Indiana VEX IQ Middle School State Championship; Heritage Christian, Indianapolis

03/04/2017
Indiana VEX IQ Middle School State Championship; Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Indiana VEX IQ Middle School State Championship; Heritage Christian, Indianapolis

Event Code: RE-VIQC-16-1784

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 36 / 36

Registration Deadline: Tue, Feb 28, 2017 12:02 AM EST

Price: $100.00


Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 10775A CyberEAGLES Blue Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Build Award (VIQC) 10256A Nuggets {[ Green ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
Create Award (VIQC) 20048B EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 10272A The Phoenix Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Energy Award (VIQC) 20048E EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 6210C HCS Eagles: CyberCorn Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 6210S HCS Eagles: Survivors Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 10256B Nuggets {[ Orange ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) 1024V GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 6210D HCS Eagles: Dark Narwhals Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) 10256A Nuggets {[ Green ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 1024V GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 10256B Nuggets {[ Orange ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 6210W HCS Eagles: WATTever Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 13335A The OG squad Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 11700H Hazbotz Hazbotz Arcadia, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 6210A HCS Eagles: Atlantians Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Jay Miller
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) World Championship
Energy Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Teamwork 2nd Place Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) World Championship
Robot Skills Second Place Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) World Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 36 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323X 323X Cornerstone Robotics Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
623J Brain Bots Brain Bots Cicero, Indiana, United States
715K CKS Cyber Tigers Christ the King Catholic School Fishers, Indiana, United States
1024V GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5420A Panthers Indiana Math & Science Academy South indianapois, Indiana, United States
6210A HCS Eagles: Area 51 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210C HCS Eagles: C4 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210D HCS Eagles: Dinomight Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210J HCS Eagles: Juggernaut Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210M HCS Eagles: Marauder Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210S HCS Eagles: SalsaBot Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210W HCS Eagles: WATTever Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10190A Chapel Hill Giants Chapel Hill 7th and 8th Grade Center Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10256A Nuggets {[ Blue ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256B Nuggets {[ Green ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256C Nuggets {[ Orange ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10256D Nuggets {[ Red ]} Klondike Middle School West Lafayette, Indiana, United States
10272A The Black Plague Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364A West Robotics A Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662A Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662B Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10775A CyberEAGLES Blue Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11082A Flaming Turtles Northwestern Middle School Kokomo, Indiana, United States
11142A Commander Cody Taft Middle School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
11686D DCMS Omega BUCKS Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11686E DCMS Big Brains Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine, Indiana, United States
11700H Hazbotz Hazbotz Arcadia, Indiana, United States
13335A The OG squad Taft Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States
20048A EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048B EAST ROBOTICS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048C EAST ROBOTICS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048D EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048E EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
48466B Lady Jags Guion Creek Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
78151A CJWMS Red Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point , Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

For a checklist to prepare your team for this event, please download and read the following document:

Tips for Teams to Prepare for VEX IQ Challenge Ev

 


Date: 03/04/2017
Heritage Christian School, Elementary Gym
6401 East 75th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46250
United States

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made 3 weeks prior to the event. Refunds, if approved, will be processed within 1 month following the event.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Please check your email for Bad Weather postponement.

Volunteer

Anyone wanting to volunteer please contact Kathy Meyers.

Agenda

FINAL OFFICIAL AGENDA:

8:00 Doors open, Pits open, Inspection starts

9:20 Inspection Deadline!

9:30 Opening ceremonies and Driver meeting

10:00 Qualification matches start

11:00 STEM Fair opens (Library)

12:00 Qualification matches stop, Skills challenges on Main Fields, Judging interviews begin

2:00 Skills challenges stop, Qualification matches start, STEM Fair closes

3:15 Qualification matches end (8 matches per team), Skills challenges on Main Fields (Skills score improvements after 3:15 will not be considered for the Excellence Award)

3:50 Skills challenges end

4:00 Finals matches and Awards

5:00 Event over

Event Dates

Date: 03/04/2017

Venue/Location:

Heritage Christian School, Elementary Gym
6401 East 75th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46250
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Paul Meyers
Title: Vex IQ Leader
Email: paulkathymeyers@yahoo.com
Phone: 317-242-9691
Event Day Phone: 317-242-9691

Secondary Contact
Kathy Meyers
Title: Vex IQ Leader
Email: kathy.meyers@heritagechristian.net
Phone: 317-242-9690
Event Day Phone: 317-242-9690

General Info

Heritage Christian School is pleased to host the 2017 Middle School Indiana State Championship.

There will be a concession stand, and pizza order forms.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Open state spots will be filled from the Indiana Skills list.  There will NOT be any teams added from the Waiting List.

 

AS SET BY REC Foundation:

This event has 8 automatic qualifying spots for Vex Worlds 2017:

Excellence Award (1)

Teamwork Champions (2)

Teamwork 2nd Place (2)

Robot Skills Champion (1)

Design Award (1)

STEM Research Project Award (1)

Indiana will have 15 total MS VEX IQ qualifying spots for VEX Worlds 2017.

The remaining 7 spots, plus any spots taken by duplicate winners, will be filled from the Indiana Middle School Skills List on the Monday or Tuesday after the event.