Skip to Main Content »

RobotEvents.com
 

You're currently on:


2012 National TSA Conference VEX Robotics Championship

Event Code: RE-TSA-12-6712

Registration is Closed

$ 75.00
Type of Event: Tournament

Event Description

TSA and VEX are pleased to announce the upcoming 3rd annual national TSA conference VEX Robotics Championship. This championship event will include top TSA VEX Robotics teams from around the country, many of which will have qualified at their state conferences. We look forward to seeing many of these teams when they compete in Nashville in June!

Quick Overview

2012 National TSA Conference VEX Robotics Championship
Dates: June 21, 2012 - June 25, 2012
Venue: Gaylord Opryland
Address: 2800 Opryland Drive
City: Nashville
State: Tennessee
Country: United States
Zip/Postal Code: 37214
Registration Opens: August 23, 2011
Registration Deadline: June 2, 2012
Capacity: 100
Programming Skills:No
Robot Skills:No


Contact Information

Contact Name:
Contact Title:
Contact Email:
Contact Phone:
Additional Info: For TSA Related Questions contact:
Hillary Lee at TSA:
hlee@tsaweb.org

Need help getting VEX Robotics going in your state?
Have General Questions about Robotics and/or running events?


Contact:
Robotics Education and Competition Foundation:
support@roboticseducation.org

TSA Important update #2

Dear TSA VEX Team Mentors, Update #2

This email contains important updated information about the 2012 TSA VEX Robotics Championship June 21 - 23. If, after reading through this email, you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at mike_martus@roboticseducation.org with questions.

VEX Tournament Schedule – remains unchanged
Ryman Exhibition Hall C1

*Thursday, June 21*
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM VEX Set-up
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Robot drop-offs and Inspections

*Friday, June 22*
**Noise will be kept to a minimum. There will be no background music during matches.
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Registration
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Final Inspections & Lunch Break (teams that have not checked in by 1:00 PM, will not compete)
1:20 PM Drivers Meeting
1:35 PM Practice Matches
2:15 PM - 5:30 PM Qualification Matches

*Saturday, June 23 - Final Day*
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM Qualification Matches
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Break for lunch
1:15 PM - 2:30 Qualification Matches
2:45 PM - Alliance Selection
3:15 PM - 5:30 PM - Finals

Here are a few important reminders for the event. These were in detail in the last update:

1. A pre inspection by your team using the Official VEX Inspection sheet for each robot is critical for a fast effective inspection. The form can be found at: http://content.vexrobotics.com/docs/vex-gateway/VEX-Gateway-Inspection-Checklist-v.060611.pdf
2. Verify you have the most current software: visit http://www.intelitekdownloads.com/easyCV4/, and if you are using RobotC, visit http://www.robotc.net/download/cortex/ to obtain the latest versions.
3. Make sure you are using the Competition template – details were in the last update.
4. Be prepared with Safety glasses, power strips and spare parts.
5. Have your batteries charged and ready to go.
6. Assign a person to track your match schedule. Missing a match hurts your team and alliance.

Other Information

General information related to the 2012 national TSA conference can be found at:
http://tsaweb.org/National-Conference


Hotel Information

For hotel details, please check the 2012 national TSA conference web page at:
http://tsaweb.org/National-Conference

Travel Overview

2012 National TSA Conference VEX Robotics Championship
Venue: Gaylord Opryland
Address: 2800 Opryland Drive
City: Nashville
State: Tennessee
Country: United States
Zip/Postal Code: 37214
Map:
Find more events in Tennessee, United States.


Schedule/Agenda

Thursday, June 21
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM VEX Set-up
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Robot dropoffs and Inspections

Friday, June 22
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Final Inspections & Lunch Break (teams that have not checked in by 1:00 PM, will not compete)
1:20 PM Drivers Meeting
1:35 PM Practice Matches
2:15 PM - 5:30 PM Qualification Matches

Saturday, June 23 - Final Day
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM Qual matches
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Break for lunch
1:15 PM - 2:30 Qual Matches
2:45 PM - Alliance Selection
3:15 PM - 5:30 PM - Finals


