Skip to Main Content »

RobotEvents.com
 

You're currently on:

Ransom Everglades School
Starbot
"305" VEX League

Ransom Everglades VEX Tournament

Event Code: RE-VRC-13-0561

Registration is Closed

$ 25.00
Type of Event: Tournament

Pricing Information

$25 per robot, REFUNDED if your robot is already registered and paid to the 305 League for the year.

Event Description

All day event, including Skills.
NO FOOD in Gym, but Event Organizers will supply Pizza and sodas to registered teams free of charge.
This event has received approval by REC: This event WILL qualifiy teams for FL State Championship. Number of qualifying spots depends on the number of PARTICIPATING teams. (Teams that merely register, but do not compete do not count)

Quick Overview

Ransom Everglades VEX Tournament
Dates: September 28, 2013
Venue: Ransom Everglades Middle School Gymnasium
Address: 2045 South Bayshore Drive
(use entrance on Tigertail Ave)
City: Miami
State: Florida
Country: United States
Zip/Postal Code: 33133
Registration Opens: August 31, 2013
Registration Deadline: September 20, 2013
Capacity: 27
Programming Skills:Yes
Robot Skills:Yes
VEXNet or Crystal:Both


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert DuBard
Contact Title: Robotics Coach, Ransom Everglades School
Contact Email: rdubard@ransomeverglades.org
Contact Phone: 305-773-0117
Additional Info:

Travel Overview

Ransom Everglades VEX Tournament
Venue: Ransom Everglades Middle School Gymnasium
Address: 2045 South Bayshore Drive
(use entrance on Tigertail Ave)
City: Miami
State: Florida
Country: United States
Zip/Postal Code: 33133
Map:
Find more events in Florida, United States.


Schedule/Agenda

Gym opens at 7:30 am
Registration 8-9
Qualifying rounds 9-1,
Lunch break 1-2
Eliminations followed by Awards 2-5 (hopefully)
(Skills field open as requested/available)


Team List

(26 Teams)
Team Team Name Organization Location
305 Gulliver Robotics Gulliver Preparatory Miami, Florida, United States
305B Gulliver Robotics Gulliver Preparatory Miami, Florida, United States
619A Mecha Makos Team A MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
619B Mecha Makos Team B MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
619C Mecha Makos Team C MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
619D Mecha Makos Team D MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
619E Mecha Makos Team E MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
880A Wolverine Robotics Belen Jesuit Prep Miami, Florida, United States
880B Wolverine Robotics Belen Jesuit Prep Miami, Florida, United States
880C Wolverine Robotics Belen Jesuit Prep Miami, Florida, United States
880F Wolverine Robotics Belen Jesuit Prep Miami, Florida, United States
4330M RaiderBots Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
4330N Irrationals Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
4330R Hurricanes Ransom Everglades Middle School Coconut Grove, Florida, United States
4411A WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
4411B WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
4411C WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
4515A Impulsive The Greenbot Company Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
4515B Greenbot2 The Greenbot Company Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
4515C Greenbot3 The Greenbot Company Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
4515D Greenbot4 The Greenbot Company Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
5421A Gables Cavaliers Coral Gables High School Coral Gables, Florida, United States
6130 Bulldogs Gibson Charter School Miami, Florida, United States
6130G Bulldogs Gibson Charter School Miami, Florida, United States
7936X aVEXengers Ransom Everglades Upper School Miami, Florida, United States
9393A Rockway A Rockway Middle School Miami, Florida, United States


If the event is currently in progress, these results will automatically update every minute or two. There is no need to refresh the page!


MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #1
6:20
880C
9393A
 
619C
880F
 
 
20
11
Qual. #2
6:26
4330R
4411C
 
305
4515C
 
 
42
37
Qual. #3
6:32
4515D
4515B
 
619E
4330M
 
 
0
16
Qual. #4
6:38
4411A
4515A
 
7936X
619D
 
 
24
0
Qual. #5
6:44
880B
619A
 
4330N
6130
 
 
15
20
Qual. #6
6:50
4411B
305B
 
619D
9393A
 
 
52
14
Qual. #7
6:56
7936X
4515C
 
619A
4515D
 
 
26
26
Qual. #8
7:02
619C
4330N
 
305B
4411A
 
 
27
14
Qual. #9
7:08
305
4330M
 
880C
880B
 
 
15
15
Qual. #10
7:14
880F
619E
 
4330R
4411B
 
 
16
66
Qual. #11
7:20
6130
4515B
 
4515A
4411C
 
 
13
27
Qual. #12
7:26
305
619E
 
619A
9393A
 
 
32
16
Qual. #13
7:32
4515D
880F
 
4515A
4330N
 
 
11
31
Qual. #14
7:38
619D
619C
 
880B
4411C
 
 
14
23
Qual. #15
7:44
6130
4330R
 
305B
7936X
 
 
25
30
Qual. #16
7:50
4411B
880C
 
4515B
4515C
 
 
45
24
Qual. #17
7:56
4330M
4411A
 
9393A
4330R
 
 
49
20
Qual. #18
8:02
4411C
4330N
 
619E
7936X
 
 
45
17
Qual. #19
8:08
619A
4411B
 
4330M
619C
 
 
51
21
Qual. #20
8:14
619D
4515D
 
880C
6130
 
 
1
26
MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #21
8:20
4411A
305
 
4515B
880F
 
 
29
17
Qual. #22
8:26
880B
305B
 
4515A
4515C
 
 
8
29
QF #1-1
4411C
4411B
 
619A
7936X
 
 
45
5
QF #1-2
4411C
4411B
 
619A
7936X
 
 
31
12
QF #2-1
880C
305
 
4411A
305B
 
 
26
32
QF #2-2
880C
305
 
4411A
305B
 
 
15
29
QF #3-1
4330N
4330R
 
4515C
4515B
 
 
48
14
QF #3-2
4330N
4330R
 
4515C
4515B
 
 
59
31
QF #4-1
4515A
4330M
 
6130
619E
 
 
35
12
QF #4-2
4515A
4330M
 
6130
619E
 
 
30
23
SF #1-1
4411C
4411B
 
4411A
305B
 
 
38
25
SF #1-2
4411C
4411B
 
4411A
305B
 
 
42
12
SF #2-1
4330N
4330R
 
4515A
4330M
 
 
42
15
SF #2-2
4330N
4330R
 
4515A
4330M
 
 
43
32
Final #1-1
4411C
4411B
 
4330N
4330R
 
 
53
17
Final #1-2
4411C
4411B
 
4330N
4330R
 
 
39
26
download: CSV Download

RANK
TEAM
NAME
W-L-T
(WPs/SPs)
1.
#4411C
WARwolf ROBOTICS
4-0-0
(8 / 81)
2.
#4411B
WARwolf ROBOTICS
4-0-0
(8 / 75)
3.
#4330N
Irrationals
4-0-0
(8 / 57)
4.
#4515A
Impulsive
4-0-0
(8 / 32)
5.
#880C
Wolverine Robotics
3-0-1
(7 / 51)
6.
#4411A
WARwolf ROBOTICS
3-1-0
(6 / 51)
7.
#305
Gulliver Robotics
2-1-1
(5 / 85)
8.
#4330M
RaiderBots
2-1-1
(5 / 56)
9.
#4330R
Hurricanes
2-2-0
(4 / 98)
10.
#305B
Gulliver Robotics
2-2-0
(4 / 61)
11.
#6130
Bulldogs
2-2-0
(4 / 54)
12.
#619E
Mecha Makos Team E
2-2-0
(4 / 49)
13.
#4515C
Greenbot3
1-2-1
(3 / 95)
14.
#619A
Mecha Makos Team A
1-2-1
(3 / 78)
15.
#7936X
aVEXengers
1-2-1
(3 / 68)
16.
#880B
Wolverine Robotics
1-2-1
(3 / 52)
17.
#9393A
Rockway A
1-3-0
(2 / 61)
18.
#619C
Mecha Makos Team C
1-3-0
(2 / 60)
19.
#4515D
Greenbot4
0-3-1
(1 / 38)
20.
#880F
Wolverine Robotics
0-4-0
(0 / 55)
21.
#4515B
Greenbot2
0-4-0
(0 / 54)
22.
#619D
Mecha Makos Team D
0-4-0
(0 / 29)
download: CSV Download


VEX via
Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in realtime on your iPhone and Android phones.
Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU)
305Gulliver Preparatory
Qualifies for:
Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Champion...
Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Champion...
 
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU)
4411BTERRA Environmental research Institute
4411CTERRA Environmental research Institute
Qualifies for:
Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Champion...
Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Champion...
 
Programming Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU)
7936XRansom Everglades Upper School
 
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU)
4411BTERRA Environmental research Institute
 
Design Award (VRC/VEXU)
4330RRansom Everglades Middle School
 
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU)
4515AThe Greenbot Company