Indiana VEX IQ Elementary State Championship; IUPUI, Indianapolis

02/25/2017
Indiana VEX IQ Elementary State Championship; IUPUI, Indianapolis Indiana VEX IQ Elementary State Championship; IUPUI, Indianapolis

Event Code: RE-VIQC-16-1882

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 95 / 96

Registration Deadline: Tue, Feb 21, 2017 12:00 PM EST

Price: $50.00


Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 10277A MacRobotics-Purple Douglas Macarthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 10477A Fuchsia Fighters Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 11106A PantherBots Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 10477B Zoromes Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Energy Award (VIQC) 10992C HulkBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 10525B Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10992A Nerd Patrol Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10277C MacRobotics <Blue> MacRobotics Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 10277D MacRobotics-Red Douglas Macarthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 520A Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 10404A Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 6210F HCS Eagles: Firestorm Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 78597A St. John II St. John Lutheran Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) 10990A CyberEAGLES White Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 10525B Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) 15294A Eaglebots - Red Woodview Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Teacher of the Year (VIQC) Beth Faust
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) World Championship
Build Award (VIQC) World Championship
Create Award (VIQC) World Championship
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Energy Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Third Place (VIQC) World Championship
Teacher of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork 3rd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 95 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
187F Frankton Cyborgs Frankton Elementary Frankton, Indiana, United States
323B SuperBots Cornerstone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323P Pink Pandas Cornerstone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323R RoboBeasts Cornerstone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323T Lightning Cornerstone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
520A Immanuel Warriors Immanuel Lutheran School Seymour, Indiana, United States
1022T Triple Threat Lach Robotics Carmel, Indiana, United States
6210B HCS Eagles: Brainiacs Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210E HCS Eagles: ElectroHeroes Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210F HCS Eagles: Firehawk Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210G HCS Eagles: Gigabot Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210H HCS Eagles: Hero 6 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10030A Mechanical Magicians Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10030B Furious Falcons Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10030C Aperture Sciences, Inc. Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10030D Robo Wolves Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10030E Robo Knights Northwestern Elementary School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
10256G Nuggets {[ Yellow ]} Klondike West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10277A Purple Dabbers - MacRobot MacArthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10277C D-Cubed - MacRobotics MacArthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10277D Big Bad Red - MacRobotics MacArthur Elementary School Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
10394A IC Bots Indian Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10394X IC Bots Indian Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10404A Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477A The Firefighters Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477B Pinkalicious Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525A Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525B Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10525C Forest Glen Pumas Forest Glen Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10575A Bulldogs Indianapolis LIghthouse Academies Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10675A STA Tigers 6 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10865A CIA Warrior Bot Creston Intermediate Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990A CyberEAGLES Red Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992A Wolverine Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992B BatBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992C HulkBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11104C Liberty Park Patriots Liberty Park Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11106A PantherBots Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11121B Lowell's Big Fella Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121E Lowell's Beast Bot Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11261A Hexwirez Timothy Ball Elementary School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11285B Patriot's Pride 8540 Greenwood, Indiana, United States
11754A Wildcats Warren Primary Center South Bend, Indiana, United States
11760A technobeasts Geist Montessori Academy Mccordsville, Indiana, United States
11802A Carroll IQ Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11802B Carroll Construction Crew Carroll Elementary Flora, Indiana, United States
11875A Roaring Bears Northside Elementary School Hartford City, Indiana, United States
11893A Little Debbie Lake Street Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11893B Gruffalo Lake Street Elementary Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11914C TC/RC (C) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11914T TC/RC (T) Triton Central Middle School Fairland, Indiana, United States
11921B Digital Dragons Sugar Creek Elementary School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11921E Digital Dragons Sugar Creek Elementary School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11922B Robotic Romans 2 Rome City Elementary Rome City, Indiana, United States
12027B Blair Pointe Blair Pointe Upper Elementary Peru, Indiana, United States
12041A Blue Academy Blue Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12059B St. Luke Catholic School St. Luke Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12075A river botics Jefferson Craig Elementary Vevay, Indiana, United States
12083A Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12083B Bullbotics Franklin Elementary Logansport, Indiana, United States
12093A Oakdale Elementary School Oakdale Elementary School Boonville, Indiana, United States
12122A Kings of the Field Galveston Elementary School Galveston, Indiana, United States
12122C Vexinators Galveston Elementary School Galveston, Indiana, United States
12134B Tech Giants 6th Grade Justice Intermediate School Marion , Indiana, United States
12150A MEC: Robot Dynasty Mary Castle Elementary INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
12150B MEC: Robot Knights Mary Castle Elementary INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
12157B Ossian Cybears Team B Ossian Elementary School Ossian, Indiana, United States
12160B CCI Candymakers Cedar Crest Intermediate School Huntingburg, Indiana, United States
12208A Luce Elementary Luce Elementary Richland, Indiana, United States
12296A Aztec Bots Montezuma Elementary Rockville, Indiana, United States
15294A Eaglebots Woodview Elementary Nappanee, Indiana, United States
15595B OLMC Raiders Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School Carmel, Indiana, United States
17432A Cubs Cedarville Elementary Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
17529A Marksmen William Tell Elementary Tell City, Indiana, United States
23272A RoboComets Caston Elementary School Fulton, Indiana, United States
23272B RoboComets² Caston Elementary Fulton , Indiana, United States
23272C MegaComets Caston Elementary Fulton , Indiana, United States
23734A Top Dogs Brookville Elementary School Brookville, Indiana, United States
24773A Stars Maple Grove Elementary Bargersville, Indiana, United States
25922A Wildcats Newburgh Elementary School Newburgh, Indiana, United States
27385A Aconite Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
27385B Aconite!! Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
33273A Circuit Breakers Avilla Elementary School Avilla, Indiana, United States
45183A Cougars Kitley Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
53252A Phoenix New Augusta Public Academy south Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
63420F Rangers Ferdinand Elementary Ferdinand, Indiana, United States
66461A Warriors Willard Elementary Winchester, Indiana, United States
70654A Mississinewa Indians Northview Elementary School Gas City, Indiana, United States
78036A LT Blazers Lincoln Trail Elementary Lamar, Indiana, United States
78036C Lincoln Trail Blazers Lincoln Trail Elementary Lamar, Indiana, United States
78597A St. John II St. John Lutheran Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
89667A Bobcats Burnett Creek Elementary School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
95215A ThunderBoltz Vogel Elementary School Evansville, Indiana, United States
95215B VORTEX Vogel Elementary School Evansville, Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