Team List

(80 Teams)
Team Team Name Organization Location
136E Berkner Fearless Robotics L.V. Berkner High School Richardson, Texas, United States
136M Berkner Fearless Robotics L.V. Berkner High School Richardson, Texas, United States
136S Berkner Fearless Robotics L.V. Berkner High School Richardson, Texas, United States
197A Rams Harriton High School Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
383N Lowndes Vikings Lowndes High School Valdosta, Georgia, United States
383V Lowndes High Lowndes High School Valdosta, Georgia, United States
483G Glenwood Titans Glenwood High School Chatham, Illinois, United States
560A DeWitt TSA DeWitt Middle School Ithaca, New York, United States
711A Nerds Newkirk Middle School Newkirk, Oklahoma, United States
757B Team N able Rs Louisa County High School Mineral, Virginia, United States
1180 RoboSmashers Sol C. Johnson High School Savannah, Georgia, United States
1199B Team Arabia B Arabia Mountain High School Lithonia, Georgia, United States
1356A Parkview Panthers Team A Parkview High School / Gwinnett County Public Scho Lilburn, Georgia, United States
1683A Techno Titans Northview High School Johns Creek, Georgia, United States
1751A Tech Rebels 1 Boyle County High School Danville, Kentucky, United States
1751B Tech Rebels 2 Boyle County High School Danville, Kentucky, United States
1822 Black Raiders Rivera High School Brownsville, Texas, United States
1962B Team TITAN University High School Spokane Valley,, Washington, United States
1978A TIGER 1 Bay Minette Middle School Bay Minette, Alabama, United States
1978B TIGER 2 Bay Minette Middle School Bay Minette, Alabama, United States
2019 FMHS Robotics Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
2019C FMHS Robotics Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
2136A Little CamoBots Western Wayne High School Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, United States
2136B Next Bot Western Wayne High School Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, United States
2711B Haile Storm Haile Middle School Bradenton, Florida, United States
3030A Pioneers David Crockett High School Jonesborough, Tennessee, United States
3030B Pioneers David Crockett High School Jonesborough, Tennessee, United States
3311B Blaine's Notorious Secret Blaine High School Blaine, Washington, United States
3311C Sub Rosa Blaine High School Blaine, Washington, United States
3701A Spacebots Jersey Shore Area High School TSA Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania, United States
3854A Where's The Beef! Stroudsburg TSA Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
3868A SMS Panthers Sarasota Middle School Sarasota, Florida, United States
3868B SMS Panthers Sarasota Middle School Sarasota, Florida, United States
3888B Stanwood Spartans 2 Stanwood High School Stanwood, Washington, United States
3979A A Team Amory Vocational Center Amory, Mississippi, United States
3979B A Team Amory Vocational Center Amory, Mississippi, United States
4010A Ram Rod Clinton High School Clinton, North Carolina, United States
4010B MIT Clinton High School Clinton, North Carolina, United States
4101A Chiefbot Hillsboro High School Hillsboro, Kansas, United States
4101B Rambot Hillsboro High School Hillsboro, Kansas, United States
4101C Robozilla Hillsboro High School Hillsboro, Kansas, United States
4159A Fury High Technology High School Lincroft, New Jersey, United States
4246W Windham TSA Vex Robotics Team Windham TSA Vex Robotics Team Willimantic, Connecticut, United States
4256A Madison, MS Robotics Madison Career and Technical Center Madison, Mississippi, United States
4273A Newton County Career And Tech. Center Newton County Career and Technical Center Decatur, Mississippi, United States
4273B Newton County Career And Tech. Center Newton County Career and Technical Center Decatur, Mississippi, United States
4355A LHS1 Lafayette High School Lexington, Kentucky, United States
4362A Twin Valley A Twin Valley High School Elverson, Pennsylvania, United States
4377A Purcell TSA-High School Purcell High School TSA Purcell, Oklahoma, United States
4377B Purcell TSA-Junior High Purcell TSA Purcell, Oklahoma, United States
4489B Mountain Lion 2 Moore Square Middle School Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
4489C Mountain Lion 3 Moore Square Middle School Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
4497 Haile Middle School Bradenton, Florida, United States
4567W Ramblers Windber Area School District Windber, Pennsylvania, United States
4644A Western Wayne Team A Western Wayne Middle School Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, United States
4644B Western Wayne Team B Western Wayne Middle School Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, United States
4658 Johnston High School Johnston High School Johnston, Iowa, United States
4791A Mutually Assured Destruction Wake Forest High School Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
4791B Mutually Assured Destruction Wake Forest High School Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
4803A RAMZ Pine Richland Gibsonia, Pennsylvania, United States
4828A BrewTech Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School Montgomery, Alabama, United States
4828B BrewTech Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School Montgomery, Alabama, United States
4974 F. E. Bots Freedom High School - TSA South Riding, Virginia, United States
4986A Clay Middle Clay County Middle School Clay, West Virginia, United States
5250G Timberwolves Goldendale High School Goldendale, Washington, United States
5286A Columbia Junior High Team 1 Columbia Junior HIgh Tacoma, Washington, United States
5333 Sherando H.S. Sherando High School TSA Stephens City, Virginia, United States
5387A 3 Goons and a Goblin Franklin County Career and Technical Center Frankfort, Kentucky, United States
5451A Panther Creek A Panther Creek HS Cary, North Carolina, United States
5566X Patrons South Garland High School TSA Garland, Texas, United States
5775A Sunnyside TSA Sunnyside High School Sunnyside, Washington, United States
5827A CHSTSA Centennial High School TSA Boise, Idaho, United States
5900C BHS-Gold Bayshore HIgh School Bradenton, Florida, United States
5900W BHS-WISE1 Bayshore HIgh School Bradenton, Florida, United States
5991A PBHS - A Philip Barbour HS WV TSA Philippi, West Virginia, United States
7227T THE Summit Summit Middle School Edmond, Oklahoma, United States
7232 Pirabots Belton Technology Student Association Belton, Missouri, United States
8008A The Enigmas High Point Regional High School Sussex, New Jersey, United States
8989A Team OCHS Owen County High School Owenton, Kentucky, United States
9696F Team Titan Syracuse High School Syracuse, Utah, United States


If the event is currently in progress, these results will automatically update every minute or two. There is no need to refresh the page!


MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
There are no matches to show at this time.
download: CSV Download

RANK
TEAM
NAME
W-L-T
(WPs/SPs)
There are no rankings to show at this time.
download: CSV Download


VEX via
Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in realtime on your iPhone and Android phones.
Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU)
5900CBayshore High School
 
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU)
136SL.V. Berkner High School
4497 Haile Middle School
9696FSyracuse High School
 
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU)
383V Lowndes High School
4159AHigh Technology High School
4791BWake Forest High School