VEX IQ MS TechPoint Foundation for Youth Division - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium

03/10/2018
VEX IQ MS TechPoint Foundation for Youth Division - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium VEX IQ MS TechPoint Foundation for Youth Division - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship at Lucas Oil Stadium

Event Code: RE-VIQC-17-4487

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 50 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $200.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team

VEX IQ Challenge - MS TechPoint Foundation for Youth
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 6210M HCS Eagles Metaphysicians Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 214B Gizmos Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 6210S HCS Eagles: Survivors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 6210S HCS Eagles: Survivors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 6210M HCS Eagles Metaphysicians Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 11686D NPJH Omega BUCKS New Palestine Junior High New Palestine, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 6210S HCS Eagles: Survivors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 1024X GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 20048C EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 6210A HCS Eagles: Animaniacs Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 6210D HCS Eagles: Digital Dinos Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 214D Slothasaurus Rex Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 4th Place Award (VIQC) 9168W Tigears Indiana Math and Science Academy West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 4th Place Award (VIQC) 7704A Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) World Championship
Build Award (VIQC) World Championship
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) World Championship
Think Award (VIQC) World Championship
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teacher of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 4th Place Award (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 50 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
214A Hamilton Heights A Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214B Hamilton Heights B Hamilton Heights Robotics Arcadia, Indiana, United States
214D Hamilton Heights D Hamilton Heights Robotics Cicero, Indiana, United States
317J Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317K Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
323M The Shadow Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323R RoboBeasts Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
520Y Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
623J Brain Bots Brain Bots Cicero, Indiana, United States
1022A Hamilton Design Robotics Hamilton Design Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024S GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024X GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1905G ROBOSHARK INDIANA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY NORTH INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
6030M BroForce Lillian and Michael Morris Cicero, Indiana, United States
6210A HCS Eagles: Atlantians Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210D HCS Eagles: Dark Narwhals Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210M HCS Eagles: Masonators Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210N HCS Eagles: Nerds Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210S HCS Eagles: Survivors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7704A Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7704B Steel Eagles Zionsville Middle School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
9168W Tigears Indiana Math and Science Academy West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10256A Nuggets {[ Green ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256B Nuggets {[ Orange ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256C Nuggets {[ Gray ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256E Nuggets {[ White ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10272A The Phoenix Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10546B STA Tigers 2 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775A CyberEAGLES Blue Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775B CyberEAGLES Red Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11082A Rusty Gears Northwestern Middle School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
11082B VEXcellent Builders Northwestern Middle School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
11686D DCMS Omega BUCKS Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686E DCMS Big Brains Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686F DCMS Engineers Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11857B Robonauts Our Lady Of Grace School Noblesville, Indiana, United States
13093A The Bots KRANE, Corp. (Kids Robots and Engineering, Corp.) Rockport, Indiana, United States
20048A EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048B EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048C EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048E EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
33334A Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334C Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
33334D Taft Cyberdogs Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
48466A JagTech Guion Creek Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
61901B Red Spinners Scott County 4-H SCOTTSBURG, Indiana, United States
66053X Mechanical Advantage Mechanical Advantage Robotics Club Nappanee, Indiana, United States
78151A The Colonel: Erosion Bot Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
80656A The Apache INDIANA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY WEST indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Webcast

None


Date: 03/10/2018
Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Travel Info

Lucas Oil Stadium - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

Thanks for your interest in volunteering at the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship! Sign up here (http://bit.ly/State2018Vol) to serve in one of the many volunteer positions that are available at this year's competition - often no experience is necessary, so anyone can do it! If you have any questions about volunteer positions, please reach out to Maggie Cline at maggie@techpointyouth.org. Training, food, and t-shirts will be provided. You will receive more information in advance of the event regarding parking and volunteer logistics.

