2018 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division

04/29/2018 - 05/01/2018
2018 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division

Event Code: RE-VIQC-17-3802

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 400 / Spots Open: 2

Price: $975.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Northrop Grumman Foundation
Teacher of the Year Nona Reimer
Volunteer of the Year LeRoy Nelson
Mentor of the Year Brigitte Wiegand
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Excellence Award 21549   Queen ELizabeth's School London, United Kingdom
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 12580F FuzhouNO.1HS&CFR Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World Champions 1140Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 12279A Tianjiabing-1上海田家炳 Shanghai Tianjiabing High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 12580A Qiantang & Create Future Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Middle School Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12580F FuzhouNO.1HS&CFR Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1140Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12279A Tianjiabing-1上海田家炳 Shanghai Tianjiabing High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1008C The Guardians Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 1550C Da Swedish Fish Da Swedish Fish (Peroni Family/Team541) Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
Amaze Award 21549A Gear Squad Queen ELizabeth's School London, United Kingdom
Build Award 10480B Golden Gears St. Mary School Los Gatos, California, United States
Create Award 10740W Wall-e wombats Oak Mountain Middle School Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Design Award 6277X Harvey MS X The Harvey School Katonah, New York, United States
Energy Award 10173F HBS Vexecutioners Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Innovate Award 1008C The Guardians Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Inspire Award 3204S SPC Bots Sylvester St Peter's College Palmerston North, New Zealand
Judges' Award 83242A Leaders4tomorrow First Skills Club Sfax, Tunisia
Sportsmanship Award 11375D Robolions Lakeland Elementary Middle School Batimore, Maryland, United States
STEM Research Award 5017C GAtastrophe Greenwich Academy Greenwich, Connecticut, United States
Think Award 11336A The LADs Long Hill FORCE -- Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 12580A Qiantang & Create Future Create Future Robot fuzhou, Fujian, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1140M Discobots Canada Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27082A YinChuang因创机器人二队 YinChuang Robot Laboratory Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 59990C LemonNation South Texas Competitive Robotics Alliance San Antonio, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10515F The Talking Heads Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Amaze Award 5432A PunaTechs 5432A Kea'au Middle School Keaau, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 2045U REBotics U Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Create Award 999A Rising Phoenix Capital Robotics Club Mclean, Virginia, United States
Design Award 10515F The Talking Heads Fulbright Junior High School Bentonville, Arkansas, United States
Energy Award 10173E HBS Incredibots Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Innovate Award 929D Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford Middle School Monkton, Maryland, United States
Inspire Award 11771S Creobotics Creoscendo Beirut, Lebanon
Judges' Award 10700B I2C Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 10979C MWSO DC Rising VII Metro Warrior STEM Organization Washington, District of Columbia, United States
STEM Research Award 23310X Lords of the Ring Cain Middle School Rockwall, Texas, United States
Think Award 323A APEX Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 555A Gladiators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 10978A Desert Titan Trinity Homeschool Robotics Club Chandler, Arizona, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 12112B marlin memory robotics Houston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 27112B Branch of CJL MSch B陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022J Wu Zhe Cheng Ba Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Amaze Award 1900H Hunters RainForest East Palo Alto, California, United States
Build Award 31337G Mountain Brook Robotics-G Mountain Brook Robotics-MBJH Mountain Brook, Alabama, United States
Create Award 2045S REBotics Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
Design Award 10700A Fellowship of the Rings Great Minds Robotics Tarzana, California, United States
Energy Award 11123A Goulburn High 1 Goulburn High School Goulburn, Australia
Innovate Award 11353A The Warriorettes Carrollton Schools Carrollton, Ohio, United States
Inspire Award 9366C Richton Robotics Richton School District Richton, Mississippi, United States
Judges' Award 1028A Robominds Mountain View Elementary School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2501W The Hive Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
STEM Research Award 2022A Tech-noids Montverde Academy Montverde, Florida, United States
Think Award 10330B CICYT CICYT DURANGO Durango, Durango, Mexico
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 18705A Fu Xu Beijing Fuxu Mechatronics Engineering Ltd. Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 11173C Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27112A Branch of CJL MSch A陈经纶 Branch of Beijing Chen Jinglun Middle School Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 747A RGB Robotics RGB Robotics Fremont, California, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022G Ji Yuan Chuang Ke 5 Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 10582B Teles. Justo Sierra Telesecundaria Justo Sierra Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Amaze Award 2437B Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 10226A Viper Sanford Middle School Opelika, Alabama, United States
Create Award 27070A Werobot韦伯双语 Werobot bilingual school(Deyang) deyang, Sichuan, China
Design Award 92P Vexmen: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Energy Award 809D Fellowship of the Rings Pittsburgh Urban Christian School Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Innovate Award 70145A TNT Private school №1 Novorossiysk, Russia
Inspire Award 1714A WildCats Innova't Educació Girona, Girona, Spain
Judges' Award 10726A The Durg Monsters Wood River Middle School Hailey, Idaho, United States
Sportsmanship Award 33884B Tiim Mountain Orimattilan yhteiskoulu Orimattila, Finland
STEM Research Award 98000H F.B.I. Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Think Award 11336C The 4 C's Long Hill FORCE -- Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10582A Teles. Justo Sierra Telesecundaria Justo Sierra Gutierrez Zamora, Veracruz, Mexico
Division Teamwork Challenge Champion 10769D Wild Cards Palmetto Scholars Academy North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 1926D 1926D Lanier Middle School Houston, Texas, United States
Division Teamwork Challenge 2nd Place 27103A Rising Dragon @MAGO ROBOT Beijing MAGO Education Science and Tech.Co., Ltd Beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 38022C Ji Yuan Chuang Ke 1 Beijing NO.21 Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
Division Teamwork Challenge 3rd Place 11173B Mililani Masters Cornerstone Engineering Robotics Mililani, Hawaii, United States
Amaze Award 2437A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Build Award 5081E Mecha-Knights Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School- West Campus Pembroke Pines, Florida, United States
Create Award 11336B ASHA Long Hill FORCE -- Central Middle School Stirling, New Jersey, United States
Design Award 98000E Froot Loops Foothills Middle School Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Energy Award 10804T Oasis - Mavericks Oasis International School Cairo, Egypt
Innovate Award 10173G HBS Infinity Henrietta Barnett School London, United Kingdom
Inspire Award 10719C VEXIQ BEAR M3 Young Jae academy Daejeon, South Korea
Judges' Award 7035A Robotic Tigers Colegio San Conrado Ponce, Puerto Rico
Sportsmanship Award 74801J V.N.C. Gainesville Robotics Booster Gainesville, Florida, United States
STEM Research Award 11110C Greenspun Robotics Greenspun Junior High School Henderson, Nevada, United States
Think Award 43829E M.I.J International School Manila Taguig City Manila, Philippines
VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 747A RGB Robotics RGB Robotics Fremont, California, United States
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 2nd Place 2437A Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World 3rd Place 80516E Tiger Hawks Tiger Hawks Community Robotics Club Erie, Colorado, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 31009A Xi'an TieYi High School A Xi'an, China
VIQC Promote Award Online Challenge 11791C Nova Asuncion, Paraguay
VIQC Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 2014F Sandpiper Hexperts Redwood City, California, United States
Award