Sidener Academy VEX IQ ES & MS Qualifier

12/10/2016
Sidener Academy VEX IQ ES & MS Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VIQC-16-1451

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 30 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 3

Price: $25.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Amaze Award (VIQC) 11177A Westlane Wildcat-apults WESTLANE MIDDLE SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 10309B Soaring Devils New Augusta Public Academy North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 27385B Aconite Jr. Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 715K CKS Cyber Tigers CHRIST THE KING Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 27385B Aconite Jr. Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 623J Brain Bots Brain Bots Cicero, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 10662A Redhawk Robotics MERLE SIDENER GIFTED ACADEMY Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 46109A InvestiGators Guion Creek Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 10933E Our Lady of Lourdes Our Lady of Lourdes INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Amaze Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 31 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
623J Brain Bots Brain Bots Cicero, Indiana, United States
715C Team Techno Tigers Christ the King Catholic School Fishers, Indiana, United States
715K CKS Cyber Tigers Christ the King Catholic School Fishers, Indiana, United States
715S RoboTigers Christ the King Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3698C Blaze Holy Cross Lutheran School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3698H Blaze Holy Cross Lutheran School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10309A Soaring Devils New Augusta Public Academy North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10309B Soaring Devils New Augusta Public Academy North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10422E Eastwood Eagles Eastwood Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10422W Eastwood Eagles Eastwood Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662A Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662B Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662C Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10714A CFI 2 Steampunk Panthers Center For Inquiry 2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10714B CFI 2 Steampunk Panthers Center For Inquiry 2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10933A Our Lady of Lourdes Lyons Our Lady of Lourdes Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10933E Our Lady of Lourdes Our Lady of Lourdes INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
10971A Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11104C Liberty Park Patriots Liberty Park Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11104D Liberty Park Patriots Liberty Park Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11177A Wildcat Rumblers Westlane Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11177B Wildcat Rumblers Westlane Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11177C Wildcat Rumblers Westlane Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12002A Robot Bulldogs Brookview Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12041A Blue Academy Blue Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
27385B Aconite!! Eastside Engineering Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
28628A Apogee Androids Apogee School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
36135A Coyotes Starr Elementary School Richmond , Indiana, United States
38102X Redhawk Robotics 3-4 Sidener Academy Redhawk Robotics Grade 3-4 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
46109A Guion Gatorbots Guion Creek Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
99655A OLL Lyons Our Lady of Lourdes Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

For a checklist to prepare your team for this event, please download and read the following document:

Tips for Teams to Prepare for VEX IQ Challenge Ev

 

Refund Policy

If the event is canceled for unforseen reason we will try and reschedule however if you cannot attend we will fully refund your entry fee. We will not refund teams who cancel after November 18th 2016.  

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

We will email teams if weather is poor the day of the competitions.

Volunteer

If you are intrested in volunteering for this event or providing materials during the event please contact: george@techpointyouth.org

Agenda

8:00 am - 9:00 am Team Check-In and Inspection
9:00 am - 9:15 am Driver and Coaches Meeting
9:15 am - 9:30 am Introduction - National Anthem
9:30 am - 12:30 pm Qualifying Matches + Skills
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Qualifying Matches (resume)
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Finals
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Awards

*subject to change

Event Dates

Date: 12/10/2016

Venue/Location:

DeveloperTown
5255 Winthrop Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46220
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

STEM Research Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: george@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574.274.7799

Secondary Contact
Laura Dodds
Email: laura@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 317.371.4174

General Info

Any questions about the event can be directed to George Giltner - george@techpointyouth.org