Robotics Education & Competition Foundation
Inspirando estudiantes, un robot a la vez.

This Q&A is now read-only

The Official Q and A is now closed. If you want to submit a question for the Worlds Drivers Meeting, please click here. The deadline for question submission is Friday, March 24.

Official Q&A: VRC 2022-2023: Spin Up

Usage Guidelines All Questions

<R12g> Visual Feedback


GOTEM
3-Jun-2022

<R12g> states that

Decorations which provide visual feedback to Drive Team Members (e.g., decorative lighting) are permitted, provided that they do not violate any other rules and serve no other function (e.g., structural support).

<R14>, on the other hand, asseverates

Robots have one microcontroller. Robots must ONLY use one (1) VEX V5 Robot Brain (276- 4810). Any other microcontrollers or processing devices are not allowed, even as non-functional decorations.

  1. How does the GDC intend for teams to control decorations which provide visual feedback to Drive Team Members?

  2. Does the Cortex-M0 inside a V5 Smart Motor count as a microcontroller or processing device for the purposes of <R14>? How could this distinction be applied to other electronic or mechanical components?

Thank you for your time.

Answered by committee
  1. How does the GDC intend for teams to control decorations which provide visual feedback to Drive Team Members?

The intent of the Q&A system is to provide interpretations for unclear rules, not to provide Robot design advice, as we always look forward to the creative solutions Teams develop for the game challenge at hand.

In the context of this question, it is important to remember that there are many possible types of visual feedback. Waving a flag at the end of a shaft which is connected to a Smart Motor is considered a non-functional decoration providing visual feedback to Drive Team Members.

  1. Does the Cortex-M0 inside a V5 Smart Motor count as a microcontroller or processing device for the purposes of <R14>?

No, as would likely be expected from applying rule G3 to rule R14.

How could this distinction be applied to other electronic or mechanical components?

We are not sure what this open-ended question means. Please feel free to rephrase and re-submit with a more specific example or question.