2016 Pennsylvania State Championship - East - IQ

03/12/2016
2016 Pennsylvania State Championship - East - IQ

Event Code: RE-VIQC-16-3702

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 36 / Spots Open: 7

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 13 Rogue Squadron Rogue Squadron Robotics Alburtis, Pennsylvania, United States
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 10015E Upper Perk Robotics Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 92C VEXMEN: Collisto Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 13 Rogue Squadron Rogue Squadron Robotics Alburtis, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 13 Rogue Squadron Rogue Squadron Robotics Alburtis, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 169X The Cavalry The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 10014F Upper Perk Robotics Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 92N VEXMEN:Northstar Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award (VIQC) 169X The Cavalry The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 1267S Knights IQ Delaware County Christian School NEWTOWN SQUARE, Pennsylvania, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 169Z The Cavalry The Haverford School HAVERFORD, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 92P VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 10425B NFCS Robotics NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 10014F Upper Perk Robotics Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division
2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division
Excellence Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Elementary School Excellence Award (VIQC) 2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Middle School Excellence Award (VIQC) 2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division
2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) 2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Elementary School Division
2016 VEX Worlds - VEX IQ Challenge Middle School Division
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 29 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
13 Rogue Squadron Rogue Squadron Robotics Alburtis, Pennsylvania, United States
92A Vexmen: Omega Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
92C Vexmen: Iceman Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
92N Vexmen: Nitro Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
92P Vexmen: Phoenix Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
92S Vexmen: Sage Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
92X Vexmen: Fantomex Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169B The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169C The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169X The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169Y The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169Z The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
1267S Knights IQ Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267U Knights IQ Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
3035 Apple Hill Robotics Homeschool macungie, Pennsylvania, United States
10014B Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10014F Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015A Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10015E Upper Perk Robotics Tribe Upper Perk Robotics East Greenville, Pennsylvania, United States
10132P PCA Vexcalibur Penn Christian Academy Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
10132R PCA Vexcalibur Penn Christian Academy Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
10336C WSCA C West Shore Christian Academy Shiremanstown, Pennsylvania, United States
10336F WSCA F West Shore Christian Academy Shiremanstown, Pennsylvania, United States
10336G WSCA G West Shore Christian Academy Shiremanstown, Pennsylvania, United States
10425B NFCS Robotics New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
10497C QCS Robo-Bears Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
10497X QCS Robo-Bears Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
10497Z QCS Robo-Bears Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States

Documents

Teams are required to fill out and bring consent forms for all members, adults included.

Consent Form

Download Event Schedule

Sponsor

2016 PA State - East Sponsors

Agenda

Download Event Schedule

8:00am: Venue open
9:00am: Check-in & inspection opens (IQ)
9:30am: Opening Ceremonies (main gym)
10:00am: Check-in closes (IQ)
10:15am: Drivers meeting & match lists distributed (IQ)
10:30am: Matches begin & Skills fields open
11:30am: Lunch break
12:15pm: Matches resume
2:30pm: Matches end & Skills fields close
2:45pm: Alliances declared
3:00pm: Finals Matches
3:30pm: Award Ceremony (IQ)
4:15pm: Door close (IQ)

Skills Challenges

Teams will all have a total of FIVE official skills runs available per skills competition (programming and robot).

Teams must return to the end of the line after each run is finished, no back to back runs will allowed to provide all teams equal opportunity to record scores.

Event Dates

Date: 03/12/2016

Venue/Location:

The Haverford School
Haverford, Pennsylvania 19041
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Chuck Glick
Title: Director of Robotics
Email: tglick@haverford.org
Phone: (610) 642-3020 x1382

Secondary Contact
Chuck Glick
Title: Director of Robotics
Email: tglick@haverford.org
Phone: (610) 642-3020 x1382

General Info

Event Parking

All teams are allowed to park in the Railroad Avenue parking lot. Every team is reserved one space (parking passes to be sent via email to team main contacts). Teams traveling with any vehicle larger than a standard passenger vehicle (bus, trailers, etc) must contact Chuck Glick to make arrangements.

Parking is located at:
64 Railroad Avenue
Haverford, PA 19041

Skills Challenge and Waitlist Invitations

Round 1 of invitations will go out on February 27, 2016 immediately after tournaments on that day conclude. All teams that qualify on the 27th OR receive invitation on the 27th will have ONE week to register & pay for States or risk having their reserved position lost.

Round 2 of invitations will go out on March 5, 2016. These will go out to all teams who have registered on the waitlist based on a first come, first serve basis and will have a 48 hour window to register & pay before the next team on the waitlist is invited.

Friday Evening Drop-off & Inspection

Teams are invited on Friday evening from 5pm-7pm to drop-off robots and equipment and to get a head start on the inspection process.

Contact event director Chuck Glick @ tglick@haverford.org for more information and to arrange for early drop off.