The Q&A has closed for the current season.

Official Q&A: VRC 2019-2020: Tower Takeover Usage Guidelines

Pneumatics and Motor Counts


6865A
9 months ago

If, using a v5 system, if a team were to directly attach the pneumatic tank to the actuator, without using the solenoids (or any electrical device) to control them, would it still count against their motor count, reducing it to 6 instead of 8? The reason for asking is that a team wanted to use a constant pressure output which never needed to change throughout the round.

Answered by Game Design Committee

The full text of rule R17 reads as follows, with a portion bolded for emphasis:

<R17> Robots use one control system. Robots may use either:

Option 1: A VEX ARM® Cortex®-based Microcontroller, up to ten (10) 2-Wire Motors or VEX Servos (in any combination up to ten) and a legal VRC pneumatic system per <R19>.

Option 2: A VEX ARM® Cortex®-based Microcontroller, up to twelve (12) 2-Wire Motors or VEX Servos (in any combination up to 12) and no pneumatic components, excluding pneumatic tubing.

Option 3: A V5 Robot Brain, up to six (6) V5 Smart Motors, and a legal VRC pneumatic system per <R19>.

Option 4: A V5 Robot Brain, up to eight (8) V5 Smart Motors, and no pneumatic components, excluding pneumatic tubing.

It sounds like you are attempting to utilize Option 4 (eight motors). In this case, no pneumatic components are permitted, whether connected to a solenoid or not. Therefore, any time a pneumatic tank or actuator is present on a VRC Robot, they are exercising Option 3 (or Option 1).