Agenda

Friday March 9th 

5:00 - 8:00 PM            Optional Pre-Event Team Check-In and Inspection

 

Saturday March 10th 

7:30 AM Doors Open to Teams | Check-In + Inspection Begins
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Skills + Practice Fields Open
9:00 AM Doors Open to General Public | Skills + Practice Fields Close
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM IQ Driver's Meeting
9:30 AM Check-In + Inspection Deadline
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM    Opening Ceremony
10:00 AM Skills + Practice Fields Resume
10:30 AM Qualification Matches Begin | STEM Fair Opens
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Qualification Matches Resume
2:30 PM STEM Fair Closes
4:00 PM Qualfication Matches End | IQ Skills + Practice Fields Close
4:15 - 5:15 PM IQ Division Finals and Awards
5:15 - 5:30 PM IQ MS Closing Remarks
5:30 PM - 5:45 PM IQ ES State Championship matches (Alliance Champs for each Div + 3 wild cards)
5:45 PM - 6:00 PM IQ ES Closing Remarks (Top 3 Skills award, Mentor of the Year, EP of the Year)
7:00 PM Pit Area Closes | Tear Down/Load Out

Event Dates

Date: 03/10/2018

Venue/Location:

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant and Program Officer
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

General Info

Mentor of the Year – Lacy Bowyer

Event Partner of the Year – Paul Meyers

All World Championship Invitations have been sent out to all teams. Questions regarding Worlds please contact Randy Decker from the REC Foundation (randy_decker@roboticseducation.org).

 

Registration - Teams who qualify at a local competition will receive a confirmation email from the REC Foundation with instructions on how to register for the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship. If you think your team qualified but you have not received this confirmation email please contact Randy Decker from the REC Foundation (randy_decker@roboticseducation.org).

Mentor of the Year Nomination - Do you know a coach who has Mentor of the Year qualities? Follow the link to learn more and to nominate someone who you think deserves this award: bit.ly/VEXMentor 

Event Partner of the Year Nomination - Do you know an Event Partner that did an exceptional job of hosting an event(s) this robotics season? Follow the link to learn more and how to nominate a deserving Event Partner: bit.ly/vexeventpartner

Worlds Spots - Indiana VIQC – Middle School has been granted 18 World Championship spots. Please note – the Awards tab on this event doesn’t fully reflect all State Championship Awards in regards to Worlds spots.

16 World Qualifying Awards will be distributed at the State Championship (see below).

  1. Excellence
  2. State Teamwork Champion
  3. State Teamwork Champion
  4. Teamwork 2nd Place
  5. Teamwork 2nd Place
  6. Teamwork 3rd Place
  7. Teamwork 3rd Place
  8. Teamwork 4th Place
  9. Teamwork 4th Place
  10. State Skills Champion
  11. STEM Research Project
  12. Design Award
  13. Judges
  14. Amaze
  15. Think
  16. Build

To fill the 18 World Championship spots, the remaining spots (including any open spots due to double qualifiers in the above awards – see below) will be invited to Worlds based upon the ranking on the World Skills Standings at that time. 

Double qualifiers - If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation.  World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are issued by email after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event.  Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.

Team Parking - TechPoint Foundation for Youth will purchase all parking spots that Lucas Oil Stadium has to offer for teams. Find parking options including free parking, paid parking and bus parking here: PARKING MAP LINK.

Pits - Each team will get a 8'wide x 7' deep pit, 1 folding table, and 2 chairs inside their pit area. We are working with Lucas Oil Stadium to make sure teams have access to power in their pits during the event. It is suggested you bring an extension cord (no longer than 25' is needed) with a power strip.

Hotel Information - Teams looking for overnight accommodations  can find a listing of local hotels at a discounted rate here: LINK

Food - Concession stands will be available for teams. 

Load in - TBD

Skills - Skills fields will be available and each team will have 3 attempts for both driver and programming skills challenges

Practice Fields - Each division will have access to a practice field. Teams are asked not to bring any field or game elements that can not fit in their own pit.

STEM Research - Each team has the option to sign up to present their STEM research project to judges

Engineering Notebooks - Each team has the option to submit their engineering notebook

Links to review before you attend:

PLEASE NOTE:  Open state spots will be filled from the Indiana Skills list.  There will NOT be any teams added from the Waiting List