City of Indianapolis Middle School VEX IQ Competition

01/08/2017
City of Indianapolis Middle School VEX IQ Competition

Event Code: RE-VIQC-16-1082

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 50 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 1

Price: FREE


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Create Award (VIQC) 10775A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 10272A The Phoenix Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 20048A EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 1024V GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 20048D EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 6210A HCS Eagles: Animaniacs Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 53 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
317G Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317H Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
323S Skyhawk Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
528E Harshman Vikings Harshman (Longfellow) Magnet Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
715K CKS Cyber Tigers Christ the King Catholic School Fishers, Indiana, United States
1024F GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024V GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1024X GearCats Fall Creek Valley Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1905G ROBOSHARK INDIANA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY NORTH INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
2017W Herobots Indiana math and science academy west Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3698H Blaze Holy Cross Lutheran School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
5420A Panthers Indiana Math & Science Academy South indianapois, Indiana, United States
6210A HCS Eagles: Area 51 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210C HCS Eagles: C4 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10100Z LHC Giants Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10162A SMSG Jr. High St. Michael St. Gabriel Archangels School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10190A Chapel Hill Giants Chapel Hill 7th and 8th Grade Center Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10222A Pluginators Speedway Junior High School Sparkplugs Speedway, Indiana, United States
10269A PROBOTS MTI School Of Knowledge Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10272A The Black Plague Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10309A Soaring Devils New Augusta Public Academy North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10309B Soaring Devils New Augusta Public Academy North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10364A West Robotics A Franklin Township Middle School West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10422E Eastwood Eagles Eastwood Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10422W Eastwood Eagles Eastwood Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10429A Robohawks Decatur Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10429B Robohawks Decatur Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10462A Northview Falcons Northview Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10483A Chargers Saint Philip Neri Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10546A STA Tigers 1 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10546D STA Tigers 4 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662A Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662B Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10662C Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10701A CBA Eagles cornerstone baptist academy INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
10775A CyberEAGLES Blue Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10933A Our Lady of Lourdes Lyons Our Lady of Lourdes Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10933E Our Lady of Lourdes Our Lady of Lourdes INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
10958A Team 56 Ips school 56 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11027A Panther Robotics Center for Inquiry 2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11053N CFI Bears Center for Inquiry Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11079A Royalbotics St. Simon the Apostle Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11141A Lighthouse East Indianapolis Lighthouse Charter School East Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11177A Wildcat Rumblers Westlane Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11177D Wildcat Rumblers Westlane Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
13929C Little Flower Middle St. Therese Little Flower Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
13929D Little Flower Middle St. Therese Little Flower Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048A EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048B EAST ROBOTICS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
20048D EAST BEAST BOTS FTMS EAST - ROBOTICS Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
72585A Lincoln Lions Lincoln Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
74549A Beech Grove Middle School Beech Grove City Schools Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
90133A Beech Grove Middle School Beech Grove City Schools Beech Grove, Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

For a checklist to prepare your team for this event, please download and read the following document:

Tips for Teams to Prepare for VEX IQ Challenge Ev

 


Date: 01/08/2017
University of Indianapolis
1400 East Hanna Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46227
United States

Refund Policy

Teams that are registered for the event are expected to participate.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

To volunteer, contact Jessica Durden at:  jessica.durden@rolls-royce.com

Agenda

Saturday January 7th

We will allow VEX IQ Teams to Check-In, get inspected and practice on Saturday from 3:00pm - 5:30pm if they would like. This not required and no competing or judging will take place on Saturday. This is only to help load-in and check-in run faster on Sunday morning. 

Sunday January 8th

Time

Action

Location

7:00 AM

 Venue Opens to Teams

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

7:00 – 9:00 AM

  VEX IQ Team Check-in and Inspection Opens

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

7:30 – 5:00 PM

Skills and Practice Fields Open

Nicoson Main Gym

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Welcome and Video Overview of VEX IQ Game

(Skills and Practice Fields will be closed at this time)

Competition Floor

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Mandatory VEX IQ Driver and Coaches Meeting

Competition Floor

10:00 – 12:00 PM

VEX IQ Qualification Matches

Competition Floor

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

1:00 – 2:30 PM

VEX IQ Qualification Matches (cont.)

Competition Floor

2:00 PM

Skills Fields Close

Nicoson Main Gym

2:30 – 2:45 PM

VEX IQ Alliance Selection

Competition Floor

2:45 – 3:30 PM

VEX IQ Elimination Rounds

Competition Floor

3:30 PM

  VEX IQ Practice Fields Close

Nicoson Main Gym

3:30 – 4:00 PM

  VEX IQ Awards Ceremony

Competition Floor

  4:30 PM

Pit Area Closes to VEX IQ Teams

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

  5:00 PM

Venue Closes

Nicoson Main Gym

Event Dates

Date: 01/08/2017

Venue/Location:

University of Indianapolis
1400 East Hanna Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46227
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: george@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant & Program Officer
Email: Brei@TechPointYouth.org
Phone: 812-350-2814

Additional Contact Information:

This will be a closed event that we will enter teams. 

General Info

The is a state qualifying event with several awards. A award list will be provided prior to the event.

This is an Official Indiana VEX IQ State Qualifying Event that is scheduled for 3 State Qualification Spots as follows: 
1 = Excellence Award and 2 = Teamwork Champion.

Concessions will be available for Snacks and Lunch.

Please make sure you have a completed Consent form to turn in at registration.