City of Indianapolis Elementary School VEX IQ Competition

01/08/2017
City of Indianapolis Elementary School VEX IQ Competition

Event Code: RE-VIQC-16-1081

Program: VEX IQ Challenge

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 56 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 1

Price: FREE


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Create Award (VIQC) 38102X Redhawk Robotics 3-4 Sidener Academy Redhawk Robotics Grade 3-4 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VIQC) 10394A Explorobots Indian Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (VIQC) 11106A PantherBots Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10992A Nerd Patrol Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10404A Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) 10990A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) 10477A Fuchsia Fighters Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VIQC) 10714B CFI 2 Steampunk Panthers Center For Inquiry 2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VIQC) 10990A CyberEAGLES Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Create Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Excellence Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills Champion Award (VIQC) CREATE U.S. Open
STEM Research Project Award (VIQC) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Finalist Ranking

Teamwork Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 58 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
317B Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
317C Cross Driven Horizon Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
715C Team Techno Tigers Christ the King Catholic School Fishers, Indiana, United States
715S RoboTigers Christ the King Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
3621A Bee's IPS 88 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210E HCS Eagles: ElectroHeroes Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210H HCS Eagles: Hero 6 Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10394A IC Bots Indian Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10394Z IC Bots Indian Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10404A Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10404B Cold Spring Cold Spring School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10459S Skiles Test STEM School Skiles Test School of STEM Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10459T Skiles Test STEM School Skiles Test School of STEM Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10477A The Firefighters Paramount School of Excellence Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10483B Chargers Saint Philip Neri Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10575A Bulldogs Indianapolis LIghthouse Academies Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10675A STA Tigers 6 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10675B STA Tigers 7 St. Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10714A CFI 2 Steampunk Panthers Center For Inquiry 2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10714B CFI 2 Steampunk Panthers Center For Inquiry 2 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10865A CIA Warrior Bot Creston Intermediate Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10892G Stout Field Stoutfield Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10971A Redhawk Robotics Sidener Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10990A CyberEAGLES Red Sycamore School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992A Wolverine Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992B BatBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
10992C HulkBot Grassy Creek Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11053A CFI Cubs Center for Inquiry Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11053B CFI Lions Center for Inquiry Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11104C Liberty Park Patriots Liberty Park Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11104D Liberty Park Patriots Liberty Park Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11106A PantherBots Pleasant Run Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11121B Lowell's Big Fella Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11121E Lowell's Beast Bot Lowell Elementary School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
11518D DW346 Daniel Webster School 46 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11825A Beastie Bots Acton Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
11917A Eaglebots Sunny Heights Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
12037 Southwest Elementary Southwest Elementary Greenwood, Indiana, United States
12041A Blue Academy Blue Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
13929A Little Flower Elementary St. Therese Little Flower Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
13929B Little Flower Elementary St. Therese Little Flower Catholic School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
21540A CBA mini eagles cornerstone baptist academy INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
28628A Apogee Androids Apogee School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
37167A CIA Green Machine Creston Intermediate Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
37633A Kindezi Lions Kindezi Academy Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
38102X Redhawk Robotics 3-4 Sidener Academy Redhawk Robotics Grade 3-4 Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
38503A Simon Says St. Simon the Apostle Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
40404A Tigers Indiana Math and Science Academy West Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
43655J TIGERS IPS 51 INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
44421C Lakeside Elementary Lakeside Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
51120A Tigers William Penn Elementary Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
53252A Phoenix New Augusta Public Academy south Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
60073A Mustangs IPS 106 INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
62399A ImmacuBots Immaculate Heart of Mary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
62399B ImmacuBots Immaculate Heart of Mary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
82641A Panther Cubs Nora Elementary School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
82979A MTI School of Knowledge MTI School of Knowledge Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
99655A OLL Lyons Our Lady of Lourdes Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

For a checklist to prepare your team for this event, please download and read the following document:

Tips for Teams to Prepare for VEX IQ Challenge Ev

 


Date: 01/08/2017
University of Indianapolis
1400 East Hanna Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46227
United States

Refund Policy

Teams that are registered for the event are expected to participate.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

To volunteer, contact Jessica Durden at:  jessica.durden@rolls-royce.com

Agenda

Saturday January 7th

We will allow VEX IQ Teams to Check-In, get inspected and practice on Saturday from 3:00pm - 5:30pm if they would like. This not required and no competing or judging will take place on Saturday. This is only to help load-in and check-in run faster on Sunday morning. 

Sunday January 8th

Time

Action

Location

7:00 AM

 Venue Opens to Teams

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

7:00 – 9:00 AM

  VEX IQ Team Check-in and Inspection Opens

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

7:30 – 5:00 PM

Skills and Practice Fields Open

Nicoson Main Gym

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Welcome and Video Overview of VEX IQ Game

(Skills and Practice Fields will be closed at this time)

Competition Floor

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Mandatory VEX IQ Driver and Coaches Meeting

Competition Floor

10:00 – 12:00 PM

VEX IQ Qualification Matches

Competition Floor

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

1:00 – 2:30 PM

VEX IQ Qualification Matches (cont.)

Competition Floor

2:00 PM

Skills Fields Close

Nicoson Main Gym

2:30 – 2:45 PM

VEX IQ Alliance Selection

Competition Floor

2:45 – 3:30 PM

VEX IQ Elimination Rounds

Competition Floor

3:30 PM

  VEX IQ Practice Fields Close

Nicoson Main Gym

3:30 – 4:00 PM

  VEX IQ Awards Ceremony

Competition Floor

  4:30 PM

Pit Area Closes to VEX IQ Teams

Ruth Lilly Auxiliary Gym

  5:00 PM

Venue Closes

Nicoson Main Gym

Event Dates

Date: 01/08/2017

Venue/Location:

University of Indianapolis
1400 East Hanna Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46227
United States

Grade Level: Elementary

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: george@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant & Program Officer
Email: Brei@TechPointYouth.org
Phone: 812-350-2814

Additional Contact Information:

This will be a closed event that we will enter teams. 

General Info

The is a state qualifying event with several awards. A award list will be provided prior to the event.

This is an Official Indiana VEX IQ State Qualifying Event that is scheduled for 3 State Qualification Spots as follows:
1 = Excellence Award and 2 = Teamwork Champion.

Concessions will be available for Snacks and Lunch.

Please make sure you have a completed Consent form to turn in at registration.