CREATE Jr. Heartland Regional

03/07/2020

Veranstaltungscode: RE-CREATE-19-1164

Programm: CREATE Foundation

Art der veranstaltung: Tournament

Kapazität: 60 / Spots Open: 9

Preis: $45.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Prämien
Prämie Qualifies for
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
VEX via

Die kostenfreie "VEX via"=-scoring-app herunterladen, um aktuelle informationen zu veranstalungsergebnissen, ranglisten und mehr in echtzeit auf ihr iPhone oder Android-mobiltelefon zu erhalten.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Waitlist

Bitte melden sie sich an, um teams aus der warteliste hinzuzufügen oder zu entfernen.

Team List ( 51 Teams )

Team Teamname Organisation Standort
C1003A SaddleBots SADDLEBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1003B Team Girl Power SADDLEBROOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1016A Rumsey Corp RUMSEY STATION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Papillion, Nebraska, United States
C1017A League of Vroom TRUMBLE PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Papillion, Nebraska, United States
C1025A DestructORS BELLE RYAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1025B Galaxy Dragons BELLE RYAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1025C Cubs BELLE RYAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1061A Lynx King Science/tech Magnet Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C1061B Lion King Science/tech Magnet Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C1061D Tigers King Science/tech Magnet Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C1252A No Prob-Llama SPRING LAKE MAGNET CENTER Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1252B Nex VEX SPRING LAKE MAGNET CENTER Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1252C Eye Fix It SPRING LAKE MAGNET CENTER Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C1687A Unicorn Waffles Jefferson Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C1687B Loading . . . Jefferson Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2537A H2M Harrison Elementary Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C2538A S.O.R.D.S. Harrison Elementary OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2539A The Legit Robotic Tigers Harrison Elementary Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C2540A Camp Half Blood Harrison Elementary Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C2598A APR Terminators Ashland Park-Robbins Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2598B APR Brains 3.0 Ashland Park-Robbins Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2598C APR Circuit Breakers Ashland Park-Robbins Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2598D APR Pengwinos Ashland Park-Robbins Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2598F APR Lions Ashland Park-Robbins Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602A Robotic Bean Cecils Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602C Wall-es Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602D Wheely Big Cheese Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602E Apollo 11 Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602F Voyagers Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602G Zimsons Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C2602H Robot Whisperers Dundee Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C3065A Apple Akers ST. Margaret Mary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C3065C Technical Difficulties ST. Margaret Mary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C3065D The Potato Army ST. Margaret Mary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C3065E Epic Engineers ST. Margaret Mary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C3164A Lothrop Magnet Panthers Lothrop Magnet Center OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C3567C Scrap Metal WILSON FOCUS SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C3673A Gigabytes Alfonza W Davis Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C3673B Be Scared of Us 2.0 Alfonza W Davis Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C3673C Cheezy Robots Alfonza W Davis Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C3673D No Name Alfonza W Davis Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C3673E Decepticons Alfonza W Davis Middle School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C4405T Fallen Nugget Vj & Angela Skutt Catholic High School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C4441B Adams Small Bots Adams Elementary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C4442R Adams Fire-Breathing Rubber Duckies Adams Elementary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C4443P Adams Bubblegum Army Adams Elementary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
C4449B Kellom Technicians Kellom Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C4450B Kellom Diamond Cyborgs Kellom Elementary School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
C5107A 20/20 Vision BETZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Bellevue, Nebraska, United States
C5107B Eagle Vision BETZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Bellevue, Nebraska, United States
C5107D Dizzy Bots BETZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Bellevue, Nebraska, United States

Refund Policy

Tournament fees will be refundable until February 28, 2019. Refunds will not be honored for no-show teams.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In the event of a cancellation due to weather, the tournament will be updated to CANCELLED on RobotEvents, coaches will be notified via email, and the tournament will be rescheduled for March 21, 2020. 

Volunteer

If you are able to volunteer for the tournament, please reach out to the tournament hosts, Allison Gregg at allison.gregg@ops.org or Shawn Murray at shawn.murray@ops.org.

Agenda

8:30AM Doors Open 
9:00AM to 10:00AM Team Check-in
9:00AM to 10:00AM Robot Inspection
9:00AM to 12:00PM Skills
9:20AM to 2:00PM Judges Interviews. Judges will come to your pit table for the regular Judges interview.  
10:00AM Opening Ceremony
10:10AM to 12:00PM Qualification Matches
12:00PM to 12:30PM Lunch Break
12:30PM-2:00PM Skills
1:00PM to 3:30PM Qualification Matches
4:00PM Finals Matches and Awards
4:30PM Venue Closes

Veranstaltungsdaten

Datum: 03/07/2020

Veranstaltungs-/austragungsort:

Alfonza W. Davis Middle School
8050 North 129th Avenue
Omaha, Nebraska 68142
United States

Klassenstufe: Elementary

Herausforderung der roboterfähigkeiten: Ja

Kontaktdaten

Hauptkontakt
Allison Gregg
E-mail: allison.gregg@ops.org
Telefon: 4026394011
Telefonnummer für den veranstaltungstag: 4026394011

Sekundärer kontakt
Shawn Murray
E-mail: shawn.murray@ops.org
Telefon: 4026708596
Telefonnummer für den veranstaltungstag: 4026708596

General Info

Welcome to the CREATE Jr. Heartland Regional Tournament hosted by Alfonza W. Davis Middle School. 

As in prior years, the Heartland Regional CREATE Jr. Tournament will qualify many teams to the U.S. Open Robotics Championship.  Check the documents tab for the qualification details.

Due to the number of teams and our desire to give each team as many matches as possible, the tournament will run into the  afternoon. Please inform parents that this tournament lasts longer than any other tournament they may have attended this season. 

Concessions will be available.


There are a couple of things that we would ask of you coaches/teams that will help to make our event run smoothly. 

  • Please have your team pre-inspect their robot. (The most common cause of inspection rejection is size. The robot must fit within a cube to start the match. It can ‘grow’ after the start by moving an arm for example, but it MUST fit within a cube to start.)
  • Please pay your $45 registration fee through robotevents, or by mailing a check to Davis Middle School by February 28th.  If you have already paid, thank you very much!

 

Awards

Honor Award

Tournament Champion

Tournament FInalist

Engineer Award

Skills Champion