The Q&A has closed for the current season.

Official Q&A: VRC 2019-2020: Tower Takeover Usage Guidelines

Is a disconnected Raspberry Pi a nonfunctional decoration?


8301E
9 months ago

One of my teams uses a Raspberry Pi while programming. We have been taking it off every time we compete, but we were wondering if it would be legal to just leave it on the robot as long as it is disconnected and turned off. It has a 3D printed mount that keeps it securely attached and out of the way so it would not cause any entanglement or anything like that.

Answered by Game Design Committee

Please review the Q&A Usage Guidelines, specifically point 1, "Read and search the manual before posting." Your question appears to be directly answered by rule R15, quoted below for reference:

<R15> Robots have one microcontroller. Robots must use ONLY one (1) VEX EDR Microcontroller.

a. Examples of VEX EDR Microcontrollers are the VEX RM® Cortex®-based Microcontroller (276-2194) and the V5 Robot Brain (276-4810).

b. Any other microcontrollers or processing devices are not allowed, even as non-functional decorations. This includes microcontrollers that are part of other VEX product lines, such as VEXpro,VEX RCR, VEX IQ, or VEX Robotics by HEXBUG; it also includes devices that are unrelated to VEX, such as Raspberry Pi or Arduino devices.