Robotics Education & Competition Foundation
Inspiring students, one robot at a time.

Official Q&A: VIQC 2021-2022: Pitching In

Usage Guidelines All Questions

Legal Rubber Bands


David Sankey (Event Partner)
1 month ago

<R7> VEX IQ product line. Robots may be built ONLY from Official Robot Components from the VEX IQ product line, unless otherwise specifically noted within these rules.

a. Official VEX IQ products are ONLY available from VEX Robotics & official VEX Resellers. To determine whether a product is “official” or not, consult www.vexiq.com.

If there are commercially available rubber bands that are identical to VEX IQ rubber bands, would those be legal for competition? If not, what are the best practices for inspection to ensure the the rubber bands were purchased from VEX?

Answered by committee

Please see rule R8-b, as updated in version 0.2 of the Game Manual:

<R8> Non-VEX IQ components. Robots are allowed to use the following additional “non-VEX IQ” components:

[...]

b. Rubber bands that are identical in length and thickness to those included in the VEX IQ product line (#32 & #64).