Skip to Main Content »

RobotEvents.com
 

You're currently on:















Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Championship - HS

Event Code: RE-VRC-14-0674

Registration is Closed

$ 100.00
Type of Event: Tournament

Pricing Information

For late registering teams, please bring check to the event. If you need an invoice, contact Bart Nash.

Event Description

The Florida Vex Robotics State Championship will be hosted at University of South Florida on March 1st.

For more information, go to the Florida State Championship website:

http://vexflorida.com/

To register, go to www.robotevents.com - please note there are three events; High School, Middle School and VEX IQ. Be sure to register your team in the correct event.



Quick Overview

Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Championship - HS
Dates: March 1, 2014
Venue: University of South Florida
Address: 4202 E Fowler Ave Sun130
City: Tampa
State: Florida
Country: United States
Zip/Postal Code: 33620
Registration Opens: October 30, 2013
Registration Deadline: February 26, 2014
Grade Level: High School
Capacity: 36
Programming Skills:Yes
Robot Skills:Yes
VEXNet or Crystal:VEXNet


Contact Information

Contact Name: Bart Nash
Contact Title: State Event Coordinator
Contact Email: Nashb1@lake.k12.fl.us
Contact Phone: 352-552-0062 (Cell)
Additional Info: Stephie Holmquist
1-888-759-8311
http://www.hecedu.com/

Volunteers

We are looking for volunteers, please contact Bart Nash or Stephie Holmquist.

Order Event Shirts

State Shirts


Judging Sign-ups

Judging Sign Up

Additional Information







Webcast URL https://new.livestream.com/accounts/6313706/events/2578547




Hotel Information

Embassy Suites - Near USF/Busch Gardens
3705 Spectrum Blvd
Tampa, FL

813-977-7066 and ask for the VEX Robotics Tournament group block to get the discounted rate.

For hotel website, use this link:
http://embassysuites3.hilton.com/en/hotels/florida/embassy-suites-tampa-usf-near-busch-gardens-TPAFRES/index.html

Travel Overview

Florida VEX Robotics Competition State Championship - HS
Venue: University of South Florida
Address: 4202 E Fowler Ave Sun130
City: Tampa
State: Florida
Country: United States
Zip/Postal Code: 33620
Map:
Find more events in Florida, United States.

Parking

Parking is at USF in Lot 6. The cost to park is $5.

For map, use this link:
http://www.gousfbulls.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=7700&ATCLID=527957


Schedule/Agenda

Tentative Agenda

Friday, Feb 28, 2014
4:00PM - 8:00PM - Competition Set-up
5:00PM - 8:00PM - Team and Volunteer Check-in
6:00PM - 8:00PM - Inspection, Practice Fields Open
8:00PM - Venue Closes

Saturday, Mar 1, 2014
7:00AM - 8:00AM - Team and Volunteer Check-in
7:30AM - 9:30AM - Inspection, Practice Fields Open
9:00AM - 4:00PM - Judging
9:00AM - Noon - Qualification Rounds
Noon - 1:00PM - Lunch
1:00PM - 2:30PM - Qualification Rounds continue
2:30PM - 3:00PM - Alliance Selection
3:00PM - 5:00PM - Elimination Tournament
5:00PM - 6:00PM - Award Ceremony
6:00PM - 9:00PM - Breakdown and Pack
9:00PM - Venue Closes

Important Documents

Toss up info cane be found at the following site:

http://www.vexrobotics.com/wiki/Toss_Up

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gsq2qjjNwPU

All participants and volunteers must have signed release form!

http://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2013/06/vrc-participant-release-form.pdf

Speed up check in fill out the VEX TEXT for before arriving at USF!

http://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2013/06/vextext-phone-number-form.pdf

Worlds Qualification Info.

http://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2013/06/2013-2014-vex-state-championship-qualifying-criteria.pdf

Judging Sign Up

http://vexflorida.com/

All interested volunteers, please contact Martha Proulx
martha_proulx@roboticseducation.org

