Robotics Education & Competition Foundation
Inspiring students, one robot at a time.

Official Q&A: VRC 2020-2021: Change Up

Usage Guidelines All Questions

Legality of Commercially Available Shoulder Screws in Regards to R12


XD
1 year ago

This question is regarding rule R12:

<R12> Certain non-VEX screws, nuts, and washers are allowed. Robots may use any commercially available #4, #6, #8, M3, M3.5, or M4 screw up to 2” (50.8mm) long (nominal), and any commercially available nut, washer, and/or spacer (up to 2” / 50.8mm long) to fit these screws. The intent of the rule is to allow teams to purchase their own commodity hardware without introducing additional functionality not found in standard VEX equipment. It is up to inspectors to determine whether the non-VEX hardware has introduced additional functionality or not.

Would a commercially available shoulder screw, of #8 size and up to 2” long, be permitted under rule R12? Considering that VEX currently sells shoulder screws (item 276-1408), these commercially available shoulder screws would not introduce “additional functionality not found in standard VEX equipment”.

Answered by Game Design Committee

Would a commercially available shoulder screw, of #8 size and up to 2” long, be permitted under rule R12?

Yes, this would be legal.