Robotics Education & Competition Foundation
Inspiring students, one robot at a time.

This Q&A is Read Only.

Official Q&A: VRC 2023-2024: Over Under

Usage Guidelines All Questions

microSD


97070A
29-Sep-2023

<R6> Rule R6 states:

Robots are built from the VEX V5 system. Robots may be built ONLY using official VEX V5 components, unless otherwise specifically noted within these rules.

A large number of teams make frequent use of microSD cards, as supported by the Vex API, for in-match file storage. However, Vex does not, as far as I can tell, manufacture these cards. Would using a third-party microSD card be acceptable within the bounds of R6? In addition, if this is an annual exception to the rule, can it be clarified in future documentation?

R6  
Answered by committee
5-Oct-2023

Thank you for your question. Yes, this is legal. We will be sure to include this exception in a future Game Manual update.