Team List

(40 Teams)
Team Team Name Organization Location
305 Gulliver Robotics Gulliver Preparatory Miami, Florida, United States
508 PiraTech's Avengers Palm Bay HS Melbourne, Florida, United States
508B PiraTech's Scoundrels Palm Bay HS Melbourne, Florida, United States
508X PiraTech's Xtreme Team Palm Bay HS Melbourne, Florida, United States
550B AHS Robotics Apopka High School Apopka, Florida, United States
550C AHS Robotics Apopka High School Apopka, Florida, United States
550D AHS Robotics Apopka High School Apopka, Florida, United States
550E AHS Robotics Apopka High School Apopka, Florida, United States
619D Mecha Makos Team D MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
619E Mecha Makos Team E MAST Academy Miami, Florida, United States
727A Terrapins Red Tampa Preparatory School Tampa, Florida, United States
727B Terrapins Black Tampa Preparatory School Tampa, Florida, United States
828R Team Cipher Equip Education Ministries Miramar, Florida, United States
880F Wolverine Robotics Belen Jesuit Prep Miami, Florida, United States
1360X Vibots Robotics Engineering Club Brandon, Florida, United States
2425 Hillsborough HS Robotics Hillsborough HS Tampa, Florida, United States
3023A Seahawk Metal A Sunlake High School Land O''Lakes, Florida, United States
4154B U.S.S.R. University School of Nova Southeastern University Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
4411A WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
4411B WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
4411C WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
4411D WARwolf ROBOTICS TERRA Environmental research Institute Miami, Florida, United States
5245 WHHS Technobotics Winter Haven High School Winter Haven, Florida, United States
5900S Alpha Bayshore High School Bradenton, Florida, United States
5956A Bad Wolves Timber Creek High School Orlando, Florida, United States
5956B Bangarang Timber Creek High School Orlando, Florida, United States
6260 Minotaur Middleton High School Tampa, Florida, United States
6260B Theseus Middleton High School Tampa, Florida, United States
6430 Trinity Dragons Trinity Homeschool Academy Tampa, Florida, United States
6430B Trinity Dragons Trinity Homeschool Academy Tampa, Florida, United States
6743A Lakewood Ranch Lakewood Ranch High School Bradenton, Florida, United States
6743B Lakewood Ranch 2 Lakewood Ranch High School Bradenton, Florida, United States
6945A Southeast High School #1 Southeast High School Bradenton, Florida, United States
7121 Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States
7121C Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States
7121D Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States
7121F Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States
7936X aVEXengers Ransom Everglades Upper School Miami, Florida, United States
9280B Sean and Associates North Port High School North Port, Florida, United States
9920 Sailor Robotics Sarasota High School Sarasota, Florida, United States

If the event is currently in progress, these results will automatically update every minute or two. There is no need to refresh the page!


MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #1
9:30
7121C
4411C
 
6260B
508
 
 
40
64
Qual. #2
9:34
5245
508B
 
4411B
880F
 
 
48
20
Qual. #3
9:38
6430B
9920
 
550C
6743B
 
 
51
34
Qual. #4
9:42
828R
727A
 
727B
6743A
 
 
51
21
Qual. #5
9:46
4411A
3023A
 
508X
7936X
 
 
21
29
Qual. #6
9:50
4154B
305
 
1360X
5956B
 
 
35
22
Qual. #7
9:54
7121F
4411D
 
9280B
6260
 
 
58
15
Qual. #8
9:58
7121D
550D
 
550E
550B
 
 
49
18
Qual. #9
10:02
7121
5956A
 
5900S
6430
 
 
34
34
Qual. #10
10:06
619D
2425
 
619E
305
 
 
49
25
Qual. #11
10:10
6260
9920
 
4411C
4154B
 
 
23
34
Qual. #12
10:14
5245
4411A
 
4411D
727A
 
 
49
38
Qual. #13
10:18
7936X
508B
 
6430B
7121
 
 
37
51
Qual. #14
10:22
6743B
4411B
 
619D
828R
 
 
22
16
Qual. #15
10:26
1360X
508
 
7121D
5956A
 
 
75
25
Qual. #16
10:30
508X
2425
 
7121C
7121F
 
 
19
45
Qual. #17
10:34
5900S
550E
 
9280B
880F
 
 
53
15
Qual. #18
10:38
5956B
6743A
 
550D
3023A
 
 
46
37
Qual. #19
10:42
550B
727B
 
550C
6260B
 
 
21
47
Qual. #20
10:46
619E
6430
 
727A
1360X
 
 
29
47
MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #21
10:50
880F
305
 
9920
7121D
 
 
23
44
Qual. #22
10:54
4411D
550D
 
2425
4411B
 
 
45
45
Qual. #23
10:58
550C
5956A
 
5956B
7121C
 
 
37
71
Qual. #24
11:02
5900S
619E
 
4411A
508
 
 
24
68
Qual. #25
11:06
9280B
6743B
 
508B
4411C
 
 
23
59
Qual. #26
11:10
619D
3023A
 
550B
7121F
 
 
35
50
Qual. #27
11:14
6430B
6743A
 
6430
550E
 
 
36
42
Qual. #28
11:18
7121
727B
 
508X
6260
 
 
35
31
Qual. #29
11:22
6260B
828R
 
5245
4154B
 
 
47
30
Qual. #30
11:26
7936X
880F
 
727A
550D
 
 
43
63
Qual. #31
11:30
5956B
4411C
 
4411D
619E
 
 
58
32
Qual. #32
11:34
550C
7121F
 
5900S
1360X
 
 
28
52
Qual. #33
11:38
7121D
7121C
 
5245
9280B
 
 
27
53
Qual. #34
11:42
6430B
4154B
 
619D
727B
 
 
57
25
Qual. #35
11:46
305
6430
 
6743B
7936X
 
 
55
24
Qual. #36
11:50
4411B
6743A
 
4411A
5956A
 
 
27
32
Qual. #37
11:54
508
550E
 
7121
828R
 
 
32
38
Qual. #38
11:58
6260B
6260
 
3023A
2425
 
 
42
30
Qual. #39
12:02
508X
550B
 
9920
508B
 
 
29
39
Qual. #40
12:06
619E
880F
 
6430B
7121C
 
 
27
57
MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #41
12:10
7121F
5956A
 
7936X
4154B
 
 
30
50
Qual. #42
12:14
508
4411D
 
6743B
6743A
 
 
46
32
Qual. #43
12:18
727B
5245
 
5900S
3023A
 
 
57
35
Qual. #44
12:22
550C
508X
 
305
828R
 
 
46
25
Qual. #45
12:26
6260B
4411B
 
7121D
6430
 
 
46
59
Qual. #46
13:00
508B
727A
 
550E
2425
 
 
62
30
Qual. #47
13:04
7121
4411C
 
619D
550D
 
 
49
25
Qual. #48
13:08
1360X
550B
 
6260
4411A
 
 
54
24
Qual. #49
13:12
9280B
9920
 
5956B
6430
 
 
25
56
Qual. #50
13:16
4154B
3023A
 
550C
508
 
 
41
43
Qual. #51
13:20
619D
4411D
 
5956A
880F
 
 
26
29
Qual. #52
13:24
7121D
6743A
 
508B
619E
 
 
23
39
Qual. #53
13:28
6743B
7121
 
5245
550B
 
 
58
27
Qual. #54
13:32
9280B
550D
 
1360X
828R
 
 
32
47
Qual. #55
13:36
2425
7936X
 
727B
9920
 
 
48
42
Qual. #56
13:40
5956B
6430B
 
508X
6260B
 
 
76
38
Qual. #57
13:44
4411A
7121F
 
305
4411C
 
 
37
18
Qual. #58
13:48
5900S
7121C
 
727A
6260
 
 
30
50
Qual. #59
13:52
1360X
550E
 
4411B
727B
 
 
20
55
QF #1-1
7121
508
2425
828R
7121F
7121C
 
69
50
MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
QF #1-2
7121
508
2425
828R
7121F
7121C
 
