Skip to Main Content »

RobotEvents.com
 

You're currently on:


British Columbia Interior - Inaugural VEX Tournament

Event Code: RE-VRC-13-9728

Registration is Closed

$ 50.00
Type of Event: Tournament

Pricing Information

Price is Canadian Dollars but USD accepted at par.

Preferred payment method:
Cheque payable to 'Pacific Youth Robotics Society' or 'PYRS' at event.
On-line payment with CC via registration system is also acceptable.

Event Description

The Pacific Youth Robotics Society (PYRS) will be hosting its first VEX tournament in the BC Interior. This inagural event will be hosted by Okanagan College and will welcome novice and experienced teams from the area as well as from the Lower Mainland.

Local robotics enthusiasts and clubs considering competitive robotics participation are welcome to drop by and watch. Entrance is free and the event is spectator friendly.

Quick Overview

British Columbia Interior - Inaugural VEX Tournament
Dates: February 9, 2013
Venue: Okanagan College
Address: 1000 K.L.O. Road
City: Kelowna
State: British Columbia
Country: Canada
Zip/Postal Code: V1Y 4X8
Registration Opens: January 1, 2013
Registration Deadline: February 1, 2013
Grade Level:
Capacity: 24
Programming Skills:Yes
Robot Skills:Yes
VEXNet or Crystal:Both


Contact Information

Contact Name:
Contact Title:
Contact Email:
Contact Phone:
Additional Info: Lance Balcom
PYRS
604-617-6931
lbalcom@pyrs.ca

Hotel Information

PYRS will be chartering a bus to provide transportation from Vancouver to Kelowna for Lower Mainland teams wanting to participate.

Hotel Information
A group booking for event participants has been made at:
Accent Inn - 1140 Harvey Ave Kelowna, BC V1Y 6E7
For Feb 8th
Cost is $72 plus tax/room-nite for 1-4 people.
Reservations via 1-800-663-0298
Or directly via 250-862-8888

Travel Overview

British Columbia Interior - Inaugural VEX Tournament
Venue: Okanagan College
Address: 1000 K.L.O. Road
City: Kelowna
State: British Columbia
Country: Canada
Zip/Postal Code: V1Y 4X8
Map:
Find more events in British Columbia, Canada.


Schedule/Agenda

Preliminary:

7:30 am Registration
8:00 am Tech inspection
8:15 am Fields open for Practice Matches
9:30am Opening Ceremonies
10:00am Q Rounds begin
12:30 Lunch break
2:30pm Alliance Partner selection
3:00pm Elimination finals start
4:30pm Finals


Team List

(24 Teams)
Team Team Name Organization Location
2F Robosavages F Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2G Robosavages G Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2J Robosavages J Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2K Robosavages K Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2M Robosavages M Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2N Robosavages N Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2R Robosavages R Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2V Robosavages V Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2X Robosavages X Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1909A SSS Summerland Secondary School Penticton, British Columbia, Canada
1909B Rockets Summerland Secondary School Penticton, British Columbia, Canada
1909C Penguins Summerland Secondary School Summerland, British Columbia, Canada
1909D Giants Summerland Secondary School Summerland, British Columbia, Canada
2356 KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2356B KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2356C KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
6731A Black Bear Bot Repair Nakusp Secondary School Nakusp, British Columbia, Canada
6731B Team Name Nakusp Secondary School Nakusp, British Columbia, Canada
7277A Rainbow Fabrication Unit Seaquam VEX Competition Robotics Club DELTA, British Columbia, Canada
7793A Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7793B Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7793D Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7793R Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada


If the event is currently in progress, these results will automatically update every minute or two. There is no need to refresh the page!


MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #1
10:00
2G
2R
 
7793D
6731A
 
 
36
25
Qual. #2
10:07
2H
1909D
 
1909B
2F
 
 
66
12
Qual. #3
10:14
2356B
7277A
 
2V
7793R
 
 
0
125
Qual. #4
10:21
2X
6731B
 
1909C
7793B
 
 
36
122
Qual. #5
10:28
2356C
1909A
 
2356
2N
 
 
31
27
Qual. #6
10:35
2J
7793A
 
2H
2356B
 
 
61
11
Qual. #7
10:40
2V
1909B
 
1909A
6731A
 
 
36
34
Qual. #8
10:46
7793B
7793D
 
7277A
2356C
 
 
115
25
Qual. #9
10:52
7793R
2356
 
1909D
6731B
 
 
91
49
Qual. #10
10:58
2F
1909C
 
2R
7793A
 
 
91
18
Qual. #11
11:04
2J
2N
 
2X
2G
 
 
21
36
Qual. #12
11:10
1909D
7793B
 
1909A
2356B
 
 
147
21
Qual. #13
11:16
6731A
7793R
 
2J
1909C
 
 
44
107
Qual. #14
11:22
2V
2356
 
2X
2R
 
 
40
69
Qual. #15
11:28
7793A
1909B
 
2N
7793D
 
 
12
21
Qual. #16
11:34
2H
2G
 
6731B
7277A
 
 
12
39
Qual. #17
11:40
2356C
2F
 
2X
7793R
 
 
46
86
Qual. #18
11:46
6731A
7793B
 
2356
2H
 
 
99
14
Qual. #19
11:52
2R
2N
 
1909D
7277A
 
 
36
65
Qual. #20
11:58
7793D
2V
 
2J
2F
 
 
35
82
MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
Qual. #21
12:30
2356B
1909B
 
