Elementary IQ Divisions will receive the following 17 World Qualifying Awards, resulting in a total of 51 Awards/Worlds Spots (see below):

  1. Excellence
  2. Teamwork Champion
  3. Teamwork Champion
  4. Teamwork 2nd Place
  5. Teamwork 2nd Place
  6. Teamwork 3rd Place
  7. Teamwork 3rd Place
  8. Teamwork 4th Place
  9. Teamwork 4th Place
  10. Teamwork 5th Place
  11. Teamwork 5th Place
  12. STEM Research Project
  13. Design Award
  14. Judges
  15. Amaze
  16. Think
  17. Build

In addition, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd overall VEX IQ Elementary Skills Teams will also be given Worlds Spots resulting in a total of 54 Awards/Worlds Spots

  1. Overall State Skills 1st Place 
  2. Overall State Skills 2nd Place
  3. Overall State Skills 3rd Place

To fill the full 60 World Championship spots, the remaining spots (including any open spots due to double qualifiers in the above awards – see below) will be invited to Worlds based upon the ranking on the World Skills Standings at that time. 

Double qualifiers - If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation.  World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are issued by email after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event.  Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.

Team Parking - TechPoint Foundation for Youth will purchase all parking spots that Lucas Oil Stadium has to offer for teams.

Pits - Each team will get a 8'wide x 7' deep pit, 1 folding table, and 2 chairs inside their pit area. We are working with Lucas Oil Stadium to make sure teams have access to power in their pits during the event. It is suggested you bring an extension cord (no longer than 25' is needed) with a power strip.

Hotel Information - Teams looking for overnight accommodations  can find a listing of local hotels at a discounted rate here: LINK

Food - Concession stands will be available for teams. 

Load in - TBD

Skills - Skills fields will be available and each team will have 3 attempts for both driver and programming skills challenges

Practice Fields - Each division will have access to a practice field. Teams are asked not to bring any field or game elements that can not fit in their own pit.

STEM Research - Each team has the option to sign up to present their STEM research project to judges

Engineering Notebooks - Each team has the option to submit their engineering notebook

Links to review before you attend:

PLEASE NOTE:  Open state spots will be filled from the Indiana Skills list.  There will NOT be any teams added from the Waiting List