52
0
QF #2-1
5956B
6430
550E
1360X
4411B
5900S
 
53
49
QF #2-2
5956B
6430
550E
1360X
4411B
5900S
 
61
53
QF #3-1
6430B
6260B
550C
4154B
4411C
7936X
 
0
36
QF #3-2
6430B
6260B
550C
4154B
4411C
7936X
 
59
32
QF #3-3
6430B
6260B
550C
4154B
4411C
7936X
 
42
44
QF #4-1
727A
508B
727B
5245
4411A
4411D
 
67
41
QF #4-2
727A
508B
727B
5245
4411A
4411D
 
37
18
SF #1-1
7121
508
2425
5956B
6430
550E
 
71
45
SF #1-2
7121
508
2425
5956B
6430
550E
 
61
44
SF #2-1
4154B
4411C
7936X
727A
508B
727B
 
38
43
SF #2-2
4154B
4411C
7936X
727A
508B
727B
 
34
35
Final #1-1
7121
508
2425
727A
508B
727B
 
60
51
Final #1-2
7121
508
2425
727A
508B
727B
 
42
48
Final #1-3
7121
508
2425
727A
508B
727B
 
62
49
download: CSV Download

RANK
TEAM
NAME
W-L-T
(WPs/SPs)
1.
#7121
Maverick Robotics
5-0-1
(11 / 186)
2.
#6430B
Trinity Dragons
5-1-0
(10 / 197)
3.
#508
PiraTech's Avengers
5-1-0
(10 / 194)
4.
#727A
Terrapins Red
5-1-0
(10 / 191)
5.
#5956B
Bad Wolves
5-1-0
(10 / 191)
6.
#508B
PiraTech's Scoundrels
5-1-0
(10 / 162)
7.
#1360X
Vibots
5-1-0
(10 / 160)
8.
#6260B
Theseus
4-2-0
(8 / 205)
9.
#5245
WHHS Technobotics
4-2-0
(8 / 177)
10.
#4154B
U.S.S.R.
4-2-0
(8 / 171)
11.
#4411C
WARwolf ROBOTICS
4-2-0
(8 / 161)
12.
#828R
Team Cipher
4-2-0
(8 / 156)
13.
#4411A
WARwolf ROBOTICS
4-2-0
(8 / 152)
14.
#7121F
Maverick Robotics
4-2-0
(8 / 145)
15.
#6430
Trinity Dragons
3-2-1
(7 / 158)
16.
#7936X
aVEXengers
3-3-0
(6 / 197)
17.
#550C
AHS Robotics
3-3-0
(6 / 186)
18.
#7121C
Maverick Robotics
3-3-0
(6 / 180)
19.
#9920
Sailor Robotics
3-3-0
(6 / 176)
20.
#7121D
Maverick Robotics
3-3-0
(6 / 162)
21.
#550D
AHS Robotics
2-3-1
(5 / 200)
22.
#2425
Hillsborough HS Robotics
2-3-1
(5 / 191)
23.
#4411D
WARwolf ROBOTICS
2-3-1
(5 / 188)
24.
#5956A
Bad Wolves
2-3-1
(5 / 179)
25.
#4411B
WARwolf ROBOTICS
2-3-1
(5 / 174)
26.
#5900S
Alpha
2-3-1
(5 / 166)
27.
#727B
Terrapins Black
2-4-0
(4 / 175)
28.
#508X
PiraTech's Xtreme Team
2-4-0
(4 / 163)
29.
#6743B
Lakewood Ranch 2
2-4-0
(4 / 156)
30.
#550B
AHS Robotics
2-4-0
(4 / 154)
31.
#6260
Minotaur
2-4-0
(4 / 153)
32.
#550E
AHS Robotics
2-4-0
(4 / 151)
33.
#305
Gulliver Robotics
2-4-0
(4 / 137)
34.
#6743A
Lakewood Ranch
1-5-0
(2 / 176)
35.
#619E
Mecha Makos Team E
1-5-0
(2 / 160)
36.
#880F
Wolverine Robotics
1-5-0
(2 / 154)
37.
#619D
Mecha Makos Team D
1-5-0
(2 / 152)
38.
#9280B
Sean and Associates
1-5-0
(2 / 137)
39.
#3023A
Seahawk Metal A
0-6-0
(0 / 199)
download: CSV Download


VEX via
Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in realtime on your iPhone and Android phones.
Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU)
727ATampa Preparatory School
Qualifies for:
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship High Schoo...
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle Sch...
International VEX Summer Games - Toss Up Division
 
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU)
2425 Hillsborough HS
508 Palm Bay HS
7121Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School
Qualifies for:
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship High Schoo...
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle Sch...
International VEX Summer Games - Toss Up Division
 
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU)
508B Palm Bay HS
727ATampa Preparatory School
727BTampa Preparatory School
Qualifies for:
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship High Schoo...
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle Sch...
International VEX Summer Games - Toss Up Division
 
Programming Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU)
6430 Trinity Dragons
Qualifies for:
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship High Schoo...
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle Sch...
International VEX Summer Games - Toss Up Division
 
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU)
4411BTERRA Environmental research Institute
 
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU)
1360XRobotics Engineering Club
 
Build Award (VRC/VEXU)
4411CTERRA Environmental research Institute
 
Create Award (VRC/VEXU)
2425 Hillsborough HS
 
Design Award (VRC/VEXU)
727ATampa Preparatory School
Qualifies for:
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship High Schoo...
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle Sch...
International VEX Summer Games - Toss Up Division
 
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU)
5956BTimber Creek High School
 
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU)
727BTampa Preparatory School
 
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU)
508B Palm Bay HS
 
Think Award (VRC/VEXU)
3023A Sunlake High School
 
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU)
4154BUniversity School of Nova Southeastern University
4411CTERRA Environmental research Institute
550E Apopka High School
5956BTimber Creek High School
6430 Trinity Dragons
7936XRansom Everglades Upper School
Qualifies for:
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship High Schoo...
2014 VEX Robotics World Championship Middle Sch...
International VEX Summer Games - Toss Up Division
 

Wait List

To add or remove your teams from the waitlist, click the link to the right of each team.

Loading...