2G
2356C
 
 
21
36
Qual. #22
12:36
6731B
1909C
 
7793A
1909A
 
 
90
34
Qual. #23
12:42
7277A
2J
 
1909B
2356
 
 
61
32
Qual. #24
12:48
1909A
2H
 
7793R
2R
 
 
16
107
Qual. #25
12:54
2G
7793A
 
2V
7793B
 
 
49
108
Qual. #26
13:00
2N
2F
 
6731A
6731B
 
 
36
26
Qual. #27
13:06
1909D
2X
 
7793D
2356B
 
 
101
20
Qual. #28
13:12
2356C
1909C
 
2H
2V
 
 
35
20
Qual. #29
13:18
1909A
2X
 
7277A
2F
 
 
115
31
Qual. #30
13:24
2356
7793D
 
2G
1909C
 
 
28
91
Qual. #31
13:30
6731A
1909D
 
7793A
2356C
 
 
71
46
Qual. #32
13:36
2356B
2R
 
6731B
2J
 
 
40
96
Qual. #33
13:42
7793R
1909B
 
2N
7793B
 
 
97
80
QF #1-1
1909C
1909D
 
2F
1909B
 
 
146
1
QF #1-2
1909C
1909D
 
2F
1909B
 
 
140
1
QF #2-1
2G
2356C
 
6731B
7277A
 
 
1
51
QF #2-2
2G
2356C
 
6731B
7277A
 
 
46
34
QF #2-3
2G
2356C
 
6731B
7277A
 
 
37
21
QF #3-1
7793R
7793B
 
2R
2H
 
 
84
36
QF #3-2
7793R
7793B
 
2R
2H
 
 
79
24
MATCH
RED
BLUE
 
SCORE
QF #4-1
2X
2J
 
2V
2N
 
 
105
9
QF #4-2
2X
2J
 
2V
2N
 
 
145
21
SF #1-1
1909C
1909D
 
2G
2356C
 
 
75
25
SF #1-2
1909C
1909D
 
2G
2356C
 
 
115
36
SF #2-1
7793R
7793B
 
2X
2J
 
 
60
105
SF #2-2
7793R
7793B
 
2X
2J
 
 
72
126
Final #1-1
1909C
1909D
 
2X
2J
 
 
31
105
Final #1-2
1909C
1909D
 
2X
2J
 
 
54
75
download: CSV Download

RANK
TEAM
NAME
W-L-T
(WPs/SPs)
1.
#1909C
Penguins
6-0-0
(12 / 180)
2.
#7793R
Hamber Bots
5-1-0
(10 / 235)
3.
#7793B
Hamber Bots
5-1-0
(10 / 225)
4.
#2X
Robosavages X
5-1-0
(10 / 194)
5.
#1909D
Giants
5-1-0
(10 / 184)
6.
#2J
Robosavages J
5-1-0
(10 / 183)
7.
#2G
Robosavages G
4-2-0
(8 / 156)
8.
#6731B
Team Name
3-3-0
(6 / 197)
9.
#2356C
KG Dragons
3-3-0
(6 / 185)
10.
#2V
Robosavages V
3-3-0
(6 / 178)
11.
#2R
Robosavages R
3-3-0
(6 / 175)
12.
#2F
Robosavages F
3-3-0
(6 / 168)
13.
#7277A
Rainbow Fabrication Unit
3-3-0
(6 / 136)
14.
#1909B
Rockets
2-4-0
(4 / 191)
15.
#6731A
Black Bear Bot Repair
2-4-0
(4 / 189)
16.
#1909A
SSS
2-4-0
(4 / 163)
17.
#7793D
Hamber Bots
2-4-0
(4 / 145)
18.
#2356
KG Dragons
1-5-0
(2 / 190)
19.
#2N
Robosavages N
1-5-0
(2 / 190)
20.
#7793A
Hamber Bots
1-5-0
(2 / 170)
21.
#2H
Robosavages H
1-5-0
(2 / 85)
22.
#2356B
KG Dragons
0-6-0
(0 / 113)
23.
#2K
Robosavages K
0-0-0
(0 / 0)
24.
#2M
Robosavages M
0-0-0
(0 / 0)
download: CSV Download


VEX via
Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in realtime on your iPhone and Android phones.
Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU)
2X Gladstone
Qualifies for:
British Columbia VEX Championship - A Division
 
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU)
2J Gladstone
2X Gladstone
Qualifies for:
British Columbia VEX Championship - A Division
 
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU)
1909CSummerland Secondary School
1909DSummerland Secondary School
Qualifies for:
British Columbia VEX Championship - A Division
 
Programming Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU)
2M Gladstone
 
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU)
2K Gladstone
 
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU)
7793AEric Hamber Secondary
Qualifies for:
British Columbia VEX Championship - A Division
 
Build Award (VRC/VEXU)
7793BEric Hamber Secondary
 
Create Award (VRC/VEXU)
2356C King George
 
Design Award (VRC/VEXU)
1909CSummerland Secondary School
Qualifies for:
British Columbia VEX Championship - A Division
 
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU)
6731ANakusp Secondary School