For a checklist to prepare your team for this event, please download and read the following document:

Tips for Teams to Prepare for VEX IQ Challenge Ev

 

Webcast

None


Date: 02/25/2017
IUPUI Campus Center
420 University Boulevard
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
United States

Travel Info

IUPUI Campus Center:

420 University Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

Will be updated soon

Agenda

8:00am-9:30am - check-in (inspection, skills, practice = open)
9:30am-10:00am - check-in closed (inspection, skills, practice = open)
10:00am - opening Ceremonies + Driver and Coaches Meeting (inspection, skills, practice = closed)
 

- after Driver and Coaches meeting (skills, practice = open)

10:30am-12:15 

1:30pm-2:45pm

-STEM Presentations

11:00am - 2:00pm  - Interactive STEM Fair Open 
11:00 am - 2:00pm  Food Court Open (Papa John's, Chick-fil-A, or you can bring your own lunches)
11:30am-12:30pm - matches (skills, practice = open)
12:30pm-1:30pm - lunch (skills = open)
1:30pm-4:00pm - matches (skills, practice = open)
4:00pm STEM Fair Raffle (Room 450)
4:30pm-6:00pm - finals + Awards (skills, practice = closed)

Event Dates

Date: 02/25/2017

Venue/Location:

IUPUI Campus Center
420 University Boulevard
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: george@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 5742747799
Event Day Phone: 5742747799

Secondary Contact
Caitlin Brown
Email: caitlin.brown@ascendindiana.com
Phone: 3177273596

General Info

PLEASE NOTE:  Open state spots will be filled from the Indiana Skills list.  There will NOT be any teams added from the Waiting List.

 

Indiana Elementary World Spots

Totall spots:  26

Excellence (1)
Teamwork Champion (2)
Teamwork 2nd Place (2)
Teamwork 3rd Place (2)
Robot Skills Champion (1)
Robot Skills 2nd Place (1)
Robot Skills 3rd Place (1)
Design (1)
STEM Research (1)
Amaze (1)
Build (1)
Create (1)
Think (1)

The remaining 10 spots, plus any spots taken by duplicate winners, will be filled from the Indiana Elementary Global Skills List on the Monday or Tuesday after the event.

 

All payments for entry fees MUST be within 1 week of the qualification date.